Skip to content

Austria · Austrian Bundesliga

Austria Lustenau

AUS· 5,138 capacity

Position

10

Played

11

Points

8

2W 2D 7L

Goal difference

-16

13 scored, 29 against

Expected goals

12.1

28.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.2

6.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

99.7%

Projected pointsest.

16

likely 12–21

Projected finishest.

11th

range 9–12

Power rating

1385

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

59 / 39

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 10 countries.

Austria9Brazil2France1Croatia1Mali1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
27Domenik Schierl27000—
DF
3Danilo Soares27000—
29Niklas Pertlwieser25700—
18Robin Voisine20900—
31Matthias Maak17200—
7Fabian Gmeiner16901—
21Anilson10100—
26Lukas Ibertsberger1400—
15Emmanuel Chukwu1300—
MF
20Lord Afrifa14500—
8Dion Kacuri13500—
23Pius Grabher12200—
FW
11Dominik Weixelbraun25600—
17Albin Gashi2031050%
39Antonio Verinac16100—
24Seydou Diarra15900—
10Alieu Conateh12601—
9Lenn Jastremski9600—
61Haris Ismailcebioglu791050%
14Precious Benjamin1300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 15 of 66 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 3 of 10 in the 2. Liga, 54 points2011/2012: 4 of 10 in the 2. Liga, -1 points2012/2013: 3 of 10 in the 2. Liga, 61 points2013/2014: 2 of 10 in the 2. Liga, 59 points2014/2015: 7 of 10 in the 2. Liga, 42 points2015/2016: 5 of 10 in the 2. Liga, 57 points2016/2017: 3 of 10 in the 2. Liga, 57 points2017/2018: 6 of 10 in the 2. Liga, 45 points2018/2019: 3 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 50 points2019/2020: 11 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 35 points2020/2021: 13 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 30 points2021/2022: 1 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 70 points2022/2023: 8 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 29 points2023/2024: 12 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 16 points2024/2025: 12 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 37 points2025/2026: 1 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 54 points2026/2027: 10 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 9 points
Best12021/2022Worst132020/2021Seasons17
2. LigaBundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga10 of 129
2025/20262. Liga1 of 1654
2024/20252. Liga12 of 1637
2023/2024Bundesliga12 of 1216
2022/2023Bundesliga8 of 1229
2021/20222. Liga1 of 1670
2020/20212. Liga13 of 1630
2019/20202. Liga11 of 1635
2018/20192. Liga3 of 1650
2017/20182. Liga6 of 1045
2016/20172. Liga3 of 1057
2015/20162. Liga5 of 1057
2014/20152. Liga7 of 1042
2013/20142. Liga2 of 1059
2012/20132. Liga3 of 1061
2011/20122. Liga4 of 10-1
2010/20112. Liga3 of 1054
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Liga0
  • Cup0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Markus MaderBundesliga2–2–6
0.80
2025/2026Markus Mader2. Liga16–6–6
1.93
2024/2025Markus Mader2. Liga5–4–6
1.27
2023/2024Markus MaderBundesliga0–3–11
0.21
2023/2024Alexander SchneiderBundesliga0–0–3
0.00
2023/2024Andreas HerafBundesliga4–6–5
1.20
2022/2023Markus MaderBundesliga11–10–11
1.34
2021/2022Markus Mader2. Liga22–4–4
2.33
2020/2021Alexander Schneider2. Liga1–1–2
1.00
2019/2020Roman Mählich2. Liga6–2–10
1.11
2019/2020Tamas Tiefenbach2. Liga2–1–2
1.40
2014/2015Helgi Kolviðsson2. Liga3–4–6
1.00
2013/2014Helgi Kolviðsson2. Liga16–11–9
1.64
2012/2013Helgi Kolviðsson2. Liga18–7–11
1.69

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundSUN MINIMEAL Arena
CityLustenauCapacity5,138Opened1953SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from25 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Austria Lustenau
Shots25Goals2xG2.18Conversion8%xG per shot0.087Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Austria Lustenau
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.49headopen playoff target
0.34right footopen playgoal
0.25left footopen playsaved
0.15left footopen playblocked
0.11headopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.09right footfast breakblocked
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08right footfast breakgoal
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03left footset piecesaved
0.03left footset pieceoff target
0.03left footcornersaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table10th on 8
Austrian Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
611+116
0%
711-312
0%
811-610
0%
911-1910
0%
1011-168
0%
1111-127
0%
1211-126
0%
Relegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.