Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Laval

LAV· 18,607 capacity

Position

16

REL

Played

11

Points

9

2W 3D 6L

Goal difference

-7

14 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

16.5

15.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-6.6

15.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

23.2%

Projected pointsest.

39

likely 31–47

Projected finishest.

13th

range 9–17

Power rating

1491

#13 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

72 / 74

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 5 countries.

France15Senegal3The Gambia1Guinea1Martinique1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Maxime Hautbois18000—
DF
23Esteban Mouton18000—
3William Bianda17500—
22Jules Gaudin13500—
29Mamadou Sidibé9000—
24Sidi Bane901025%
35Layousse Samb4501—
18Aboubacar Lô4500—
MF
31Mathis Houdayer1781025%
6Sam Sanna15400—
8Teddy Bouriaud13600—
21Alessio Beaudouin9800—
7Chafik Gourichy9000—
14Cyril Mandouki1800—
33Sacha Mellier1800—
33Mohamed Souare500—
5Julien Maggiotti200—
FW
11Trévis Dago15400—
28Aboubakary Kanté972050%
20Ethan Clavreul6400—
34Amine Moussaoui2601—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 47 points2011/2012: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 47 points2012/2013: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 42 points2013/2014: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 42 points2014/2015: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 54 points2015/2016: 13 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 44 points2016/2017: 20 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 30 points2017/2018: 8 of 17 in the Ligue 3, 42 points2018/2019: 4 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 54 points2019/2020: 10 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 35 points2020/2021: 12 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 42 points2021/2022: 1 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 67 points2022/2023: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 46 points2023/2024: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 55 points2024/2025: 7 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 50 points2025/2026: 16 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 32 points2026/2027: 16 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 9 points
Best12021/2022Worst202016/2017Seasons17
Ligue 2Ligue 3

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 216 of 189
2025/2026Ligue 216 of 1832
2024/2025Ligue 27 of 1850
2023/2024Ligue 27 of 2055
2022/2023Ligue 215 of 2046
2021/2022Ligue 31 of 1867
2020/2021Ligue 312 of 1842
2019/2020Ligue 310 of 1835
2018/2019Ligue 34 of 1854
2017/2018Ligue 38 of 1742
2016/2017Ligue 220 of 2030
2015/2016Ligue 213 of 2044
2014/2015Ligue 28 of 2054
2013/2014Ligue 217 of 2042
2012/2013Ligue 217 of 2042
2011/2012Ligue 216 of 2047
2010/2011Ligue 215 of 2047
Honours0 titles
  • Ligue 20
  • National 10
In the dugout3 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026Olivier FrapolliLigue 26–14–14
0.94
2024/2025Olivier FrapolliLigue 214–8–12
1.47
2023/2024Olivier FrapolliLigue 215–10–13
1.45
2022/2023Olivier FrapolliLigue 214–4–20
1.21
2021/2022Olivier FrapolliLigue 320–7–7
1.97
2020/2021Olivier FrapolliLigue 310–12–12
1.24
2019/2020Olivier FrapolliLigue 39–8–8
1.40
2016/2017Denis ZankoLigue 22–5–7
0.79
2015/2016Denis ZankoLigue 29–17–12
1.16
2014/2015Denis ZankoLigue 211–21–6
1.42
2013/2014Philippe HinschbergerLigue 25–8–12
0.92
2013/2014Denis ZankoLigue 25–4–4
1.46
2012/2013Philippe HinschbergerLigue 210–12–16
1.11

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Francis Le Basser
CityLavalCapacity18,607Opened1971SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from36 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Laval
Shots36Goals4xG5.33Conversion11%xG per shot0.148Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Laval
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.99right footset piecegoal
0.71headopen playgoal
0.39left footopen playsaved
0.34left footcorneroff target
0.32headopen playgoal
0.26right footset piecesaved
0.24headopen playoff target
0.23right footopen playsaved
0.22right footset piecesaved
0.22right footopen playoff target
0.22left footopen playsaved
0.17headset pieceoff target
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.10left footfree kickblocked
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07headcornerblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04left footfree kickoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footcornersaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playgoal
0.01headset pieceoff target
0.01left footset pieceblocked
0.01right footset pieceblocked
In the table16th on 9
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1211-312
<1%
1310-411
0%
1411-110
<1%
1511-69
0%
1611-79
<1%
1711-58
0%
1811-108
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.