- Ben Brereton 30'
England · Championship
Sheffield United
Position
10
Played
13
Points
19
5W 4D 4L
Goal difference
+2
17 scored, 15 against
Expected goals
15.8
18.2 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.0
16.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
16.6%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
72
likely 63–82
Projected finishest.
8th
range 4–13
Power rating
1543
#5 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
84 / 84
75 is league average
Squad21Michael Cooper most used
21 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Michael Cooper | England | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Japhet Tanganga | England | 360 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 15Liam Kitching | Republic of Ireland | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Harrison Burrows | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Hamza Choudhury | Bangladesh | 187 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Mark McGuinness | Republic of Ireland | 128 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Sam McCallum | England | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Femi Seriki | England | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 27Kalvin Phillips | England | 315 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Tahith Chong | Curaçao | 307 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 42Sydie Peck | England | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Ollie Arblaster | England | 176 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 11Romelle Donovan | England | 131 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Joe Rothwell | England | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Jamal Baptiste | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 22Ben Brereton | Chile | 270 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 9Thomas Cannon | Republic of Ireland | 254 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 10Jordan Ayew | Ghana | 161 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 45Patrick Bamford | England | 147 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 23Tyrese Campbell | England | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Ryan Oné | Scotland | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 13 of 24 | 60 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 90 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 16 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 91 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 75 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 23 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 54 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 89 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 69 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 1 of 24 | 100 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 11 of 24 | 66 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 5 of 24 | 71 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 7 of 24 | 67 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 5 of 24 | 75 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 3 of 24 | 90 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 42 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- FA Cup0
- League One0
- Premier League0
In the dugout6 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Chris WilderChampionship | 5–4–4 | 1.46 |
| 2025/2026 | Rubén SellésChampionship | 0–0–5 | 0.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Chris WilderChampionship | 18–6–17 | 1.46 |
| 2024/2025 | Chris WilderChampionship | 28–8–10 | 2.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Paul HeckingbottomPremier League | 1–2–11 | 0.36 |
| 2023/2024 | Chris WilderPremier League | 2–5–17 | 0.46 |
| 2022/2023 | Paul HeckingbottomChampionship | 28–7–11 | 1.98 |
| 2021/2022 | Slaviša JokanovićChampionship | 6–5–8 | 1.21 |
| 2021/2022 | Paul HeckingbottomChampionship | 15–7–5 | 1.93 |
| 2020/2021 | Chris WilderPremier League | 4–2–22 | 0.50 |
| 2020/2021 | Paul HeckingbottomPremier League | 3–0–7 | 0.90 |
| 2019/2020 | Chris WilderPremier League | 14–12–12 | 1.42 |
| 2018/2019 | Chris WilderChampionship | 26–11–9 | 1.93 |
| 2017/2018 | Chris WilderChampionship | 20–9–17 | 1.50 |
| 2016/2017 | Chris WilderLeague One | 30–10–6 | 2.17 |
| 2015/2016 | Nigel AdkinsLeague One | 18–12–16 | 1.43 |
| 2014/2015 | Nigel CloughLeague One | 19–14–13 | 1.54 |
| 2013/2014 | Nigel CloughLeague One | 16–10–7 | 1.76 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundBramall Lane
Results
Recent
- Patrick Bamford 79'
- Bobby Clark 37'
- Ollie Arblaster 5'
- Zak Swanson 41'
- Adrian Segečić 54'
- Ebou Adams 89'
- Japhet Tanganga 59'
- Thomas Cannon 67'
Where the chances come from65 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.90 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.89 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.87 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.74 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.33 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.32 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.30 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.29 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.17 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
In the table10th on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 13 | +4 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 8 | 13 | +15 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 9 | 13 | +5 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 10 | 13 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 13 | +1 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | 0% | <1% | |
| 12 | 13 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 13 | 13 | -1 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, L | 0% | 9% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
