- Yusuf Demir (pen) 60'
- Tae-Seok Lee (og) 82'
Austria · Austrian Bundesliga
Austria Wien
Position
11
Played
11
Points
7
2W 1D 8L
Goal difference
-12
10 scored, 22 against
Expected goals
12.3
20.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-3.2
10.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
97.2%
Projected pointsest.
20
likely 15–26
Projected finishest.
10th
range 7–12
Power rating
1469
#9 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
69 / 68
75 is league average
Squad18Samuel Şahin-Radlinger most used
18 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Samuel Şahin-Radlinger | Austria | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 46Johannes Handl | Austria | 267 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Ibrahim Buhari | Nigeria | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Aleksandar Dragović | Austria | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Wilhelm Vorsager | Austria | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 30Manfred Fischer | Austria | 269 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 5Valentino Müller | Austria | 257 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Tae-Seok Lee | South Korea | 248 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Reinhold Ranftl | Austria | 246 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Vasilije Markovic | Austria | 222 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 40Daniel Nnodim | Germany | 199 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Sanel Šaljić | Austria | 116 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Julian Hettwer | Germany | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Kang-Hee Lee | South Korea | 33 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Florian Wustinger | Austria | 25 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Matteo Schablas | Austria | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 19Johannes Eggestein | Germany | 270 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| 14Kelvin Boateng | Uganda | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 15 of 66 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 11 of 12 | 7 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 4 of 12 | 29 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 3 of 12 | 37 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 8 of 12 | 29 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 5 of 12 | 24 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 3 of 12 | 29 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 8 of 12 | 29 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 7 of 12 | 34 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 4 of 12 | 27 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 7 of 10 | 43 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 2 of 10 | 63 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 3 of 10 | 59 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 7 of 10 | 43 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 4 of 10 | 53 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 1 of 10 | 82 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 4 of 10 | -1 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 3 of 10 | 61 |
Honours0 titles
- Bundesliga0
- Cup0
- Tipsport Malta Cup0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Stephan HelmBundesliga | 2–1–7 | 0.70 |
| 2025/2026 | Stephan HelmBundesliga | 14–5–13 | 1.47 |
| 2024/2025 | Stephan HelmBundesliga | 18–6–8 | 1.88 |
| 2024 | Christian WegleitnerBundesliga | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Michael WimmerBundesliga | 11–10–10 | 1.39 |
| 2022/2023 | Manfred SchmidBundesliga | 6–5–5 | 1.44 |
| 2022/2023 | Michael WimmerBundesliga | 5–5–6 | 1.25 |
| 2021/2022 | Manfred SchmidBundesliga | 11–13–8 | 1.44 |
| 2020/2021 | Peter StögerBundesliga | 11–9–12 | 1.31 |
| 2019/2020 | Christian IlzerBundesliga | 12–11–9 | 1.47 |
| 2018/2019 | Thomas LetschBundesliga | 9–3–9 | 1.43 |
| 2018/2019 | Robert IbertsbergerBundesliga | 3–3–5 | 1.09 |
| 2017/2018 | Thorsten FinkBundesliga | 7–6–11 | 1.13 |
| 2017/2018 | Thomas LetschBundesliga | 5–1–6 | 1.33 |
| 2016/2017 | Thorsten FinkBundesliga | 20–3–13 | 1.75 |
| 2015/2016 | Thorsten FinkBundesliga | 17–8–11 | 1.64 |
| 2014/2015 | Gerald BaumgartnerBundesliga | 8–9–9 | 1.27 |
| 2013/2014 | Nenad BjelicaBundesliga | 8–7–8 | 1.35 |
| 2012/2013 | Peter StögerBundesliga | 25–7–4 | 2.28 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundGenerali Arena
Results
Recent
- Patrick Greil 70'
- Yann Massombo 80'
- Johannes Eggestein 40'
- Stefan Schwab 23'
- Philipp Pomer 28'
- Isaac Kiese Thelin (pen) 82'
- Johannes Eggestein 18'
- Johannes Eggestein 90'
Where the chances come from41 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.54 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.53 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.39 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.34 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | other | corner | blocked |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | head | set piece | post |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | blocked |
In the table11th on 7
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 11 | +1 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, D, D | 0% | 24% | |
| 7 | 11 | -3 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L | 0% | 78% | |
| 8 | 11 | -6 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, D | 0% | 92% | |
| 9 | 11 | -19 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, D, L | 0% | 97% | |
| 10 | 11 | -16 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, L | 0% | >99% | |
| 11 | 11 | -12 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, L, L | 0% | 97% | |
| 12 | 11 | -12 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, D | 0% | >99% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
