England · Championship
Portsmouth
Position
11
Played
13
Points
19
5W 4D 4L
Goal difference
+1
16 scored, 15 against
Expected goals
15.8
15.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.8
18.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
62
likely 53–71
Projected finishest.
13th
range 9–17
Power rating
1485
#15 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
59 / 84
75 is league average
Squad18Nicolas Schmid most used
18 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Nicolas Schmid | Austria | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Regan Poole | Wales | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 55Madiodio Dia | Senegal | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Zak Swanson | England | 249 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 16Jayden Meghoma | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Terry Devlin | Northern Ireland | 121 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 7Marlon Pack | England | 260 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Adrian Segečić | Croatia | 241 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 37Iyad Mohamed | Comoros | 219 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Ebou Adams | Gambia | 80 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 27Odin Bailey | England | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Keshi Anderson | England | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Abu Kamara | England | 248 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | England | 222 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 29Marezi | Serbia | 203 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 17Tyrese Shade | St. Kitts and Nevis | 48 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Colby Bishop | England | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Thomas Waddingham | Australia | 19 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 11 of 24 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 55 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 54 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 1 of 24 | 97 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 8 of 24 | 70 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 10 of 24 | 73 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 8 of 24 | 72 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 5 of 23 | 60 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 4 of 24 | 88 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 8 of 24 | 66 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 1 of 24 | 87 |
| 2015/2016 | League Two | 6 of 24 | 78 |
| 2014/2015 | League Two | 16 of 24 | 57 |
| 2013/2014 | League Two | 13 of 24 | 59 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 24 of 24 | 32 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 22 of 24 | 40 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 58 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- EFL Trophy0
- FA Cup0
- League One0
- League Two0
- Premier League0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | John MousinhoChampionship | 5–4–4 | 1.46 |
| 2025/2026 | John MousinhoChampionship | 14–13–19 | 1.20 |
| 2024/2025 | John MousinhoChampionship | 14–12–20 | 1.17 |
| 2023/2024 | John MousinhoLeague One | 28–13–5 | 2.11 |
| 2022/2023 | Danny CowleyLeague One | 7–10–5 | 1.41 |
| 2022/2023 | Simon BasseyLeague One | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | John MousinhoLeague One | 10–9–4 | 1.70 |
| 2021/2022 | Danny CowleyLeague One | 20–13–13 | 1.59 |
| 2020/2021 | Kenny JackettLeague One | 15–7–11 | 1.58 |
| 2020/2021 | Danny CowleyLeague One | 6–2–4 | 1.67 |
| 2019/2020 | Kenny JackettLeague One | 17–9–9 | 1.71 |
| 2018/2019 | Kenny JackettLeague One | 25–13–8 | 1.91 |
| 2017/2018 | Kenny JackettLeague One | 20–6–20 | 1.43 |
| 2016/2017 | Paul CookLeague Two | 26–9–11 | 1.89 |
| 2015/2016 | Paul CookLeague Two | 21–15–10 | 1.70 |
| 2014/2015 | Gary WaddockLeague Two | 1–1–2 | 1.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Michael AppletonLeague One | 5–3–8 | 1.13 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundFratton Park
Results
Recent
- Lyndon Dykes (og) 16'
- Thomas Waddingham 82'
- Jenson Metcalfe 6'
- Marezi (pen) 51'
- Zak Swanson 41'
- Adrian Segečić 54'
- Ebou Adams 89'
- Japhet Tanganga 59'
- Thomas Cannon 67'
Where the chances come from53 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.72 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.28 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.26 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.23 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.19 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | blocked |
In the table11th on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 13 | +15 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 9 | 13 | +5 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 10 | 13 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 13 | +1 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | 0% | <1% | |
| 12 | 13 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 13 | 13 | -1 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, L | 0% | 9% | |
| 14 | 13 | -2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, W | <1% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
