Liga Portugal · Matchweek 2
· Estádio Municipal de Braga
Braga
BRA
1–2Full time
Gil Vicente
GIL
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Too early to characterise either side — these are the numbers so far, not a read on how they play.
63%Possession41%
54%Territory31%
36%From set plays14%
0.08Chance quality0.10
2.9%Directness6.2%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 3 for Braga, 2 for Gil Vicente. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Gil Vicente
No regular with a goal involvement yet.
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 14 of 88 matches, not the full season.
The xG race28 shots
- Braga1.58
- Gil Vicente1.62
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10' | Gil Vicente | 0.10 | off target |
| 12' | Braga | 0.04 | blocked |
| 13' | Braga | 0.02 | saved |
| 26' | Gil Vicente | 0.10 | off target |
| 33' | Braga | 0.39 | goal |
| 40' | Gil Vicente | 0.11 | saved |
| 48' | Braga | 0.04 | off target |
| 48' | Braga | 0.07 | off target |
| 48' | Gil Vicente | 0.04 | off target |
| 49' | Gil Vicente | 0.02 | off target |
| 49' | Gil Vicente | 0.97 | goal |
| 53' | Gil Vicente | 0.03 | saved |
| 58' | Braga | 0.03 | off target |
| 59' | Braga | 0.08 | saved |
| 67' | Braga | 0.04 | blocked |
| 67' | Braga | 0.04 | blocked |
| 72' | Gil Vicente | 0.11 | blocked |
| 75' | Braga | 0.02 | off target |
| 81' | Braga | 0.05 | off target |
| 84' | Gil Vicente | 0.12 | blocked |
| 84' | Gil Vicente | 0.03 | saved |
| 86' | Braga | 0.02 | off target |
| 91' | Braga | 0.07 | post |
| 91' | Braga | 0.22 | off target |
| 92' | Braga | 0.05 | saved |
| 94' | Braga | 0.04 | off target |
| 95' | Braga | 0.10 | saved |
| 95' | Braga | 0.28 | saved |
Shot map2 scored
- Braga (1/18)
- Gil Vicente (1/10)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10' | Gil Vicente | 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 12' | Braga | 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 13' | Braga | 0.02 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 26' | Gil Vicente | 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 33' | Braga | 0.39 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 40' | Gil Vicente | 0.11 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 48' | Braga | 0.04 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 48' | Braga | 0.07 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 48' | Gil Vicente | 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 49' | Gil Vicente | 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 49' | Gil Vicente | 0.97 | other | open play | goal |
| 53' | Gil Vicente | 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 58' | Braga | 0.03 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 59' | Braga | 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 67' | Braga | 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 67' | Braga | 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 72' | Gil Vicente | 0.11 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 75' | Braga | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 81' | Braga | 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 84' | Gil Vicente | 0.12 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 84' | Gil Vicente | 0.03 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 86' | Braga | 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 91' | Braga | 0.07 | right foot | open play | post |
| 91' | Braga | 0.22 | head | set piece | off target |
| 92' | Braga | 0.05 | head | set piece | saved |
| 94' | Braga | 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 95' | Braga | 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 95' | Braga | 0.28 | head | open play | saved |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Braga pressure
- Gil Vicente pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
BragaGil Vicente
1.55Expected goals1.62
60Possession %40
18Shots10
6On target4
2Big chances3
4Corners1
672Passes444
90Pass accuracy %86
57.3Field tilt %est.33.6
13Fouls9
3Yellow cards3