Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Clermont Foot

CLE· 13,576 capacity

Position

17

REL

Played

11

Points

8

0W 8D 3L

Goal difference

-5

10 scored, 15 against

Expected goals

8.8

16.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.9

9.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, L, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

69.9%

Projected pointsest.

32

likely 25–39

Projected finishest.

16th

range 13–18

Power rating

1441

#16 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

56 / 68

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 7 countries.

France10Madagascar1Mali1Ivory Coast1Central African Rep.1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
30Theo Guivarch9000—
DF
93Ibrahim Coulibaly9000—
21Yoann Salmier9000—
3Andy Pelmard9000—
6El Hadj Koné9000—
28Ivan M'Bahia8300—
4Ethan Kena Kabeya700—
MF
26Rominigue Kouamé9000—
44Allan Ackra8900—
10Junior Sambia1300—
5Jean Grillot100—
FW
7Florian Bianchini891050%
77Enzo Cantero7701—
90Christ Okou771150%
39Jean Tsamouna1300—
17Ousmane Diop100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 52 points2011/2012: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 58 points2012/2013: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 43 points2013/2014: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 45 points2014/2015: 12 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 49 points2015/2016: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 58 points2016/2017: 12 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 46 points2017/2018: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 63 points2018/2019: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 48 points2019/2020: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 50 points2020/2021: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 72 points2021/2022: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 36 points2022/2023: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 59 points2023/2024: 18 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 25 points2024/2025: 16 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 33 points2025/2026: 13 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 37 points2026/2027: 17 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 8 points
Best22020/2021Worst182023/2024Seasons17
Ligue 2Ligue 1

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 217 of 188
2025/2026Ligue 213 of 1837
2024/2025Ligue 216 of 1833
2023/2024Ligue 118 of 1825
2022/2023Ligue 18 of 2059
2021/2022Ligue 117 of 2036
2020/2021Ligue 22 of 2072
2019/2020Ligue 25 of 2050
2018/2019Ligue 210 of 2048
2017/2018Ligue 26 of 2063
2016/2017Ligue 212 of 2046
2015/2016Ligue 27 of 2058
2014/2015Ligue 212 of 2049
2013/2014Ligue 214 of 2045
2012/2013Ligue 214 of 2043
2011/2012Ligue 25 of 2058
2010/2011Ligue 27 of 2052
Honours0 titles
  • Ligue 20
  • National 10
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027David GuionLigue 20–8–3
0.73
2025/2026Sébastien MazeyratLigue 22–3–1
1.50
2024/2025Sébastien BichardLigue 22–3–5
0.90
2024/2025Emmanuel GasLigue 21–0–0
3.00
2024/2025Laurent BatllesLigue 23–6–9
0.83
2024/2025Sébastien MazeyratLigue 21–3–1
1.20
2023/2024Pascal GastienLigue 15–10–19
0.74
2022/2023Pascal GastienLigue 117–8–13
1.55
2021/2022Pascal GastienLigue 19–9–20
0.95
2020/2021Pascal GastienLigue 221–9–8
1.89
2019/2020Pascal GastienLigue 214–8–6
1.79
2018/2019Pascal GastienLigue 211–15–12
1.26
2017/2018Corinne DiacreLigue 22–2–1
1.60
2017/2018Pascal GastienLigue 215–10–8
1.67
2016/2017Corinne DiacreLigue 211–13–14
1.21
2015/2016Corinne DiacreLigue 216–10–12
1.53
2014/2015Corinne DiacreLigue 212–13–13
1.29
2013/2014Régis BrouardLigue 210–15–13
1.18
2012/2013Régis BrouardLigue 29–16–13
1.13

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Gabriel-Montpied
CityClermont-FerrandCapacity13,576Opened1995SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from19 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Clermont Foot
Shots19Goals3xG2.07Conversion16%xG per shot0.109Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Clermont Foot
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.33right footopen playoff target
0.27left footopen playoff target
0.23right footfast breakoff target
0.21left footopen playoff target
0.19headopen playgoal
0.18headcorneroff target
0.10left footfast breakblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.07right footfast breakblocked
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footset piecegoal
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playgoal
In the table17th on 8
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1211-312
<1%
1310-411
0%
1411-110
<1%
1511-69
0%
1611-79
<1%
1711-58
0%
1811-108
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.