Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Rodez

ROD· 6,761 capacity

Position

11

Played

11

Points

13

4W 1D 6L

Goal difference

-5

17 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

16.9

20.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

0

13.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, W, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

5.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

5.3%

Projected pointsest.

45

likely 37–53

Projected finishest.

10th

range 6–15

Power rating

1494

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

85 / 62

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 6 countries.

France14Madagascar1Switzerland1Belgium1Serbia1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Quentin Braat27000—
DF
24Loni Laurent27000—
4Mathis Magnin27000—
3Raphaël Lipinski27000—
20Ryan Ponti27000—
28Steven Luyambula Biwa22300—
15Evans Jean-Lambert3700—
13Corentin Roubiou1000—
5Mohamed Sylla900—
MF
29Antonin Cartillier2031033%
8Damjan Pavlović15700—
6Jordan Correia14100—
22Octave Joly12500—
10Mathis Saka11300—
FW
9Nachon Nsingi24100—
21Kelian Nsona1331033%
27Marco Essimi811133%
7Kenny Nagera7901—
11Mathis Touho6800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season11 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 18 of 21 in the Ligue 3, 40 points2017/2018: 4 of 17 in the Ligue 3, 45 points2018/2019: 1 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 76 points2019/2020: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 32 points2020/2021: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 43 points2021/2022: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 43 points2022/2023: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 46 points2023/2024: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 60 points2024/2025: 14 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 39 points2025/2026: 5 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 58 points2026/2027: 11 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 13 points
Best12018/2019Worst182010/2011Seasons11
Ligue 3Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 211 of 1813
2025/2026Ligue 25 of 1858
2024/2025Ligue 214 of 1839
2023/2024Ligue 24 of 2060
2022/2023Ligue 214 of 2046
2021/2022Ligue 217 of 2043
2020/2021Ligue 215 of 2043
2019/2020Ligue 216 of 2032
2018/2019Ligue 31 of 1876
2017/2018Ligue 34 of 1745
2010/2011Ligue 318 of 2140
Honours0 titles
  • National 10
In the dugout3 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Didier SantiniLigue 24–1–6
1.18
2025/2026Didier SantiniLigue 215–13–6
1.71
2024/2025Didier SantiniLigue 29–12–13
1.15
2023/2024Didier SantiniLigue 216–12–10
1.58
2022/2023Laurent PeyreladeLigue 22–6–6
0.86
2022/2023Émerick DarbeletLigue 21–0–0
3.00
2022/2023Didier SantiniLigue 28–7–8
1.35
2021/2022Laurent PeyreladeLigue 210–13–15
1.13
2020/2021Laurent PeyreladeLigue 28–19–11
1.13
2019/2020Laurent PeyreladeLigue 28–8–12
1.14
2018/2019Laurent PeyreladeLigue 323–7–4
2.24
2017/2018Laurent PeyreladeLigue 312–9–11
1.41

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Paul Lignon
CityRodezCapacity6,761SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from46 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Rodez
Shots46Goals3xG5.61Conversion7%xG per shot0.122Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Rodez
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.84right footopen playgoal
0.52left footopen playsaved
0.31left footopen playgoal
0.30right footopen playoff target
0.30right footfast breaksaved
0.25right footfast breakblocked
0.23right footopen playblocked
0.22headopen playoff target
0.16headopen playsaved
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.15right footfast breakblocked
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.14right footfast breakblocked
0.13left footcornerblocked
0.13right footcornerblocked
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.10left footfast breakoff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09left footfast breakoff target
0.08left footset pieceoff target
0.07right footfast breaksaved
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07headopen playblocked
0.07headcornerblocked
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06left footset pieceoff target
0.06left footcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footfast breaksaved
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.03left footset pieceoff target
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02headcornersaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footcornersaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
In the table11th on 13
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
811+115
<1%
911+114
1%
1011014
<1%
1111-513
<1%
1211-312
<1%
1310-411
0%
1411-110
<1%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.