Skip to content

Austrian Bundesliga · Matchweek 10

· Stadion Graz-Liebenau

Sturm Graz

STU

2–2Full time

Ried

RIE

How they playPossession, press, how they create

Nothing in the numbers separates these two by much — which is itself worth knowing, and more common than most previews admit.

55%Possession48%
36%Territory38%
25%From set plays16%
0.12Chance quality0.16
7.0%Directness5.5%

Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 3 for Sturm Graz, 3 for Ried. Too few to lean on heavily.

Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90

Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 15 of 66 matches, not the full season.

The xG race37 shots
Cumulative expected goalsSturm Graz 1.88 xG, Ried 1.35 xG over 92 minutes
  • Sturm Graz1.88
  • Ried1.35
Final score 2–2
Show data
Shots with expected-goal values
MinTeamxGOutcome
4'Sturm Graz0.35saved
4'Sturm Graz0.04off target
5'Sturm Graz0.04off target
7'Sturm Graz0.03off target
8'Sturm Graz0.11off target
10'Sturm Graz0.03off target
18'Sturm Graz0.07off target
19'Sturm Graz0.08saved
20'Sturm Graz0.08off target
24'Sturm Graz0.06blocked
24'Sturm Graz0.01blocked
27'Sturm Graz0.03off target
27'Sturm Graz0.02blocked
28'Sturm Graz0.09off target
30'Sturm Graz0.04saved
30'Sturm Graz0.01off target
31'Sturm Graz0.03goal
33'Ried0.05off target
50'Ried0.79goal
51'Ried0.02off target
52'Sturm Graz0.02blocked
54'Ried0.02blocked
55'Ried0.23goal
57'Ried0.02saved
63'Ried0.06off target
65'Sturm Graz0.03off target
65'Sturm Graz0.02blocked
66'Sturm Graz0.05blocked
68'Ried0.09saved
70'Sturm Graz0.03off target
73'Sturm Graz0.05off target
74'Ried0.02off target
74'Sturm Graz0.03blocked
75'Sturm Graz0.02saved
77'Ried0.06off target
89'Sturm Graz0.02blocked
92'Sturm Graz0.50goal
Shot map4 scored
Shot map
  • Sturm Graz (2/27)
  • Ried (2/10)

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.

Show data
Every shot with location and expected-goal value
MinTeamxGBodySituationOutcome
4'Sturm Graz0.35right footopen playsaved
4'Sturm Graz0.04right footopen playoff target
5'Sturm Graz0.04left footcorneroff target
7'Sturm Graz0.03headcorneroff target
8'Sturm Graz0.11headopen playoff target
10'Sturm Graz0.03left footopen playoff target
18'Sturm Graz0.07headset pieceoff target
19'Sturm Graz0.08right footset piecesaved
20'Sturm Graz0.08headopen playoff target
24'Sturm Graz0.06headcornerblocked
24'Sturm Graz0.01right footcornerblocked
27'Sturm Graz0.03headcorneroff target
27'Sturm Graz0.02left footcornerblocked
28'Sturm Graz0.09headopen playoff target
30'Sturm Graz0.04right footopen playsaved
30'Sturm Graz0.01othercorneroff target
31'Sturm Graz0.03right footcornergoal
33'Ried0.05left footopen playoff target
50'Ried0.79left footpenaltygoal
51'Ried0.02right footopen playoff target
52'Sturm Graz0.02left footopen playblocked
54'Ried0.02left footopen playblocked
55'Ried0.23headopen playgoal
57'Ried0.02right footopen playsaved
63'Ried0.06left footopen playoff target
65'Sturm Graz0.03right footopen playoff target
65'Sturm Graz0.02left footopen playblocked
66'Sturm Graz0.05left footopen playblocked
68'Ried0.09right footopen playsaved
70'Sturm Graz0.03headset pieceoff target
73'Sturm Graz0.05headcorneroff target
74'Ried0.02left footopen playoff target
74'Sturm Graz0.03right footopen playblocked
75'Sturm Graz0.02right footopen playsaved
77'Ried0.06right footopen playoff target
89'Sturm Graz0.02right footopen playblocked
92'Sturm Graz0.50left footopen playgoal
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
Match momentumPressure through the match. Bars above the line favour Sturm Graz, below favour Ried.
  • Sturm Graz pressure
  • Ried pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
Sturm GrazRied
1.87Expected goals1.35
44Possession %56
27Shots10
6On target4
3Big chances2
8Corners2
328Passes437
75Pass accuracy %82
38.7Field tilt %est.39.1
8Fouls14
2Yellow cards2