- William Osula 47'
- Harvey Barnes 58'
England · Premier League
Newcastle United
Position
12
Played
8
Points
11
3W 2D 3L
Goal difference
-2
12 scored, 14 against
Expected goals
9.1
13.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.4
7.6 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
2.3%
European placeest.
5.8%
Relegationest.
3.2%
Projected pointsest.
51
likely 42–60
Projected finishest.
11th
range 6–15
Power rating
1496
#12 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
77 / 71
75 is league average
Squad20Lukás Hornícek most used
20 players from 13 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 21Lukás Hornícek | Czechia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 3Lewis Hall | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Malick Thiaw | Germany | 181 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Sven Botman | Netherlands | 180 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 37Amar Dedić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 120 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 33Daniel Burn | England | 92 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Fabian Schär | Switzerland | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 6Nico González | Spain | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Joelinton | Brazil | 205 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Joseph Willock | England | 192 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 67Lewis Miley | England | 149 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 41Jacob Ramsey | England | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Sean Steur | Netherlands | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Harvey Barnes | England | 257 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 9Yoane Wissa | DR Congo | 181 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Jacob Murphy | England | 149 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 20Matias Fernandez-Pardo | Belgium | 146 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10William Osula | Denmark | 123 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 17Bazoumana Touré | Ivory Coast | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Anthony Elanga | Sweden | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 11 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 49 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 5 of 20 | 66 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 60 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 71 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 11 of 20 | 49 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 45 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 13 of 20 | 44 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 13 of 20 | 45 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 10 of 20 | 44 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 94 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 37 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 39 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 10 of 20 | 49 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 41 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 5 of 20 | 65 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 46 |
Honours0 titles
- A-Leagues All Stars Men0
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- EFL Cup0
- FA Cup0
- Premier League0
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Matthias JaisslePremier League | 3–2–3 | 1.38 |
| 2025/2026 | Eddie HowePremier League | 14–7–17 | 1.29 |
| 2024/2025 | Eddie HowePremier League | 20–6–12 | 1.74 |
| 2023/2024 | Eddie HowePremier League | 18–6–14 | 1.58 |
| 2022/2023 | Eddie HowePremier League | 19–14–5 | 1.87 |
| 2021/2022 | Steve BrucePremier League | 0–3–5 | 0.38 |
| 2021/2022 | Graeme JonesPremier League | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2021/2022 | Eddie HowePremier League | 13–5–9 | 1.63 |
| 2020/2021 | Steve BrucePremier League | 12–9–17 | 1.18 |
| 2019/2020 | Steve BrucePremier League | 11–11–16 | 1.16 |
| 2018/2019 | Rafael BenítezPremier League | 12–9–17 | 1.18 |
| 2017/2018 | Rafael BenítezPremier League | 12–8–18 | 1.16 |
| 2016/2017 | Rafael BenítezChampionship | 29–7–10 | 2.04 |
| 2015/2016 | Steve McClarenPremier League | 6–6–16 | 0.86 |
| 2015/2016 | Rafael BenítezPremier League | 3–4–3 | 1.30 |
| 2014/2015 | Alan PardewPremier League | 7–6–7 | 1.35 |
| 2014/2015 | John CarverPremier League | 3–3–12 | 0.67 |
| 2013/2014 | Alan PardewPremier League | 15–4–19 | 1.29 |
| 2012/2013 | Alan PardewPremier League | 11–8–19 | 1.08 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundSt. James' Park
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from45 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.49 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.48 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.15 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.13 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
In the table12th on 11
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 9 | -3 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, D | 0% | 4% | |
| 10 | 9 | +1 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, D, D | 0% | 30% | |
| 11 | 9 | +1 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, D, L | <1% | 3% | |
| 12 | 8 | -2 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, W | <1% | 3% | |
| 13 | 9 | -4 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D | 0% | 37% | |
| 14 | 8 | -1 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, L, L | 0% | 24% | |
| 15 | 9 | -2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | <1% | 4% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
