Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Sturm Graz

STU· 17,425 capacity

Position

19

PO
Also inAUT4th

Played

3

Points

4

1W 1D 1L

Goal difference

-2

1 scored, 3 against

Expected goals

2.9

5.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.1

2.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

9

likely 6–13

Projected finishest.

24th

range 14–32

Power rating

1466

#34 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

45 / 69

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 10 countries.

Austria8Bosnia and Herzegovina2Germany1Slovenia1Kosovo1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
22Ammar Helac9000—
53Daniil Khudyakov9000—
DF
23Arjan Malić18000—
2Joshua Quarshie18000—
27Luís Balbo17300—
30Paul-Friedrich Koller9700—
28Jürgen Heil9000—
21Petar Petrović7500—
5Albert Vallci1800—
MF
4Jon Gorenc Stankovič18000—
78Valmir Matoshi17900—
19Simon Seidl16500—
43Jacob Hödl16200—
39Luca Weinhandl9001—
40Julian Halwachs1600—
FW
26Belmin Beganović10600—
14Oumar Diakité7410100%
11Axel Kayombo1500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 66 points2011/2012: 5 of 10 in the Bundesliga, -1 points2012/2013: 4 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 48 points2013/2014: 5 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 48 points2014/2015: 4 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 58 points2015/2016: 5 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 48 points2016/2017: 3 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 60 points2017/2018: 2 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 70 points2018/2019: 5 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 24 points2019/2020: 6 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 19 points2020/2021: 3 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 36 points2021/2022: 2 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 37 points2022/2023: 2 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 42 points2023/2024: 1 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 44 points2024/2025: 1 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 40 points2025/2026: 2 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 37 points2026/2027: 4 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 19 points
Best12010/2011Worst62019/2020Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga4 of 1219
2025/2026Bundesliga2 of 1237
2024/2025Bundesliga1 of 1240
2023/2024Bundesliga1 of 1244
2022/2023Bundesliga2 of 1242
2021/2022Bundesliga2 of 1237
2020/2021Bundesliga3 of 1236
2019/2020Bundesliga6 of 1219
2018/2019Bundesliga5 of 1224
2017/2018Bundesliga2 of 1070
2016/2017Bundesliga3 of 1060
2015/2016Bundesliga5 of 1048
2014/2015Bundesliga4 of 1058
2013/2014Bundesliga5 of 1048
2012/2013Bundesliga4 of 1048
2011/2012Bundesliga5 of 10-1
2010/2011Bundesliga1 of 1066
Honours0 titles
  • Bundesliga0
  • Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Fabio IngolitschBundesliga5–3–2
1.80
2025/2026Jürgen SäumelBundesliga9–1–7
1.65
2025/2026Fabio IngolitschBundesliga7–7–1
1.87
2024/2025Christian IlzerBundesliga9–2–2
2.23
2024/2025Jürgen SäumelBundesliga10–4–5
1.79
2023/2024Christian IlzerBundesliga19–10–3
2.09
2022/2023Christian IlzerBundesliga20–6–6
2.06
2021/2022Christian IlzerBundesliga16–8–8
1.75
2020/2021Christian IlzerBundesliga16–8–8
1.75
2020Thomas HöseleBundesliga0–0–3
0.00
2019/2020Nestor El MaestroBundesliga10–5–14
1.21
2018/2019Heiko VogelBundesliga3–6–4
1.15
2018/2019Roman MählichBundesliga7–3–8
1.33
2017/2018Franco FodaBundesliga14–2–4
2.20
2017/2018Heiko VogelBundesliga8–2–6
1.63
2016/2017Franco FodaBundesliga19–3–14
1.67
2015/2016Franco FodaBundesliga12–12–12
1.33
2014/2015Darko MilaničBundesliga3–2–4
1.22
2014/2015Franco FodaBundesliga13–7–6
1.77
2013/2014Darko MilaničBundesliga13–9–14
1.33
2012/2013Peter HyballaBundesliga12–9–9
1.50
2012/2013Markus SchoppBundesliga1–0–5
0.50

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion Graz-Liebenau
CityGrazCapacity17,425Opened1997SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from19 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sturm Graz
Shots19Goals1xG2.15Conversion5%xG per shot0.113Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sturm Graz
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.65right footfast breaksaved
0.44right footopen playgoal
0.17left footcornersaved
0.15right footopen playpost
0.14right footfast breaksaved
0.08right footcornerblocked
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06right footfast breakpost
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footset pieceoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footfast breakblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01left footset pieceblocked
0.01right footset pieceoff target
In the table19th on 4
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
163+24
<1%
17304
<1%
183-14
<1%
193-24
<1%
203-34
<1%
213-34
<1%
223+13
<1%
Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.