Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Manchester United

MUN· 74,244 capacity

Position

20

PO
Also inEPL17th

Played

3

Points

3

1W 0D 2L

Goal difference

-1

5 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

5.5

4.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.4

4.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

8

likely 5–12

Projected finishest.

25th

range 16–33

Power rating

1478

#24 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

60 / 67

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 8 countries.

England4Belgium2Portugal2Cameroon2Netherlands2+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Senne Lammens9000—
DF
2Diogo Dalot9000—
5Harry Maguire9000—
3Noussair Mazraoui9000—
4Matthijs de Ligt7900—
MF
7Mason Mount9000—
18Youri Tielemans9000—
8Bruno Fernandes6700—
17Andrey Santos4500—
20Carlos Baleba4500—
41Harry Amass1100—
FW
19Bryan Mbeumo8600—
10Matheus Cunha4500—
16Amad Diallo4501—
11Joshua Zirkzee2310100%
31Shea Lacey400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 20 in the Premier League, 80 points2011/2012: 2 of 20 in the Premier League, 89 points2012/2013: 1 of 20 in the Premier League, 89 points2013/2014: 7 of 20 in the Premier League, 64 points2014/2015: 4 of 20 in the Premier League, 70 points2015/2016: 5 of 20 in the Premier League, 66 points2016/2017: 6 of 20 in the Premier League, 69 points2017/2018: 2 of 20 in the Premier League, 81 points2018/2019: 6 of 20 in the Premier League, 66 points2019/2020: 3 of 20 in the Premier League, 66 points2020/2021: 2 of 20 in the Premier League, 74 points2021/2022: 6 of 20 in the Premier League, 58 points2022/2023: 3 of 20 in the Premier League, 75 points2023/2024: 8 of 20 in the Premier League, 60 points2024/2025: 15 of 20 in the Premier League, 42 points2025/2026: 3 of 20 in the Premier League, 71 points2026/2027: 17 of 20 in the Premier League, 7 points
Best12010/2011Worst172026/2027Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Premier League17 of 207
2025/2026Premier League3 of 2071
2024/2025Premier League15 of 2042
2023/2024Premier League8 of 2060
2022/2023Premier League3 of 2075
2021/2022Premier League6 of 2058
2020/2021Premier League2 of 2074
2019/2020Premier League3 of 2066
2018/2019Premier League6 of 2066
2017/2018Premier League2 of 2081
2016/2017Premier League6 of 2069
2015/2016Premier League5 of 2066
2014/2015Premier League4 of 2070
2013/2014Premier League7 of 2064
2012/2013Premier League1 of 2089
2011/2012Premier League2 of 2089
2010/2011Premier League1 of 2080
Honours0 titles
  • Audi Cup0
  • Champions League0
  • Championship0
  • Community Shield0
  • EFL Cup0
  • Europa League0
  • FA Cup0
  • FIFA Club World Cup0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • International Champions Cup0
  • Premier League0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Michael CarrickPremier League1–4–4
0.78
2025/2026Ruben AmorimPremier League8–7–5
1.55
2025/2026Michael CarrickPremier League12–3–2
2.29
2024/2025Erik ten HagPremier League3–2–4
1.22
2024/2025Ruud van NistelrooyPremier League1–1–0
2.00
2024/2025Ruben AmorimPremier League7–6–14
1.00
2023/2024Erik ten HagPremier League18–6–14
1.58
2022/2023Erik ten HagPremier League23–6–9
1.97
2021/2022Ole Gunnar SolskjærPremier League5–2–5
1.42
2021/2022Michael CarrickPremier League1–1–0
2.00
2021/2022Ralf RangnickPremier League10–7–7
1.54
2020/2021Ole Gunnar SolskjærPremier League21–11–6
1.95
2019/2020Ole Gunnar SolskjærPremier League18–12–8
1.74
2018/2019José MourinhoPremier League7–5–5
1.53
2018/2019Ole Gunnar SolskjærPremier League12–4–5
1.90
2017/2018José MourinhoPremier League25–6–7
2.13
2016/2017José MourinhoPremier League18–15–5
1.82
2015/2016Louis van GaalPremier League19–9–10
1.74
2014/2015Louis van GaalPremier League20–10–8
1.84
2013/2014David MoyesPremier League17–6–11
1.68

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundOld Trafford
CityManchesterCapacity74,244Opened1910SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from22 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Manchester United
Shots22Goals1xG1.98Conversion5%xG per shot0.090Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Manchester United
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.62right footopen playgoal
0.31right footopen playoff target
0.22left footopen playsaved
0.17right footfast breakoff target
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.05left footfree kicksaved
0.05headcornersaved
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footcornerpost
0.02right footopen playblocked
In the table20th on 3
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
173+14
0%
18304
<1%
19303
0%
203-13
0%
213-13
0%
223-23
0%
233-33
0%
Knockout play-off

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.