Skip to content

England · Premier League

Ipswich Town

IPS· 30,056 capacity

Position

13

Played

9

Points

11

3W 2D 4L

Goal difference

-4

14 scored, 18 against

Expected goals

12.3

17.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.0

10.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

36.7%

Projected pointsest.

40

likely 32–48

Projected finishest.

16th

range 12–20

Power rating

1440

#20 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 52

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 11 countries.

England6Argentina1Ireland1Ivory Coast1Morocco1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
28Christian Walton27000—
DF
42Abdoul Ouattara27002—
26Dara O'Shea27000—
6Issa Diop27000—
3Leif Davis27000—
24Jacob Greaves8900—
MF
25Exequiel Palacios27000—
10Julio Enciso2532040%
12Florentino2261020%
5Azor Matusiwa4401—
FW
19Emersonn21500—
7Abdul Fatawu16200—
11Jaden Philogene-Bidace13000—
38Daizen Maeda1081020%
9Zian Flemming551020%
47Jack Clarke5100—
29Chuba Akpom1700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 13 of 24 in the Championship, 62 points2011/2012: 15 of 24 in the Championship, 61 points2012/2013: 14 of 24 in the Championship, 60 points2013/2014: 9 of 24 in the Championship, 68 points2014/2015: 6 of 24 in the Championship, 78 points2015/2016: 7 of 24 in the Championship, 69 points2016/2017: 16 of 24 in the Championship, 55 points2017/2018: 12 of 24 in the Championship, 60 points2018/2019: 24 of 24 in the Championship, 31 points2019/2020: 11 of 23 in the League One, 52 points2020/2021: 9 of 24 in the League One, 69 points2021/2022: 11 of 24 in the League One, 70 points2022/2023: 2 of 24 in the League One, 98 points2023/2024: 2 of 24 in the Championship, 96 points2024/2025: 19 of 20 in the Premier League, 22 points2025/2026: 2 of 24 in the Championship, 84 points2026/2027: 13 of 20 in the Premier League, 11 points
Best22022/2023Worst242018/2019Seasons17
ChampionshipLeague OnePremier League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Premier League13 of 2011
2025/2026Championship2 of 2484
2024/2025Premier League19 of 2022
2023/2024Championship2 of 2496
2022/2023League One2 of 2498
2021/2022League One11 of 2470
2020/2021League One9 of 2469
2019/2020League One11 of 2352
2018/2019Championship24 of 2431
2017/2018Championship12 of 2460
2016/2017Championship16 of 2455
2015/2016Championship7 of 2469
2014/2015Championship6 of 2478
2013/2014Championship9 of 2468
2012/2013Championship14 of 2460
2011/2012Championship15 of 2461
2010/2011Championship13 of 2462
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • Community Shield0
  • Europa League0
  • FA Cup0
  • League One0
  • Premier League0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Gary O'NeilPremier League3–2–4
1.22
2025/2026Kieran McKennaChampionship23–15–8
1.83
2024/2025Kieran McKennaPremier League4–10–24
0.58
2023/2024Kieran McKennaChampionship28–12–6
2.09
2022/2023Kieran McKennaLeague One28–14–4
2.13
2021/2022Paul CookLeague One7–6–7
1.35
2021/2022John McGrealLeague One0–1–1
0.50
2021/2022Kieran McKennaLeague One11–9–4
1.75
2020/2021Paul LambertLeague One14–5–10
1.62
2020/2021Paul CookLeague One4–7–5
1.19
2019/2020Paul LambertLeague One14–10–12
1.44
2018/2019Paul HurstChampionship1–6–7
0.64
2018/2019Bryan KlugChampionship0–0–1
0.00
2018/2019Paul LambertChampionship4–10–17
0.71
2017/2018Mick McCarthyChampionship15–8–18
1.29
2017/2018Bryan KlugChampionship2–1–2
1.40
2016/2017Mick McCarthyChampionship13–16–17
1.20
2015/2016Mick McCarthyChampionship18–15–13
1.50
2014/2015Mick McCarthyChampionship22–12–12
1.70
2013/2014Mick McCarthyChampionship18–14–14
1.48
2012/2013Mick McCarthyChampionship15–8–10
1.61

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundPortman Road
CityIpswich, SuffolkCapacity30,056Opened1884SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from30 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Ipswich Town
Shots30Goals5xG3.38Conversion17%xG per shot0.113Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Ipswich Town
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.40left footopen playgoal
0.37headcorneroff target
0.22right footopen playgoal
0.18left footopen playgoal
0.14headopen playoff target
0.13left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.11left footopen playoff target
0.08headopen playoff target
0.07right footfree kickoff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07headcornerblocked
0.06headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04left footopen playgoal
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03right footfree kickblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playsaved
In the table13th on 11
Premier League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
109+111
0%
119+111
<1%
128-211
<1%
139-411
0%
148-110
0%
159-29
<1%
169-79
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.