Skip to content

Switzerland · Swiss Super League

Lausanne

LAU· 12,544 capacity

Position

12

REL

Played

12

Points

6

1W 3D 8L

Goal difference

-11

11 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

12.4

21.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.1

10.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

99.8%

Projected pointsest.

17

likely 12–22

Projected finishest.

12th

range 10–12

Power rating

1453

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

66 / 64

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 9 countries.

France6Switzerland5Algeria1Spain1Congo1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
90Melvin Mastil18000—
DF
4Étienne Youté Kinkoué18000—
71Karim Sow18000—
2Brandon Soppy18000—
31Nicolas Cozza17300—
18Morgan Poaty15200—
5Dircssi Ngonzo2800—
MF
29Alexis Blin18000—
10Olivier Custodio10300—
47Souleymane N'Diaye7700—
91Florent Mollet1000—
80Sekou Koné300—
FW
9Enzo Molebe1581033%
78Omar Janneh1552067%
11Nathan Butler-Oyedeji14601—
17Seydou Traore3700—
51Ibrahim Bah Mendes3100—
7Alban Ajdini700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 12 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 16 in the Challenge League, 65 points2011/2012: 7 of 10 in the Super League, -1 points2012/2013: 9 of 10 in the Super League, 33 points2013/2014: 10 of 10 in the Super League, 24 points2014/2015: 6 of 10 in the Challenge League, 44 points2015/2016: 1 of 10 in the Challenge League, 65 points2016/2017: 9 of 10 in the Super League, 35 points2017/2018: 10 of 10 in the Super League, 35 points2018/2019: 3 of 10 in the Challenge League, 63 points2019/2020: 1 of 10 in the Challenge League, 73 points2020/2021: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 46 points2021/2022: 10 of 10 in the Super League, 22 points2022/2023: 2 of 10 in the Challenge League, 61 points2023/2024: 10 of 12 in the Super League, 45 points2024/2025: 5 of 12 in the Super League, 53 points2025/2026: 9 of 12 in the Super League, 42 points2026/2027: 12 of 12 in the Super League, 6 points
Best12010/2011Worst122026/2027Seasons17
Challenge LeagueSuper League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League12 of 126
2025/2026Super League9 of 1242
2024/2025Super League5 of 1253
2023/2024Super League10 of 1245
2022/2023Challenge League2 of 1061
2021/2022Super League10 of 1022
2020/2021Super League6 of 1046
2019/2020Challenge League1 of 1073
2018/2019Challenge League3 of 1063
2017/2018Super League10 of 1035
2016/2017Super League9 of 1035
2015/2016Challenge League1 of 1065
2014/2015Challenge League6 of 1044
2013/2014Super League10 of 1024
2012/2013Super League9 of 1033
2011/2012Super League7 of 10-1
2010/2011Challenge League1 of 1665
Honours0 titles
  • Challenge League0
  • Super League0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Luka ElsnerSuper League1–3–7
0.55
2026Migjen BashaSuper League1–0–4
0.60
2025/2026Peter ZeidlerSuper League10–9–14
1.18
2024/2025Ludovic MagninSuper League14–11–13
1.39
2023/2024Ludovic MagninSuper League11–12–15
1.18
2022/2023Ludovic MagninChallenge League17–10–9
1.69
2021/2022Ilija BorenovicSuper League2–6–11
0.63
2021/2022Alain CasanovaSuper League2–4–11
0.59
2020/2021Giorgio ContiniSuper League12–10–14
1.28
2019/2020Giorgio ContiniChallenge League22–7–7
2.03
2018/2019Giorgio ContiniChallenge League16–15–5
1.75
2017/2018Fabio CelestiniSuper League8–7–15
1.03
2017/2018Ilija BorenovicSuper League0–1–4
0.20
2016/2017Fabio CelestiniSuper League9–8–19
0.97
2015/2016Fabio CelestiniChallenge League19–8–7
1.91
2014/2015Fabio CelestiniChallenge League4–3–5
1.25

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade de la Tuilière
CityLausanneCapacity12,544Opened2020SurfaceArtificial turf
Where the chances come from26 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Lausanne
Shots26Goals3xG3.76Conversion12%xG per shot0.144Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Lausanne
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.56right footopen playsaved
0.50right footopen playsaved
0.31headcornergoal
0.18left footopen playsaved
0.18headset pieceoff target
0.16right footopen playblocked
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09headcorneroff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07headopen playoff target
0.07left footset piecesaved
0.07right footfree kickblocked
0.05headcornerblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04right footset pieceoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
In the table12th on 6
Swiss Super League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
612+116
<1%
712-414
0%
812-613
0%
912-1013
0%
1012-110
0%
1112-1310
0%
1212-116
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.