- Nikola Milenković (og) 30'
- Igor Thiago 76'
England · Premier League
Nottingham Forest
Position
19
RELPlayed
9
Points
6
1W 3D 5L
Goal difference
-6
6 scored, 12 against
Expected goals
14.6
9.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
-10.1
16.1 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
1.2%
Relegationest.
10.8%
Projected pointsest.
46
likely 37–55
Projected finishest.
13th
range 8–18
Power rating
1502
#10 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
66 / 85
75 is league average
Squad20Matz Sels most used
20 players from 14 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 26Matz Sels | Belgium | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Murillo | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Jair Cunha | Brazil | 265 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Neco Williams | Wales | 264 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 31Nikola Milenković | Serbia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Ousmane Diomande | Ivory Coast | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Ola Aina | Nigeria | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 24James McAtee | England | 265 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Xaver Schlager | Austria | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Daniel Muñoz | Colombia | 225 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Morgan Gibbs-White | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Nicolás Dominguez | Argentina | 74 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Ryan Yates | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Ibrahim Sangaré | Ivory Coast | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Luca Netz | Germany | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 19Liam Delap | England | 244 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Dan Ndoye | Switzerland | 207 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Arnaud Kalimuendo-Muinga | France | 42 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Chris Wood | New Zealand | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Callum Hudson-Odoi | England | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 19 of 20 | 6 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 44 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 65 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 17 of 20 | 32 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 38 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 80 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 52 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 70 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 9 of 24 | 66 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 53 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 21 of 24 | 51 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 55 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 14 of 24 | 59 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 11 of 24 | 65 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 8 of 24 | 67 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 50 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 75 |
Honours0 titles
- Champions League0
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- EFL Cup0
- FA Cup0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- League One0
- Premier League0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout17 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Oliver GlasnerPremier League | 1–3–5 | 0.67 |
| 2025/2026 | Nuno Espírito SantoPremier League | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Ange PostecoglouPremier League | 0–1–4 | 0.20 |
| 2025/2026 | Sean DychePremier League | 6–4–8 | 1.22 |
| 2025/2026 | Vítor PereiraPremier League | 4–5–3 | 1.42 |
| 2024/2025 | Nuno Espírito SantoPremier League | 19–8–11 | 1.71 |
| 2023/2024 | Steve CooperPremier League | 3–5–9 | 0.82 |
| 2023/2024 | Nuno Espírito SantoPremier League | 6–4–11 | 1.05 |
| 2022/2023 | Steve CooperPremier League | 9–11–18 | 1.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Chris HughtonChampionship | 0–1–6 | 0.14 |
| 2021/2022 | Steven ReidChampionship | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Steve CooperChampionship | 22–10–6 | 2.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Sabri LamouchiChampionship | 0–0–4 | 0.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Chris HughtonChampionship | 12–16–14 | 1.24 |
| 2019/2020 | Sabri LamouchiChampionship | 18–16–12 | 1.52 |
| 2018/2019 | Aitor KarankaChampionship | 9–12–5 | 1.50 |
| 2018/2019 | Simon IrelandChampionship | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Martin O'NeillChampionship | 8–3–8 | 1.42 |
| 2017/2018 | Mark WarburtonChampionship | 10–1–14 | 1.24 |
| 2017/2018 | Gary BrazilChampionship | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Aitor KarankaChampionship | 5–6–9 | 1.05 |
| 2016/2017 | Philippe MontanierChampionship | 7–5–12 | 1.08 |
| 2016/2017 | Gary BrazilChampionship | 4–2–7 | 1.08 |
| 2016/2017 | Mark WarburtonChampionship | 3–2–4 | 1.22 |
| 2013/2014 | Billy DaviesChampionship | 14–15–8 | 1.54 |
| 2013/2014 | Gary BrazilChampionship | 2–2–5 | 0.89 |
| 2012/2013 | Alex McLeishChampionship | 1–2–3 | 0.83 |
| 2012/2013 | Billy DaviesChampionship | 7–5–4 | 1.63 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundThe City Ground
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from46 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.69 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.28 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.23 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.12 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | off target |
In the table19th on 6
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 8 | -1 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, L, L | 0% | 24% | |
| 15 | 9 | -2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | <1% | 4% | |
| 16 | 9 | -7 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, W | 0% | 47% | |
| 17 | 9 | -5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D, L, L | 0% | 15% | |
| 18 | 9 | -12 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, L | 0% | 56% | |
| 19 | 9 | -6 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 11% | |
| 20 | 9 | -10 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 64% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
