Skip to content

Switzerland · Swiss Super League

Luzern

LUZ· 16,490 capacity

Position

8

Played

12

Points

13

3W 4D 5L

Goal difference

-6

19 scored, 25 against

Expected goals

23.5

26.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.5

15.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

2.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

86.3%

Projected pointsest.

25

likely 20–31

Projected finishest.

9th

range 6–11

Power rating

1469

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

72 / 65

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 9 countries.

Switzerland9Croatia1Germany1Poland1Latvia1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
30Karlo Letica18000—
DF
20Pius Dorn18000—
46Bung Meng Freimann18000—
14Andrejs Cigaņiks16800—
22Ruben Dantas Fernandes10800—
21Loic Lüthi9000—
13Bung Hua Freimann9000—
MF
11Matteo Di Giusto18001—
80Mio Zimmermann15000—
29Levin Winkler12400—
24Tyron Owusu8500—
10Lucas Ferreira6800—
FW
19Daniel Mikołajewski17700—
16Oscar Kabwit13310100%
15Nando Toggenburger4600—
7Aurelio Oehlers1800—
9Adrian Grbic300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 12 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 48 points2011/2012: 2 of 10 in the Super League, -1 points2012/2013: 8 of 10 in the Super League, 42 points2013/2014: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 51 points2014/2015: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 47 points2015/2016: 3 of 10 in the Super League, 54 points2016/2017: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 50 points2017/2018: 3 of 10 in the Super League, 54 points2018/2019: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 46 points2019/2020: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 46 points2020/2021: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 46 points2021/2022: 9 of 10 in the Super League, 40 points2022/2023: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 50 points2023/2024: 7 of 12 in the Super League, 49 points2024/2025: 6 of 12 in the Super League, 52 points2025/2026: 7 of 12 in the Super League, 53 points2026/2027: 8 of 12 in the Super League, 13 points
Best22011/2012Worst92021/2022Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League8 of 1213
2025/2026Super League7 of 1253
2024/2025Super League6 of 1252
2023/2024Super League7 of 1249
2022/2023Super League4 of 1050
2021/2022Super League9 of 1040
2020/2021Super League5 of 1046
2019/2020Super League6 of 1046
2018/2019Super League5 of 1046
2017/2018Super League3 of 1054
2016/2017Super League5 of 1050
2015/2016Super League3 of 1054
2014/2015Super League5 of 1047
2013/2014Super League4 of 1051
2012/2013Super League8 of 1042
2011/2012Super League2 of 10-1
2010/2011Super League6 of 1048
Honours0 titles
  • Challenge League0
  • Super League0
  • Swiss Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026Mario FrickSuper League14–11–13
1.39
2024/2025Mario FrickSuper League14–10–14
1.37
2023/2024Mario FrickSuper League13–10–15
1.29
2022/2023Mario FrickSuper League13–11–12
1.39
2021/2022Fabio CelestiniSuper League1–7–6
0.71
2021/2022Sandro ChieffoSuper League0–1–3
0.25
2021/2022Mario FrickSuper League8–5–5
1.61
2020/2021Fabio CelestiniSuper League12–10–14
1.28
2019/2020Thomas HäberliSuper League5–3–10
1.00
2019/2020Fabio CelestiniSuper League8–4–6
1.56
2018/2019René WeilerSuper League8–1–12
1.19
2018/2019Thomas HäberliSuper League6–3–6
1.40
2017/2018Markus BabbelSuper League5–5–9
1.05
2017/2018Gerardo SeoaneSuper League10–4–3
2.00
2016/2017Markus BabbelSuper League14–8–14
1.39
2015/2016Markus BabbelSuper League15–9–12
1.50
2014/2015Carlos BerneggerSuper League0–5–6
0.45
2014/2015Markus BabbelSuper League12–6–7
1.68
2013/2014Carlos BerneggerSuper League15–6–15
1.42
2012/2013Murat YakınSuper League0–3–3
0.50
2012/2013Ryszard KomornickiSuper League4–7–8
1.00
2012/2013Gerardo SeoaneSuper League0–0–1
0.00
2012/2013Carlos BerneggerSuper League6–2–2
2.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundthermoplan arena
CityLuzernCapacity16,490Opened2011SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from37 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Luzern
Shots37Goals1xG3.54Conversion3%xG per shot0.096Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Luzern
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.52left footopen playsaved
0.44right footopen playsaved
0.26right footopen playoff target
0.23headcorneroff target
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.12headcorneroff target
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.10left footcornersaved
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.09headcornergoal
0.08right footfast breakblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footcornerblocked
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table8th on 13
Swiss Super League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
512-319
<1%
612+116
<1%
712-414
0%
812-613
0%
912-1013
0%
1012-110
0%
1112-1310
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.