- Tatsuhiro Sakamoto 17'
- Taiwo Awoniyi 37'
- Jack Rudoni 52'
- Enzo Le Fée (pen) 67'
England · Premier League
Position
16
Played
9
Points
9
3W 0D 6L
Goal difference
-7
9 scored, 16 against
Expected goals
8.3
13.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.5
8.5 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
47.2%
Projected pointsest.
38
likely 30–47
Projected finishest.
17th
range 13–20
Power rating
1442
#19 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
56 / 65
75 is league average
20 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 19Carl Rushworth | England | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 27Milan van Ewijk | Netherlands | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Ethan Pinnock | Jamaica | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jay Dasilva | Wales | 360 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 4Bobby Thomas | England | 240 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Stephen Mfuni | England | 127 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| MF | |||||
| 5Jack Rudoni | England | 350 | 3 | 0 | 38% |
| 8Caleb Yirenkyi | Ghana | 295 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Matt Grimes | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Victor Torp | Denmark | 90 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 34Yann Gboho | Ivory Coast | 72 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Frank Onyeka | Nigeria | 65 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Tatsuhiro Sakamoto | Japan | 283 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 23Brandon Thomas-Asante | Ghana | 253 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 49Sidiki Cherif | France | 223 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 14Taiwo Awoniyi | Nigeria | 125 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 10Ephron Mason-Clark | Jamaica | 96 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Gustavo Hamer | Netherlands | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Ellis Simms | England | 12 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 20Kaine Kesler-Hayden | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 8 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 9 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 95 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 69 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 9 of 24 | 64 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 70 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 12 of 24 | 64 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 55 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 1 of 23 | 67 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 8 of 24 | 65 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 6 of 24 | 75 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 23 of 24 | 39 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 8 of 24 | 69 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 17 of 24 | 55 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 18 of 24 | 51 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 15 of 24 | 55 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 40 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 55 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Frank LampardPremier League | 3–0–6 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Frank LampardChampionship | 28–11–7 | 2.07 |
| 2024/2025 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 4–3–7 | 1.07 |
| 2024/2025 | Rhys CarrChampionship | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2024/2025 | Frank LampardChampionship | 16–4–9 | 1.79 |
| 2023/2024 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 17–13–16 | 1.39 |
| 2022/2023 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 18–16–12 | 1.52 |
| 2021/2022 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 17–13–16 | 1.39 |
| 2020/2021 | Mark RobinsChampionship | 14–13–19 | 1.20 |
| 2019/2020 | Mark RobinsLeague One | 18–13–3 | 1.97 |
| 2018/2019 | Mark RobinsLeague One | 18–11–17 | 1.41 |
| 2017/2018 | Mark RobinsLeague Two | 22–9–15 | 1.63 |
| 2016/2017 | Tony MowbrayLeague One | 0–6–4 | 0.60 |
| 2016/2017 | Mark RobinsLeague One | 4–1–6 | 1.18 |
| 2015/2016 | Tony MowbrayLeague One | 19–12–15 | 1.50 |
| 2014/2015 | Steven PressleyLeague One | 7–12–12 | 1.06 |
| 2014/2015 | Tony MowbrayLeague One | 5–4–5 | 1.36 |
| 2013/2014 | Steven PressleyLeague One | 16–13–17 | 1.33 |
| 2012/2013 | Mark RobinsLeague One | 13–5–7 | 1.76 |
| 2012/2013 | Lee CarsleyLeague One | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2012/2013 | Steven PressleyLeague One | 3–3–4 | 1.20 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.17 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 9 | -4 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D | 0% | 37% | |
| 14 | 8 | -1 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, L, L | 0% | 24% | |
| 15 | 9 | -2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | <1% | 4% | |
| 16 | 9 | -7 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, W | 0% | 47% | |
| 17 | 9 | -5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D, L, L | 0% | 15% | |
| 18 | 9 | -12 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, L | 0% | 56% | |
| 19 | 9 | -6 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 11% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.