Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga

Racing Santander

RAC· 22,514 capacity

Position

16

Played

11

Points

11

3W 2D 6L

Goal difference

-14

15 scored, 29 against

Expected goals

14.9

24.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.7

11.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, W, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

69.7%

Projected pointsest.

35

likely 27–43

Projected finishest.

18th

range 15–20

Power rating

1400

#20 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

60 / 45

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 7 countries.

Spain13France1Italy1Morocco1Brazil1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Julen Agirrezabala18000—
DF
24Jeanuël Belocian18000—
5Pablo Ramón15000—
2Álvaro Mantilla11900—
17Jorge Salinas8300—
22Pedro Felipe6100—
MF
18Matteo Prati18000—
23Iván Martin16500—
20Sergio Canales15900—
3Aarón Martín9700—
8André Almeida5300—
6Íñigo Sainz-Maza3000—
FW
10Iñigo Vicente17200—
21Yassir Zabiri14900—
19Iker Luque9000—
15Pablo García5100—
11Andrés Martin4500—
7Giorgi Guliashvili900—
12Asier Villalibre700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 46 points2011/2012: 20 of 20 in the LaLiga, 27 points2012/2013: 20 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 46 points2014/2015: 19 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 44 points2015/2016: 1 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 74 points2016/2017: 2 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 86 points2017/2018: 5 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 68 points2018/2019: 1 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 78 points2019/2020: 22 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 33 points2020/2021: 4 of 11 in the Primera Federación, 35 points2021/2022: 5 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 82 points2022/2023: 12 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 54 points2023/2024: 7 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 64 points2024/2025: 5 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 71 points2025/2026: 1 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 82 points2026/2027: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 11 points
Best12015/2016Worst222019/2020Seasons16
LaLigaLaLiga2Primera Federación

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga16 of 2011
2025/2026LaLiga21 of 2282
2024/2025LaLiga25 of 2271
2023/2024LaLiga27 of 2264
2022/2023LaLiga212 of 2254
2021/2022Primera Federación5 of 2082
2020/2021Primera Federación4 of 1135
2019/2020LaLiga222 of 2233
2018/2019Primera Federación1 of 2078
2017/2018Primera Federación5 of 2068
2016/2017Primera Federación2 of 2086
2015/2016Primera Federación1 of 2074
2014/2015LaLiga219 of 2244
2012/2013LaLiga220 of 2246
2011/2012LaLiga20 of 2027
2010/2011LaLiga12 of 2046
Honours0 titles
  • LaLiga0
  • LaLiga20
  • Primera División RFEF0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027José LópezLaLiga3–2–6
1.00
2025/2026José LópezLaLiga225–7–10
1.95
2024/2025José LópezLaLiga220–11–11
1.69
2023/2024José LópezLaLiga218–10–14
1.52
2022/2023Guillermo Fernández RomoLaLiga24–6–10
0.90
2022/2023José LópezLaLiga210–6–6
1.64
2021/2022Guillermo Fernández RomoPrimera Federación25–7–6
2.16
2021Guillermo Fernández RomoPrimera Federación0–0–1
0.00
2019/2020Iván AniaLaLiga21–9–5
0.80
2019/2020Cristóbal ParraloLaLiga21–6–4
0.82
2019/2020José Luis OltraLaLiga23–3–10
0.75
2018/2019Iván AniaPrimera Federación22–12–4
2.05
2012/2013Alejandro MenéndezLaLiga25–4–5
1.36

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundCampos de Sport de El Sardinero
CitySantanderCapacity22,514Opened1988SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from42 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Racing Santander
Shots42Goals2xG3.52Conversion5%xG per shot0.084Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Racing Santander
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.36left footcornergoal
0.30left footopen playsaved
0.26left footopen playoff target
0.20headcornersaved
0.19headcornerblocked
0.16headcorneroff target
0.16right footcornerblocked
0.16left footopen playoff target
0.15left footopen playsaved
0.14right footopen playsaved
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.11right footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08right footcornerblocked
0.07left footfast breakblocked
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07left footset piecesaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.04right footset pieceoff target
0.04left footopen playgoal
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03headset pieceblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footfast breakoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
In the table16th on 11
LaLiga table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1310011
0%
1411-111
0%
1510-1011
0%
1611-1411
0%
1711-410
0%
1811-510
0%
1911-99
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.