Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Real Sociedad B

REL· 4,000 capacity

Position

18

Played

12

Points

11

3W 2D 7L

Goal difference

-7

15 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

16.9

19.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.1

15.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

16.6%

Projected pointsest.

52

likely 43–61

Projected finishest.

14th

range 9–20

Power rating

1487

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

72 / 72

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 4 countries.

Spain17Japan1France1Ghana1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
32Lander Olasagasti18000—
1Aitor Fraga9000—
DF
22Inaki Rupérez27000—
3Jon Balda27000—
15Iker Calderón26800—
5Kazunari Kita26500—
24Unax Ayo500—
MF
14Tomy Carbonell25100—
17Lander Astiazarán1632067%
16Gorka Gorosabel14200—
8Ibai Aguirre14100—
6Alex Lebarbier10700—
21Jon Eceizabarrena6900—
FW
7Dani Díaz25502—
18Gorka Carrera14000—
19Javier Soroeta13600—
11Álex Marchal10700—
10Arkaitz Mariezkurrena1001033%
34Andrews Adjabeng900—
20Sydney Osazuwa200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 24 of 129 matches.

Season by season13 seasons
Finishing position, 2014/2015 to 2026/20272014/2015: 14 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 48 points2015/2016: 7 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 60 points2016/2017: 10 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 52 points2017/2018: 3 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 74 points2018/2019: 12 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 45 points2019/2020: 5 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 44 points2020/2021: 1 of 11 in the Primera Federación, 40 points2021/2022: 20 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 40 points2022/2023: 5 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 60 points2023/2024: 9 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 51 points2024/2025: 3 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 62 points2025/2026: 15 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 47 points2026/2027: 18 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 11 points
Best12020/2021Worst202021/2022Seasons13
Primera FederaciónLaLiga2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga218 of 2211
2025/2026LaLiga215 of 2247
2024/2025Primera Federación3 of 2062
2023/2024Primera Federación9 of 2051
2022/2023Primera Federación5 of 2060
2021/2022LaLiga220 of 2240
2020/2021Primera Federación1 of 1140
2019/2020Primera Federación5 of 2044
2018/2019Primera Federación12 of 2045
2017/2018Primera Federación3 of 2074
2016/2017Primera Federación10 of 2052
2015/2016Primera Federación7 of 2060
2014/2015Primera Federación14 of 2048
In the dugout4 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Ion AnsoteguiLaLiga23–2–7
0.92
2025/2026Ion AnsoteguiLaLiga212–11–19
1.12
2024/2025Sergio FranciscoPrimera Federación15–9–10
1.59
2023/2024Sergio FranciscoPrimera Federación12–15–11
1.34
2022/2023Sergio FranciscoPrimera Federación14–18–6
1.58
2021/2022Xabi AlonsoLaLiga210–10–22
0.95
2020/2021Xabi AlonsoPrimera Federación16–5–5
2.04
2019/2020Xabi AlonsoPrimera Federación12–8–8
1.57
2018/2019Imanol AlguacilPrimera Federación6–5–7
1.28
2017/2018Imanol AlguacilPrimera Federación16–7–7
1.83
2016/2017Imanol AlguacilPrimera Federación13–13–12
1.37
2015/2016Imanol AlguacilPrimera Federación16–12–10
1.58
2014/2015Imanol AlguacilPrimera Federación7–8–9
1.21

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Izan
CityDonostia-San SebastiánCapacity4,000Opened2004SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from47 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Real Sociedad B
Shots47Goals3xG5.00Conversion6%xG per shot0.106Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Real Sociedad B
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltysaved
0.73right footset piecesaved
0.70right footopen playsaved
0.25headopen playoff target
0.20left footopen playgoal
0.19headcorneroff target
0.19left footopen playgoal
0.18right footopen playpost
0.15left footfast breaksaved
0.15right footopen playblocked
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.09left footcornerblocked
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07headset pieceoff target
0.07headopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05headopen playsaved
0.05left footcornersaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footcornersaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playpost
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footfast breakblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footcornersaved
0.01right footcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01headset pieceoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footcornersaved
In the table18th on 11
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1512-513
0%
1611012
0%
1711-912
0%
1812-711
0%
1911010
0%
2011-510
0%
2112-137
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.