Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Dunkerque

DUN· 4,933 capacity

Position

12

Played

11

Points

12

3W 3D 5L

Goal difference

-3

14 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

12.9

18.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.5

11.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

3.9%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

7.9%

Projected pointsest.

44

likely 36–52

Projected finishest.

11th

range 6–15

Power rating

1494

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

80 / 67

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 8 countries.

France11Guinea-Bissau1Spain1Brazil1Russia1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
73Moha Ramos27000—
DF
27Allan Linguet27000—
26Opa Sanganté2701025%
2Ousmane Touré27000—
30Felipe Abner24400—
22Victor Mayela4200—
42Maedine Makhloufi900—
MF
10Adrien Lebeau26000—
9Gaëtan Robail2392050%
18Théna Massock22300—
6Jordan Morel14900—
15Steven Nzonzi11200—
25Franck Atoen300—
FW
11Egor Prutsev2221025%
19Souleymane Keita16701—
7Khalil Ayari12100—
23Arthylio Nade4000—
99M'Baye Niang3000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season14 seasons
Finishing position, 2013/2014 to 2026/20272013/2014: 5 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 50 points2014/2015: 6 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 52 points2015/2016: 6 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 47 points2016/2017: 6 of 19 in the Ligue 3, 53 points2017/2018: 9 of 17 in the Ligue 3, 41 points2018/2019: 11 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 43 points2019/2020: 2 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 47 points2020/2021: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 41 points2021/2022: 19 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 31 points2022/2023: 2 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 62 points2023/2024: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 46 points2024/2025: 4 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 56 points2025/2026: 10 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 43 points2026/2027: 12 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 12 points
Best22019/2020Worst192021/2022Seasons14
Ligue 3Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 212 of 1812
2025/2026Ligue 210 of 1843
2024/2025Ligue 24 of 1856
2023/2024Ligue 216 of 2046
2022/2023Ligue 32 of 1862
2021/2022Ligue 219 of 2031
2020/2021Ligue 216 of 2041
2019/2020Ligue 32 of 1847
2018/2019Ligue 311 of 1843
2017/2018Ligue 39 of 1741
2016/2017Ligue 36 of 1953
2015/2016Ligue 36 of 1847
2014/2015Ligue 36 of 1852
2013/2014Ligue 35 of 1850
Honours0 titles
  • National 10
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Albert SánchezLigue 23–3–4
1.20
2025/2026Albert SánchezLigue 211–10–13
1.26
2024/2025Luís CastroLigue 217–5–12
1.65
2023/2024Mathieu ChabertLigue 21–3–3
0.86
2023/2024Luís CastroLigue 211–7–13
1.29
2022/2023Romain RevelliLigue 38–1–6
1.67
2022/2023Mathieu ChabertLigue 311–4–4
1.95
2021/2022Romain RevelliLigue 28–7–23
0.82
2020/2021Fabien MercadalLigue 210–11–17
1.08
2019/2020Claude RobinLigue 314–5–6
1.88
2018/2019Claude RobinLigue 311–10–10
1.39
2017/2018Didier SantiniLigue 36–8–6
1.30
2016/2017Didier SantiniLigue 315–8–11
1.56
2015/2016Fabien MercadalLigue 312–11–11
1.38
2014/2015Fabien MercadalLigue 314–10–10
1.53
2013/2014Fabien MercadalLigue 312–14–8
1.47

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Marcel-Tribut
CityDunkerqueCapacity4,933Opened1933SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from39 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Dunkerque
Shots39Goals4xG4.76Conversion10%xG per shot0.122Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Dunkerque
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.65right footfast breakgoal
0.55right footopen playgoal
0.46left footset piecegoal
0.36headcorneroff target
0.31right footopen playoff target
0.22right footopen playgoal
0.16headset pieceoff target
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07left footfast breakblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.04left footfree kicksaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playpost
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footcorneroff target
In the table12th on 12
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
911+114
1%
1011014
<1%
1111-513
<1%
1211-312
<1%
1310-411
0%
1411-110
<1%
1511-69
<1%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.