Europe · Conference League
Braga
Position
16
POPlayed
2
Points
3
1W 0D 1L
Goal difference
-1
2 scored, 3 against
Expected goals
3.1
2.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.2
3.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
3.6%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
9
likely 5–12
Projected finishest.
18th
range 7–29
Power rating
1486
#16 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
64 / 66
75 is league average
Squad16Bernardo Fontes most used
16 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 31Bernardo Fontes | Brazil | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 14Gustaf Lagerbielke | Sweden | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Bright Arrey-Mbi | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Sergio Barcia | Spain | 75 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 29Jean-Baptiste Gorby | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Demir Tıknaz | Turkiye | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8João Moutinho | Portugal | 75 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Denis Huseinbašić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Víctor Gómez | Spain | 15 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Mario Dorgeles | Ivory Coast | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 21Ricardo Horta | Portugal | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Diogo Travassos | Portugal | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Jonas Wind | Denmark | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Gabriel Silva | Brazil | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Pau Víctor | Spain | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Jovan Milošević | Serbia | 15 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Liga Portugal | 7 of 18 | 14 |
| 2025/2026 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 18 | 59 |
| 2024/2025 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 18 | 66 |
| 2023/2024 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 18 | 68 |
| 2022/2023 | Liga Portugal | 3 of 18 | 78 |
| 2021/2022 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 18 | 65 |
| 2020/2021 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 18 | 64 |
| 2019/2020 | Liga Portugal | 3 of 18 | 60 |
| 2018/2019 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 18 | 67 |
| 2017/2018 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 18 | 75 |
| 2016/2017 | Liga Portugal | 5 of 18 | 54 |
| 2015/2016 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 18 | 58 |
| 2014/2015 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 18 | 58 |
| 2013/2014 | Liga Portugal | 9 of 16 | 37 |
| 2012/2013 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 16 | 52 |
| 2011/2012 | Liga Portugal | 3 of 16 | -1 |
| 2010/2011 | Liga Portugal | 4 of 16 | 46 |
Honours0 titles
- Europa League0
- League Cup0
- Liga Portugal0
- Super Cup0
- Taça de Portugal0
In the dugout16 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Carlos VicensLiga Portugal | 3–2–3 | 1.38 |
| 2026/2027 | Franclim CarvalhoLiga Portugal | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Carlos VicensLiga Portugal | 16–11–7 | 1.74 |
| 2024/2025 | Daniel SousaLiga Portugal | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Carlos CarvalhalLiga Portugal | 19–8–6 | 1.97 |
| 2023/2024 | Artur JorgeLiga Portugal | 17–5–5 | 2.07 |
| 2023/2024 | Rui DuarteLiga Portugal | 4–0–3 | 1.71 |
| 2023 | Artur JorgeLeague Cup | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Artur JorgeLiga Portugal | 25–3–6 | 2.29 |
| 2022 | Artur JorgeLeague Cup | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Carlos CarvalhalLiga Portugal | 19–8–7 | 1.91 |
| 2021 | Carlos CarvalhalLeague Cup | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2020/2021 | Carlos CarvalhalLiga Portugal | 19–7–8 | 1.88 |
| 2019/2020 | Ricardo Sá PintoLiga Portugal | 5–3–6 | 1.29 |
| 2019/2020 | Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal | 8–1–0 | 2.78 |
| 2019/2020 | CustódioLiga Portugal | 2–1–2 | 1.40 |
| 2019/2020 | Artur JorgeLiga Portugal | 3–1–1 | 2.00 |
| 2019 | Ricardo Sá PintoLeague Cup | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Abel FerreiraLiga Portugal | 21–4–9 | 1.97 |
| 2018 | Abel FerreiraLeague Cup | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Abel FerreiraLiga Portugal | 24–3–7 | 2.21 |
| 2017 | Abel FerreiraLeague Cup | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2016/2017 | José PeseiroLiga Portugal | 7–2–2 | 2.09 |
| 2016/2017 | Jorge SimãoLeague Cup | 2–0–1 | 2.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Jorge SimãoLiga Portugal | 5–7–4 | 1.38 |
| 2016/2017 | Abel FerreiraLiga Portugal | 3–0–4 | 1.29 |
| 2015/2016 | Paulo FonsecaLeague Cup | 2–1–0 | 2.33 |
| 2015/2016 | Paulo FonsecaLiga Portugal | 16–10–8 | 1.71 |
| 2014/2015 | Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2014/2015 | Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal | 17–7–10 | 1.71 |
| 2013/2014 | Jesualdo FerreiraLeague Cup | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2013/2014 | Jesualdo FerreiraLiga Portugal | 8–3–9 | 1.35 |
| 2012/2013 | José PeseiroLeague Cup | 2–1–0 | 2.33 |
| 2012/2013 | José PeseiroLiga Portugal | 16–4–10 | 1.73 |
| 2012 | Leonardo JardimLeague Cup | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstádio Municipal de Braga
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from28 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.63 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.40 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.22 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.11 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.00 | left foot | set piece | off target |
In the table16th on 3
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Ajax* | 2 | +1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% |
| 14 | 2 | +1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% | |
| 15 | 2 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 16 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% | |
| 17 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 18 | 2 | -2 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D | <1% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
