Skip to content

Switzerland · Swiss Super League

Basel

BAS· 37,994 capacity

Position

7

Played

12

Points

14

4W 2D 6L

Goal difference

-4

18 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

15.3

18.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.4

14.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

6.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

68.7%

Projected pointsest.

28

likely 22–33

Projected finishest.

8th

range 5–10

Power rating

1496

#7 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

61 / 87

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 10 countries.

Switzerland5France3Nigeria2Austria1Brazil1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Jonas Omlin18000—
DF
55Akpe Victory18000—
24Flavius Daniliuc18000—
4Becir Omeragic18000—
29Moussa Cissé16700—
22Clément Michelin14000—
27Kevin Rüegg4000—
25Coleen Louis1300—
MF
5Metinho18000—
10Xherdan Shaqiri15500—
8Ludwig Malachowski Thorell8000—
44Jonas Harder4500—
FW
9Žan Celar15501—
7Philip Otele11010100%
37Giacomo Koloto8000—
11Kazeem Olaigbe7000—
18Asane Sow2500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 12 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 10 in the Super League, 73 points2011/2012: 1 of 10 in the Super League, -1 points2012/2013: 1 of 10 in the Super League, 72 points2013/2014: 1 of 10 in the Super League, 72 points2014/2015: 1 of 10 in the Super League, 78 points2015/2016: 1 of 10 in the Super League, 83 points2016/2017: 1 of 10 in the Super League, 86 points2017/2018: 2 of 10 in the Super League, 69 points2018/2019: 2 of 10 in the Super League, 71 points2019/2020: 3 of 10 in the Super League, 62 points2020/2021: 2 of 10 in the Super League, 53 points2021/2022: 2 of 10 in the Super League, 62 points2022/2023: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 47 points2023/2024: 8 of 12 in the Super League, 49 points2024/2025: 1 of 12 in the Super League, 73 points2025/2026: 5 of 12 in the Super League, 56 points2026/2027: 7 of 12 in the Super League, 14 points
Best12010/2011Worst82023/2024Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League7 of 1214
2025/2026Super League5 of 1256
2024/2025Super League1 of 1273
2023/2024Super League8 of 1249
2022/2023Super League5 of 1047
2021/2022Super League2 of 1062
2020/2021Super League2 of 1053
2019/2020Super League3 of 1062
2018/2019Super League2 of 1071
2017/2018Super League2 of 1069
2016/2017Super League1 of 1086
2015/2016Super League1 of 1083
2014/2015Super League1 of 1078
2013/2014Super League1 of 1072
2012/2013Super League1 of 1072
2011/2012Super League1 of 10-1
2010/2011Super League1 of 1073
Honours0 titles
  • Super League0
  • Swiss Cup0
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Stephan LichtsteinerSuper League3–1–3
1.43
2026/2027Slaviša JokanovićSuper League0–1–1
0.50
2025/2026Ludovic MagninSuper League10–6–5
1.71
2025/2026Stephan LichtsteinerSuper League6–2–9
1.18
2024/2025Fabio CelestiniSuper League22–7–9
1.92
2023/2024Timo SchultzSuper League1–2–4
0.71
2023/2024Heiko VogelSuper League0–0–4
0.00
2023/2024Fabio CelestiniSuper League12–8–7
1.63
2022/2023Alexander FreiSuper League5–7–7
1.16
2022/2023Heiko VogelSuper League6–7–4
1.47
2021/2022Patrick RahmenSuper League10–10–2
1.82
2021/2022Guillermo AbascalSuper League5–7–2
1.57
2020/2021Ciriaco SforzaSuper League10–6–11
1.33
2020/2021Patrick RahmenSuper League5–2–2
1.89
2019/2020Marcel KollerSuper League18–8–10
1.72
2018/2019Raphael WickySuper League0–0–1
0.00
2018/2019Alexander FreiSuper League0–1–0
1.00
2018/2019Marcel KollerSuper League20–10–4
2.06
2017/2018Raphael WickySuper League20–9–7
1.92
2016/2017Urs FischerSuper League26–8–2
2.39
2015/2016Urs FischerSuper League26–5–5
2.31
2014/2015Paulo SousaSuper League24–6–6
2.17
2013/2014Murat YakınSuper League19–15–2
2.00
2012/2013Heiko VogelSuper League5–6–1
1.75
2012/2013Murat YakınSuper League16–3–5
2.13

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundSt. Jakob-Park
CityBaselCapacity37,994Opened2001SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from38 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Basel
Shots38Goals1xG2.10Conversion3%xG per shot0.055Big chances0

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Basel
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.25headcornergoal
0.21headcorneroff target
0.21left footopen playsaved
0.20right footset pieceoff target
0.12left footopen playblocked
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08headopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footfree kickoff target
0.03right footset pieceblocked
0.03headcornerpost
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table7th on 14
Swiss Super League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
412-120
<1%
512-319
<1%
612+116
<1%
712-414
0%
812-613
0%
912-1013
0%
1012-110
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.