Skip to content

England · Championship

Millwall

MIL· 20,146 capacity

Position

12

Played

13

Points

18

5W 3D 5L

Goal difference

+2

23 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

25.0

17.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.4

22.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

20.2%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

73

likely 64–82

Projected finishest.

8th

range 3–13

Power rating

1552

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

89 / 82

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 7 countries.

England11France2Algeria1Scotland2New Zealand1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
15Max Crocombe22500—
34Filip Marschall4500—
DF
6Caleb Taylor27001—
5Jake Cooper2702029%
3Zak Sturge25800—
4Tristan Crama21400—
18Ryan Leonard5600—
MF
49Derek Mazou-Sacko27000—
14Jenson Metcalfe2491014%
25Luke Cundle2111014%
17Mark Sykes6100—
11Romain Esse5200—
45Alfie Doughty3000—
16Daniel Kelly300—
FW
10Camiel Neghli25401—
13Lyndon Dykes22601—
22Kyrell Lisbie2223043%
9Mihailo Ivanović4401—
29Zak Lovelace1000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 9 of 24 in the Championship, 67 points2011/2012: 16 of 24 in the Championship, 57 points2012/2013: 20 of 24 in the Championship, 56 points2013/2014: 19 of 24 in the Championship, 48 points2014/2015: 22 of 24 in the Championship, 41 points2015/2016: 4 of 24 in the League One, 81 points2016/2017: 6 of 24 in the League One, 73 points2017/2018: 8 of 24 in the Championship, 72 points2018/2019: 21 of 24 in the Championship, 44 points2019/2020: 8 of 24 in the Championship, 68 points2020/2021: 11 of 24 in the Championship, 62 points2021/2022: 9 of 24 in the Championship, 69 points2022/2023: 8 of 24 in the Championship, 68 points2023/2024: 13 of 24 in the Championship, 59 points2024/2025: 8 of 24 in the Championship, 66 points2025/2026: 3 of 24 in the Championship, 83 points2026/2027: 12 of 24 in the Championship, 18 points
Best32025/2026Worst222014/2015Seasons17
ChampionshipLeague One

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Championship12 of 2418
2025/2026Championship3 of 2483
2024/2025Championship8 of 2466
2023/2024Championship13 of 2459
2022/2023Championship8 of 2468
2021/2022Championship9 of 2469
2020/2021Championship11 of 2462
2019/2020Championship8 of 2468
2018/2019Championship21 of 2444
2017/2018Championship8 of 2472
2016/2017League One6 of 2473
2015/2016League One4 of 2481
2014/2015Championship22 of 2441
2013/2014Championship19 of 2448
2012/2013Championship20 of 2456
2011/2012Championship16 of 2457
2010/2011Championship9 of 2467
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • FA Cup0
  • League One0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Alex NeilChampionship5–3–5
1.38
2025/2026Alex NeilChampionship24–11–11
1.80
2024/2025Neil HarrisChampionship6–7–7
1.25
2024/2025David LivermoreChampionship1–1–1
1.33
2024/2025Alex NeilChampionship11–4–8
1.61
2023/2024Gary RowettChampionship4–3–4
1.36
2023/2024Adam BarrettChampionship0–2–2
0.50
2023/2024Joe EdwardsChampionship4–4–10
0.89
2023/2024Neil HarrisChampionship8–2–3
2.00
2022/2023Gary RowettChampionship19–11–16
1.48
2021/2022Gary RowettChampionship18–15–13
1.50
2020/2021Gary RowettChampionship15–17–14
1.35
2019/2020Neil HarrisChampionship2–5–3
1.10
2019/2020Adam BarrettChampionship1–0–1
1.50
2019/2020Gary RowettChampionship14–12–8
1.59
2018/2019Neil HarrisChampionship10–14–22
0.96
2017/2018Neil HarrisChampionship19–15–12
1.57
2016/2017Neil HarrisLeague One20–13–13
1.59
2015/2016Neil HarrisLeague One24–9–13
1.76
2014/2015Ian HollowayChampionship7–10–19
0.86
2014/2015Neil HarrisChampionship2–4–4
1.00
2013/2014Neil HarrisChampionship0–1–1
0.50
2013/2014Ian HollowayChampionship6–8–8
1.18
2012/2013Kenny JackettChampionship15–11–20
1.22

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundThe Den
CityLondonCapacity20,146Opened1993SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from49 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Millwall
Shots49Goals7xG6.68Conversion14%xG per shot0.136Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Millwall
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.84left footset piecegoal
0.61right footopen playsaved
0.46right footcorneroff target
0.35right footfast breakgoal
0.30left footopen playsaved
0.29left footopen playoff target
0.24left footcornergoal
0.24left footopen playgoal
0.23left footcornergoal
0.21headopen playoff target
0.19headopen playoff target
0.18right footopen playblocked
0.17headopen playsaved
0.16left footopen playblocked
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.13headset pieceoff target
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.13right footopen playblocked
0.13right footopen playblocked
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.12left footset pieceblocked
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.10left footfree kickblocked
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.08headopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08right footfast breakblocked
0.06right footset pieceblocked
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05headopen playsaved
0.05left footset pieceoff target
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01right footcornersaved
In the table12th on 18
Championship table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
913+520
<1%
1013+219
<1%
1113+119
0%
1213+218
<1%
1313-118
0%
1413-218
<1%
1513-115
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.