Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Gil Vicente

GIL· 12,046 capacity

Position

8

Played

9

Points

14

4W 2D 3L

Goal difference

+1

8 scored, 7 against

Expected goals

12.1

9.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.4

15.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, W, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

9.2%

European placeest.

21.9%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

50

likely 42–58

Projected finishest.

8th

range 5–11

Power rating

1510

#8 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 88

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 8 countries.

Portugal5Brazil4France2Angola1Cape Verde1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
30Lucão9000—
DF
47Ricardo Esgaio9000—
39Jonathan Buatu9000—
45David Moreira9000—
4Marvin Gilbert8400—
MF
86Diogo Prioste7600—
10Santi García7500—
12Andreas Lausen6000—
6Zé Carlos3000—
19Guilherme Gomes1500—
FW
77Murilo9000—
9Walace França6000—
11Joelson Fernandes6000—
20Gil Martins3000—
99Mohamed Kaba3000—
7Tidjany Touré1400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 15 of 90 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 16 in the Liga Portugal 2, 55 points2011/2012: 9 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 14 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 25 points2013/2014: 13 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 31 points2014/2015: 17 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 23 points2015/2016: 11 of 24 in the Liga Portugal 2, 62 points2016/2017: 13 of 22 in the Liga Portugal 2, 56 points2017/2018: 19 of 20 in the Liga Portugal 2, 36 points2019/2020: 10 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 43 points2020/2021: 11 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 39 points2021/2022: 5 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 51 points2022/2023: 13 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 37 points2023/2024: 12 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 36 points2024/2025: 13 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 34 points2025/2026: 6 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 50 points2026/2027: 7 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 15 points
Best12010/2011Worst192017/2018Seasons16
Liga Portugal 2Liga Portugal

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal7 of 1815
2025/2026Liga Portugal6 of 1850
2024/2025Liga Portugal13 of 1834
2023/2024Liga Portugal12 of 1836
2022/2023Liga Portugal13 of 1837
2021/2022Liga Portugal5 of 1851
2020/2021Liga Portugal11 of 1839
2019/2020Liga Portugal10 of 1843
2017/2018Liga Portugal 219 of 2036
2016/2017Liga Portugal 213 of 2256
2015/2016Liga Portugal 211 of 2462
2014/2015Liga Portugal17 of 1823
2013/2014Liga Portugal13 of 1631
2012/2013Liga Portugal14 of 1625
2011/2012Liga Portugal9 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal 21 of 1655
Honours0 titles
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal 20
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Luís PintoLiga Portugal4–2–3
1.56
2025/2026César PeixotoLiga Portugal13–11–10
1.47
2024/2025Carlos CunhaLiga Portugal0–0–1
0.00
2024/2025Bruno PinheiroLiga Portugal5–7–9
1.05
2024/2025César PeixotoLiga Portugal3–3–5
1.09
2023/2024Vítor CampelosLiga Portugal7–7–14
1.00
2023/2024Carlos CunhaLiga Portugal0–0–1
0.00
2022/2023Ivo VieiraLiga Portugal2–3–6
0.82
2022/2023Carlos CunhaLiga Portugal0–0–2
0.00
2022/2023Daniel SousaLiga Portugal8–4–9
1.33
2022Daniel SousaLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2021/2022Ricardo SoaresLiga Portugal13–12–9
1.50
2020/2021Rui AlmeidaLiga Portugal1–2–4
0.71
2020/2021Ricardo SoaresLiga Portugal10–4–13
1.26
2019/2020Vitor OliveiraLiga Portugal11–10–13
1.26
2019Vitor OliveiraLeague Cup1–0–2
1.00
2017/2018Pedro RibeiroLiga Portugal 23–3–7
0.92
2014/2015José MotaLeague Cup0–0–3
0.00
2014/2015José MotaLiga Portugal4–11–16
0.74

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio Cidade de Barcelos
CityBarcelosCapacity12,046Opened2004SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from23 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Gil Vicente
Shots23Goals1xG2.18Conversion4%xG per shot0.095Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Gil Vicente
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.97otheropen playgoal
0.12right footfree kickblocked
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.11right footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playpost
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08headopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footfast breaksaved
0.03right footset piecesaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playblocked
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
In the table8th on 14
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
510+620
<1%
610+320
0%
710+114
<1%
89+114
0%
910-414
0%
109011
0%
1110010
0%
Conference League qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.