- Morgan Rogers 50'
- Cole Palmer (pen) 64'
England · Premier League
Manchester United
Position
17
Played
9
Points
7
1W 4D 4L
Goal difference
-5
10 scored, 15 against
Expected goals
14.0
15.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
-4.2
11.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
<1%
Relegationest.
15.2%
Projected pointsest.
44
likely 36–53
Projected finishest.
14th
range 9–18
Power rating
1483
#13 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
77 / 64
75 is league average
Squad18Senne Lammens most used
18 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Senne Lammens | Belgium | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 15Leny Yoro | France | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Harry Maguire | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Diogo Dalot | Portugal | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Lisandro Martínez | Argentina | 133 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Ayden Heaven | England | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Noussair Mazraoui | Morocco | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 17Andrey Santos | Brazil | 246 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Carlos Baleba | Cameroon | 204 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Bruno Fernandes | Portugal | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Mason Mount | England | 130 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Youri Tielemans | Belgium | 129 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 37Kobbie Mainoo | England | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 19Bryan Mbeumo | Cameroon | 270 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 16Amad Diallo | Ivory Coast | 245 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Matheus Cunha | Brazil | 117 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Joshua Zirkzee | Netherlands | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Shea Lacey | England | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 17 of 20 | 7 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 71 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 42 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 60 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 75 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 58 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 74 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 66 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 66 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 81 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 69 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 5 of 20 | 66 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 70 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 64 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 89 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 89 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 80 |
Honours0 titles
- Audi Cup0
- Champions League0
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- EFL Cup0
- Europa League0
- FA Cup0
- FIFA Club World Cup0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- International Champions Cup0
- Premier League0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout9 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Michael CarrickPremier League | 1–4–4 | 0.78 |
| 2025/2026 | Ruben AmorimPremier League | 8–7–5 | 1.55 |
| 2025/2026 | Michael CarrickPremier League | 12–3–2 | 2.29 |
| 2024/2025 | Erik ten HagPremier League | 3–2–4 | 1.22 |
| 2024/2025 | Ruud van NistelrooyPremier League | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Ruben AmorimPremier League | 7–6–14 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Erik ten HagPremier League | 18–6–14 | 1.58 |
| 2022/2023 | Erik ten HagPremier League | 23–6–9 | 1.97 |
| 2021/2022 | Ole Gunnar SolskjærPremier League | 5–2–5 | 1.42 |
| 2021/2022 | Michael CarrickPremier League | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Ralf RangnickPremier League | 10–7–7 | 1.54 |
| 2020/2021 | Ole Gunnar SolskjærPremier League | 21–11–6 | 1.95 |
| 2019/2020 | Ole Gunnar SolskjærPremier League | 18–12–8 | 1.74 |
| 2018/2019 | José MourinhoPremier League | 7–5–5 | 1.53 |
| 2018/2019 | Ole Gunnar SolskjærPremier League | 12–4–5 | 1.90 |
| 2017/2018 | José MourinhoPremier League | 25–6–7 | 2.13 |
| 2016/2017 | José MourinhoPremier League | 18–15–5 | 1.82 |
| 2015/2016 | Louis van GaalPremier League | 19–9–10 | 1.74 |
| 2014/2015 | Louis van GaalPremier League | 20–10–8 | 1.84 |
| 2013/2014 | David MoyesPremier League | 17–6–11 | 1.68 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundOld Trafford
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from42 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.35 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.27 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.25 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.20 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.17 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.15 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
In the table17th on 7
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 8 | -1 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, L, L | 0% | 24% | |
| 15 | 9 | -2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | <1% | 4% | |
| 16 | 9 | -7 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, W | 0% | 47% | |
| 17 | 9 | -5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D, L, L | 0% | 15% | |
| 18 | 9 | -12 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, L | 0% | 56% | |
| 19 | 9 | -6 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 11% | |
| 20 | 9 | -10 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 64% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
