Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Nantes

NAN· 38,285 capacity

Position

15

Played

11

Points

9

2W 3D 6L

Goal difference

-6

12 scored, 18 against

Expected goals

14.7

10.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-8.9

17.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, L, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

44.5%

Projected pointsest.

36

likely 28–44

Projected finishest.

15th

range 11–18

Power rating

1458

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

60 / 71

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 5 countries.

France12Mali2Guinea1Sweden1Cameroon2
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
30Patrik Carlgren18000—
DF
4Saïdou Sow18000—
98Kelvin Amian1801050%
24Frédéric Guilbert9000—
5Lucas Perrin9000—
MF
26Ryad Hachem1801050%
8Johann Lepenant18000—
28Ibrahima Sissoko12100—
44Balthazar Pierret11900—
23Wilitty Younoussa6101—
18Fabien Centonze5900—
19Louis Leroux4800—
FW
12Killian Corredor14500—
13Fodé Doucouré12100—
37Ignatius Ganago11200—
27Thomas Robinet8200—
7Antoine Joujou2500—
20Mathieu Cafaro700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 13 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 47 points2011/2012: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 51 points2012/2013: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 69 points2013/2014: 13 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 46 points2014/2015: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 45 points2015/2016: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 48 points2016/2017: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 51 points2017/2018: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 52 points2018/2019: 12 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 48 points2019/2020: 13 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 37 points2020/2021: 18 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 40 points2021/2022: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 55 points2022/2023: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 36 points2023/2024: 14 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 33 points2024/2025: 13 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 36 points2025/2026: 17 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 24 points2026/2027: 15 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 9 points
Best32012/2013Worst182020/2021Seasons17
Ligue 2Ligue 1

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 215 of 189
2025/2026Ligue 117 of 1824
2024/2025Ligue 113 of 1836
2023/2024Ligue 114 of 1833
2022/2023Ligue 116 of 2036
2021/2022Ligue 19 of 2055
2020/2021Ligue 118 of 2040
2019/2020Ligue 113 of 2037
2018/2019Ligue 112 of 2048
2017/2018Ligue 19 of 2052
2016/2017Ligue 17 of 2051
2015/2016Ligue 114 of 2048
2014/2015Ligue 114 of 2045
2013/2014Ligue 113 of 2046
2012/2013Ligue 23 of 2069
2011/2012Ligue 29 of 2051
2010/2011Ligue 213 of 2047
Honours0 titles
  • Coupe de France0
  • Coupe de la Ligue0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Michel Der ZakarianLigue 20–0–3
0.00
2026/2027Grégory PoirierLigue 22–3–3
1.13
2025/2026Luís CastroLigue 12–5–8
0.73
2025/2026Ahmed KantariLigue 12–0–8
0.60
2025/2026Vahid HalilhodžićLigue 11–4–4
0.78
2024/2025Antoine KombouareLigue 18–12–14
1.06
2023/2024Pierre AristouyLigue 14–3–6
1.15
2023/2024Jocelyn GourvennecLigue 13–1–9
0.77
2023/2024Antoine KombouareLigue 12–2–4
1.00
2022/2023Antoine KombouareLigue 16–14–14
0.94
2022/2023Pierre AristouyLigue 11–1–2
1.00
2021/2022Antoine KombouareLigue 115–10–13
1.45
2020/2021Christian GourcuffLigue 13–4–6
1.00
2020/2021Patrick CollotLigue 10–2–2
0.50
2020/2021Raymond DomenechLigue 10–4–3
0.57
2020/2021Antoine KombouareLigue 16–3–5
1.50
2019/2020Christian GourcuffLigue 111–4–13
1.32
2018/2019Miguel CardosoLigue 11–3–4
0.75
2018/2019Vahid HalilhodžićLigue 112–6–12
1.40
2017/2018Claudio RanieriLigue 114–10–14
1.37
2016/2017René GirardLigue 13–4–8
0.87
2016/2017Sérgio ConceiçãoLigue 111–5–6
1.73
2015/2016Michel Der ZakarianLigue 112–12–14
1.26
2014/2015Michel Der ZakarianLigue 111–12–15
1.18
2013/2014Michel Der ZakarianLigue 113–10–15
1.29
2012/2013Michel Der ZakarianLigue 219–12–7
1.82

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade de la Beaujoire - Louis Fonteneau
CityNantesCapacity38,285Opened1984SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from33 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Nantes
Shots33Goals3xG3.17Conversion9%xG per shot0.096Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Nantes
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.52right footopen playoff target
0.45headset pieceoff target
0.29headcornergoal
0.16right footopen playoff target
0.16headopen playgoal
0.12headset pieceblocked
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.11right footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.08right footset piecesaved
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07right footfast breakblocked
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footset pieceblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02left footcornergoal
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
In the table15th on 9
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1211-312
<1%
1310-411
0%
1411-110
<1%
1511-69
0%
1611-79
<1%
1711-58
0%
1811-108
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.