Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga

Elche

ELC· 31,388 capacity

Position

17

Played

11

Points

10

2W 4D 5L

Goal difference

-4

14 scored, 18 against

Expected goals

13.4

18.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.9

13.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

2.9%

Relegationest.

13.6%

Projected pointsest.

44

likely 36–53

Projected finishest.

13th

range 9–18

Power rating

1471

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 69

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 7 countries.

Spain10Argentina4Israel1Chile1France1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Matías Dituro27000—
DF
23Víctor Chust27000—
3Roy Revivo27000—
2Buba Sangaré24100—
5Federico Redondo2351033%
22Rubén Sánchez2900—
6Pedro Bigas700—
MF
47Javi Morcillo25800—
11Germán Valera2481033%
12Gonzalo Villar22500—
18Thomas Lemar16100—
10Facundo Buonanotte11101—
20Tete Morente6500—
16Martim Neto4300—
8Marc Aguado2800—
19Grady Diangana1200—
FW
21Lucas Cepeda20500—
14Fer Niño1761033%
24Abiel Osorio11600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 69 points2011/2012: 11 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 57 points2012/2013: 1 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 82 points2013/2014: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 40 points2014/2015: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 41 points2015/2016: 11 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 57 points2016/2017: 21 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 43 points2017/2018: 3 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 63 points2018/2019: 11 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 55 points2019/2020: 6 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 61 points2020/2021: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 36 points2021/2022: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2022/2023: 20 of 20 in the LaLiga, 25 points2023/2024: 11 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 59 points2024/2025: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 77 points2025/2026: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 43 points2026/2027: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 10 points
Best12012/2013Worst212016/2017Seasons17
LaLiga2LaLigaPrimera Federación

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga17 of 2010
2025/2026LaLiga15 of 2043
2024/2025LaLiga22 of 2277
2023/2024LaLiga211 of 2259
2022/2023LaLiga20 of 2025
2021/2022LaLiga13 of 2042
2020/2021LaLiga17 of 2036
2019/2020LaLiga26 of 2261
2018/2019LaLiga211 of 2255
2017/2018Primera Federación3 of 2063
2016/2017LaLiga221 of 2243
2015/2016LaLiga211 of 2257
2014/2015LaLiga13 of 2041
2013/2014LaLiga16 of 2040
2012/2013LaLiga21 of 2282
2011/2012LaLiga211 of 2257
2010/2011LaLiga24 of 2269
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • LaLiga20
  • Trofeo Joan Gamper0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Martín AnselmiLaLiga2–4–5
0.91
2025/2026Eder SarabiaLaLiga10–13–15
1.13
2024/2025Eder SarabiaLaLiga222–11–9
1.83
2023/2024Sebastián BeccaceceLaLiga216–11–15
1.40
2022/2023Francisco RodríguezLaLiga0–1–6
0.14
2022/2023Jorge AlmirónLaLiga0–2–3
0.40
2022/2023Sergio MantecónLaLiga0–0–1
0.00
2022/2023Pablo MachínLaLiga2–3–7
0.75
2022/2023Sebastián BeccaceceLaLiga3–3–6
1.00
2021/2022Fran EscribáLaLiga2–5–7
0.79
2021/2022Sergio MantecónLaLiga0–1–0
1.00
2021/2022Francisco RodríguezLaLiga9–3–11
1.30
2020/2021Jorge AlmirónLaLiga3–9–9
0.86
2020/2021Fran EscribáLaLiga5–3–9
1.06
2017/2018José Luis AcciariPrimera Federación0–0–1
0.00
2016/2017Alberto TorilLaLiga211–9–16
1.17
2015/2016Rubén BarajaLaLiga213–18–11
1.36
2014/2015Fran EscribáLaLiga11–8–19
1.08
2013/2014Fran EscribáLaLiga9–13–16
1.05
2012/2013Fran EscribáLaLiga223–13–6
1.95

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Manuel Martínez Valero
CityElcheCapacity31,388Opened1976SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from39 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Elche
Shots39Goals3xG4.09Conversion8%xG per shot0.105Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Elche
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.31left footopen playgoal
0.22right footset pieceoff target
0.22headset piecesaved
0.19right footset piecepost
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.13left footcorneroff target
0.11headopen playoff target
0.08left footfree kickblocked
0.07right footfast breakpost
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07headcornerblocked
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05headset piecesaved
0.05right footfree kickblocked
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footfast breaksaved
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02left footfast breaksaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footcornerblocked
0.01right footcornerpost
0.01left footcornerblocked
In the table17th on 10
LaLiga table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1411-111
0%
1510-1011
0%
1611-1411
0%
1711-410
0%
1811-510
0%
1911-99
0%
2011-135
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.