Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga

Valencia

VAL· 49,430 capacity

Position

19

REL

Played

11

Points

9

2W 3D 6L

Goal difference

-9

8 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

11.6

16.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.7

12.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

1.7%

Relegationest.

18.0%

Projected pointsest.

43

likely 35–52

Projected finishest.

14th

range 9–18

Power rating

1481

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

60 / 81

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 8 countries.

Spain11Argentina2Netherlands2North Macedonia1England1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Stole Dimitrievski27000—
DF
5César Tárrega27000—
14José Gayà26500—
24Pablo Maffeo22800—
12Justin De Haas15100—
22Arnau Martínez11000—
21Jesus Vázquez700—
4Mouctar Diakhaby200—
MF
18Pepelu2701050%
2Guido Rodríguez26600—
8Javier Guerra24800—
11Luis Rioja20400—
19Dani Raba12200—
33Aaron Mayol7800—
27David Otorbi5000—
10Harvey Elliott3500—
23Filip Ugrinic2900—
FW
7Arnaut Danjuma26801—
9Hugo Duro6700—
6Umar Sadiq291050%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 3 of 20 in the LaLiga, 71 points2011/2012: 3 of 20 in the LaLiga, 61 points2012/2013: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 65 points2013/2014: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 49 points2014/2015: 4 of 20 in the LaLiga, 77 points2015/2016: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 44 points2016/2017: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 46 points2017/2018: 4 of 20 in the LaLiga, 73 points2018/2019: 4 of 20 in the LaLiga, 61 points2019/2020: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 53 points2020/2021: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 43 points2021/2022: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 48 points2022/2023: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2023/2024: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 49 points2024/2025: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 46 points2025/2026: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 49 points2026/2027: 19 of 20 in the LaLiga, 9 points
Best32010/2011Worst192026/2027Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga19 of 209
2025/2026LaLiga9 of 2049
2024/2025LaLiga12 of 2046
2023/2024LaLiga9 of 2049
2022/2023LaLiga16 of 2042
2021/2022LaLiga9 of 2048
2020/2021LaLiga13 of 2043
2019/2020LaLiga9 of 2053
2018/2019LaLiga4 of 2061
2017/2018LaLiga4 of 2073
2016/2017LaLiga12 of 2046
2015/2016LaLiga12 of 2044
2014/2015LaLiga4 of 2077
2013/2014LaLiga8 of 2049
2012/2013LaLiga5 of 2065
2011/2012LaLiga3 of 2061
2010/2011LaLiga3 of 2071
Honours0 titles
  • Champions League0
  • Copa del Rey0
  • Emirates Cup0
  • Europa League0
  • LaLiga0
  • LaLiga20
  • Supercopa de España0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout16 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Carlos CorberánLaLiga0–1–4
0.20
2026/2027Javier AguirreLaLiga1–2–1
1.25
2025/2026Carlos CorberánLaLiga13–10–15
1.29
2024/2025Rubén BarajaLaLiga2–6–9
0.71
2024/2025Carlos CorberánLaLiga9–7–5
1.62
2023/2024Rubén BarajaLaLiga13–10–15
1.29
2022/2023Gennaro GattusoLaLiga5–5–8
1.11
2022/2023Rubén BarajaLaLiga6–4–7
1.29
2021/2022José BordalásLaLiga11–15–12
1.26
2019/2020Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga1–1–1
1.33
2019/2020Albert CeladesLaLiga11–9–9
1.45
2018/2019Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga15–16–7
1.61
2017/2018Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga22–7–9
1.92
2016/2017Pako AyestaránLaLiga0–0–4
0.00
2016/2017Cesare PrandelliLaLiga1–3–4
0.75
2015/2016Nuno Espírito SantoLaLiga5–4–4
1.46
2015/2016Gary NevilleLaLiga3–5–8
0.88
2015/2016Pako AyestaránLaLiga3–1–4
1.25
2014/2015Nuno Espírito SantoLaLiga22–11–5
2.03
2013/2014Miroslav DjukicLaLiga6–2–8
1.25
2013/2014Nico EstévezLaLiga0–0–1
0.00
2013/2014Juan Antonio PizziLaLiga7–8–6
1.38
2012/2013Mauricio PellegrinoLaLiga5–3–6
1.29
2012/2013Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga14–5–5
1.96

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio de Mestalla
CityValenciaCapacity49,430Opened1923SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from30 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Valencia
Shots30Goals2xG3.44Conversion7%xG per shot0.115Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Valencia
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.58left footfast breakgoal
0.43right footopen playoff target
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.18left footopen playoff target
0.10right footfast breakoff target
0.09left footopen playsaved
0.08right footfast breakoff target
0.06right footcornerblocked
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06right footfast breakoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06left footfast breakoff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04headcornersaved
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01left footfast breakoff target
In the table19th on 9
LaLiga table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1411-111
0%
1510-1011
0%
1611-1411
0%
1711-410
0%
1811-510
0%
1911-99
0%
2011-135
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.