Skip to content

Switzerland · Swiss Super League

Thun

THU· 10,014 capacity

Position

9

Also inUECL32nd

Played

12

Points

13

4W 1D 7L

Goal difference

-10

24 scored, 34 against

Expected goals

19.9

26.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

0

13.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

4.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

75.6%

Projected pointsest.

27

likely 22–32

Projected finishest.

8th

range 5–11

Power rating

1500

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

83 / 67

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 7 countries.

Switzerland12Estonia2Martinique1Chile1Sweden2+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Niklas Steffen18000—
DF
47Fabio Fehr18000—
19Jan Bamert9000—
23Marco Bürki9000—
5Nicolas Bürgy9000—
2Olivier Mambwa4500—
37Lucien Dähler4500—
54Louis Passavant4500—
MF
70Nils Reichmuth15800—
13Nassim Zoukit1571017%
14Mattias Käit13500—
16Justin Roth11300—
30Nico Maier10300—
18Tom Strannegård9000—
15Patrik Kristal7700—
52Adam Ilic900—
FW
96Brighton Labeau1712133%
9Furkan Dursun1261017%
20Riccardo Braschi382033%
26Noah Christoffersson3802—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 12 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 49 points2011/2012: 5 of 10 in the Super League, -1 points2012/2013: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 48 points2013/2014: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 48 points2014/2015: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 52 points2015/2016: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 41 points2016/2017: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 45 points2017/2018: 8 of 10 in the Super League, 42 points2018/2019: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 46 points2019/2020: 9 of 10 in the Super League, 38 points2020/2021: 2 of 10 in the Challenge League, 64 points2021/2022: 5 of 10 in the Challenge League, 56 points2022/2023: 6 of 10 in the Challenge League, 49 points2023/2024: 2 of 10 in the Challenge League, 76 points2024/2025: 1 of 10 in the Challenge League, 72 points2025/2026: 1 of 12 in the Super League, 75 points2026/2027: 10 of 12 in the Super League, 10 points
Best12024/2025Worst102026/2027Seasons17
Super LeagueChallenge League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League10 of 1210
2025/2026Super League1 of 1275
2024/2025Challenge League1 of 1072
2023/2024Challenge League2 of 1076
2022/2023Challenge League6 of 1049
2021/2022Challenge League5 of 1056
2020/2021Challenge League2 of 1064
2019/2020Super League9 of 1038
2018/2019Super League4 of 1046
2017/2018Super League8 of 1042
2016/2017Super League6 of 1045
2015/2016Super League6 of 1041
2014/2015Super League4 of 1052
2013/2014Super League6 of 1048
2012/2013Super League5 of 1048
2011/2012Super League5 of 10-1
2010/2011Super League5 of 1049
Honours0 titles
  • Challenge League0
  • Super League0
  • Swiss Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026Mauro LustrinelliSuper League24–3–11
1.97
2024/2025Mauro LustrinelliChallenge League21–9–6
2.00
2023/2024Mauro LustrinelliChallenge League23–7–6
2.11
2022/2023Mauro LustrinelliChallenge League12–13–11
1.36
2021/2022Carlos BerneggerChallenge League17–5–14
1.56
2020/2021Marc SchneiderChallenge League0–1–2
0.33
2020/2021Carlos BerneggerChallenge League19–6–8
1.91
2019/2020Marc SchneiderSuper League10–8–18
1.06
2018/2019Marc SchneiderSuper League12–10–14
1.28
2017/2018Marc SchneiderSuper League12–6–18
1.17
2016/2017Jeff SaibeneSuper League6–9–10
1.08
2016/2017Mauro LustrinelliSuper League5–3–3
1.64
2015/2016Ciriaco SforzaSuper League2–1–7
0.70
2015/2016Marc SchneiderSuper League0–1–0
1.00
2015/2016Jeff SaibeneSuper League8–9–8
1.32
2014/2015Urs FischerSuper League13–13–10
1.44
2013/2014Urs FischerSuper League13–9–14
1.33
2012/2013Bernard ChallandesSuper League4–2–10
0.88
2012/2013Mauro LustrinelliSuper League1–1–0
2.00
2012/2013Urs FischerSuper League8–6–4
1.67

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundVISANA STADION
CityThunCapacity10,014Opened2011SurfaceArtificial turf
Where the chances come from36 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Thun
Shots36Goals6xG5.38Conversion17%xG per shot0.149Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Thun
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.98headset piecegoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.73right footopen playgoal
0.41left footset piecesaved
0.24left footset piecegoal
0.19right footopen playsaved
0.19left footopen playgoal
0.19right footcorneroff target
0.17headset piecegoal
0.16left footcornerblocked
0.12headcornersaved
0.10headopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.10headset pieceoff target
0.09left footopen playsaved
0.08right footcorneroff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07left footfree kicksaved
0.07right footcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05left footset pieceoff target
0.04left footset pieceblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01headset pieceoff target
0.01headcornerblocked
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01headset piecesaved
In the table9th on 13
Swiss Super League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
612+116
<1%
712-414
0%
812-613
0%
912-1013
0%
1012-110
0%
1112-1310
0%
1212-116
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.