Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Boulogne

BOU· 15,242 capacity

Position

14

Played

11

Points

10

1W 7D 3L

Goal difference

-1

7 scored, 8 against

Expected goals

13.0

12.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

-5.3

15.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

2.6%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

9.0%

Projected pointsest.

43

likely 35–50

Projected finishest.

11th

range 7–15

Power rating

1505

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

60 / 92

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 3 countries.

France17Cameroon1Guadeloupe1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
99Blondy Nna Noukeu27000—
DF
25Antoine Kerriou27000—
15Adrien Pinot24700—
12Julien Boyer24500—
18Demba Thiam14800—
20Théo Brusco9800—
4Jonathan Kapenga4500—
29Mathieu Mion2500—
MF
19Nolan Binet2511033%
8Jonas Martin24100—
22Sonny Duflos2021033%
64Théo Epailly18200—
97Zoran Moco4900—
14Joffrey Bultel3800—
36Mohamed Soumah3101—
FW
10Abdel Hbouch2701033%
11Noah Fatar26200—
17Benjamin Bešić3001—
9Martin Lecolier1900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season15 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 52 points2011/2012: 19 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 36 points2012/2013: 13 of 20 in the Ligue 3, 47 points2013/2014: 14 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 40 points2014/2015: 7 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 50 points2015/2016: 8 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 46 points2016/2017: 9 of 19 in the Ligue 3, 49 points2017/2018: 7 of 17 in the Ligue 3, 42 points2018/2019: 6 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 49 points2019/2020: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 46 points2020/2021: 15 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 38 points2021/2022: 18 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 26 points2024/2025: 3 of 17 in the Ligue 3, 56 points2025/2026: 15 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 36 points2026/2027: 14 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 10 points
Best32019/2020Worst192011/2012Seasons15
Ligue 2Ligue 3

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 214 of 1810
2025/2026Ligue 215 of 1836
2024/2025Ligue 33 of 1756
2021/2022Ligue 318 of 1826
2020/2021Ligue 315 of 1838
2019/2020Ligue 33 of 1846
2018/2019Ligue 36 of 1849
2017/2018Ligue 37 of 1742
2016/2017Ligue 39 of 1949
2015/2016Ligue 38 of 1846
2014/2015Ligue 37 of 1850
2013/2014Ligue 314 of 1840
2012/2013Ligue 313 of 2047
2011/2012Ligue 219 of 2036
2010/2011Ligue 28 of 2052
Honours0 titles
  • Ligue 20
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Fabien DagneauxLigue 21–7–3
0.91
2025/2026Fabien DagneauxLigue 29–9–16
1.06
2024/2025Fabien DagneauxLigue 315–11–6
1.75
2021/2022Éric ChelleLigue 32–5–9
0.69
2021/2022Stéphane JobardLigue 34–4–10
0.89
2020/2021Laurent GuyotLigue 37–17–10
1.12
2019/2020Laurent GuyotLigue 314–4–7
1.84
2018/2019Olivier FrapolliLigue 312–13–9
1.44
2017/2018Olivier FrapolliLigue 310–13–9
1.34
2015/2016Stéphane Le MignanLigue 37–6–8
1.29
2014/2015Stéphane Le MignanLigue 313–11–10
1.47
2013/2014Stéphane Le MignanLigue 311–7–16
1.18
2012/2013Pavle VostanicLigue 35–8–4
1.35

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade de la Libération
CityBoulogne-sur-MerCapacity15,242Opened1952SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from37 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Boulogne
Shots37Goals3xG3.60Conversion8%xG per shot0.097Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Boulogne
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.98left footfast breakgoal
0.54right footopen playgoal
0.32right footcorneroff target
0.19right footset piecesaved
0.12headopen playsaved
0.12headcorneroff target
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.10left footfast breakblocked
0.10headopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.06left footfast breaksaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footfree kicksaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footfast breakoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03left footcornerpost
0.03right footopen playgoal
0.03left footset pieceblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.00left footcornerblocked
In the table14th on 10
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1111-513
<1%
1211-312
<1%
1310-411
0%
1411-110
<1%
1511-69
<1%
1611-79
<1%
1711-58
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.