Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Celta Fortuna

CEL· 24,870 capacity

Position

15

Played

12

Points

13

3W 4D 5L

Goal difference

-5

18 scored, 23 against

Expected goals

16.5

21.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.9

13.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, L, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

53.0%

Projected pointsest.

45

likely 36–54

Projected finishest.

18th

range 13–22

Power rating

1429

#22 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

64 / 55

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 5 countries.

Spain12Cameroon1Paraguay1Senegal1Kenya1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Coke Carrillo9000—
DF
3Kike Ribes9000—
4Seyni Ndiaye3300—
14Jan Oliveras2900—
6Pablo Meixus2800—
MF
2Pablo Gavian9000—
18Joel López9000—
16Adria Capdevila7700—
23Germain Milla5700—
17Hugo Cuenca5700—
29Mateo Sobral3300—
22Stefan Bajčetić1300—
FW
9Álvaro Marin9000—
10Oscar Marcos7710100%
11Ángel Arcos6100—
15Aldrine Kibet1300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 129 matches.

Season by season13 seasons
Finishing position, 2014/2015 to 2026/20272014/2015: 13 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 48 points2015/2016: 11 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 50 points2016/2017: 3 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 84 points2017/2018: 4 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 63 points2018/2019: 16 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 46 points2019/2020: 14 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 35 points2020/2021: 1 of 10 in the Primera Federación, 30 points2021/2022: 3 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 91 points2022/2023: 5 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 59 points2023/2024: 4 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 65 points2024/2025: 8 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 53 points2025/2026: 2 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 65 points2026/2027: 15 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 13 points
Best12020/2021Worst162018/2019Seasons13
Primera FederaciónLaLiga2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga215 of 2213
2025/2026Primera Federación2 of 2065
2024/2025Primera Federación8 of 2053
2023/2024Primera Federación4 of 2065
2022/2023Primera Federación5 of 2059
2021/2022Primera Federación3 of 2091
2020/2021Primera Federación1 of 1030
2019/2020Primera Federación14 of 2035
2018/2019Primera Federación16 of 2046
2017/2018Primera Federación4 of 2063
2016/2017Primera Federación3 of 2084
2015/2016Primera Federación11 of 2050
2014/2015Primera Federación13 of 2048
In the dugout3 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2023/2024Claudio GiráldezPrimera Federación14–5–8
1.74
2022/2023Claudio GiráldezPrimera Federación16–11–11
1.55
2018/2019Rubén AlbésPrimera Federación12–10–16
1.21
2017/2018Rubén AlbésPrimera Federación18–9–11
1.66
2016/2017Alejandro MenéndezPrimera Federación26–6–6
2.21
2015/2016Alejandro MenéndezPrimera Federación9–2–4
1.93

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Abanca-Balaídos
CityVigoCapacity24,870Opened1928SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from34 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Celta Fortuna
Shots34Goals4xG3.46Conversion12%xG per shot0.102Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Celta Fortuna
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.73left footopen playgoal
0.55right footopen playgoal
0.32left footopen playoff target
0.20right footfast breakgoal
0.20headcorneroff target
0.15left footopen playsaved
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.12left footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playpost
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04othercorneroff target
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02headopen playgoal
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footcornersaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table15th on 13
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1212-316
<1%
1311-214
0%
1412-414
0%
1512-513
0%
1611012
0%
1711-912
<1%
1812-711
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.