Skip to content

Austria · Austrian Bundesliga

Grazer AK

GRA· 17,425 capacity

Position

9

Played

11

Points

10

2W 4D 5L

Goal difference

-19

8 scored, 27 against

Expected goals

13.3

20.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.7

12.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

97.2%

Projected pointsest.

21

likely 16–26

Projected finishest.

10th

range 7–12

Power rating

1435

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

64 / 56

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 7 countries.

Austria12Germany2Brazil1Australia1Denmark1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
23Cican Stanković27000—
DF
21Michael Sollbauer27000—
27Yannick Oberleitner27001—
37Tim Trummer17600—
3Ludwig Vraa-Jensen9000—
82Beres Owusu9000—
72Petar Marković4500—
2Donovan Pines4500—
MF
34Peter Michorl27000—
24Christopher Cvetko2401050%
10Christian Lichtenberger18100—
28Anderson17400—
14Jacob Italiano13400—
17Souleyman Mandey5900—
8Tobias Koch3000—
FW
25Alexander Hofleitner2541050%
11Mark Grosse18000—
32Leon Klassen17600—
9Daniel Maderner1600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 15 of 66 matches.

Season by season8 seasons
Finishing position, 2019/2020 to 2026/20272019/2020: 15 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 31 points2020/2021: 6 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 46 points2021/2022: 7 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 46 points2022/2023: 2 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 60 points2023/2024: 1 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 69 points2024/2025: 10 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 20 points2025/2026: 9 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 27 points2026/2027: 8 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 10 points
Best12023/2024Worst152019/2020Seasons8
2. LigaBundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga8 of 1210
2025/2026Bundesliga9 of 1227
2024/2025Bundesliga10 of 1220
2023/20242. Liga1 of 1669
2022/20232. Liga2 of 1660
2021/20222. Liga7 of 1646
2020/20212. Liga6 of 1646
2019/20202. Liga15 of 1631
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Liga0
  • Bundesliga0
  • Cup0
In the dugout5 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Ferdinand FeldhoferBundesliga1–0–2
1.00
2026/2027Joachim StandfestBundesliga0–0–1
0.00
2026/2027Gerald ScheiblehnerBundesliga1–4–2
1.00
2025/2026Ferdinand FeldhoferBundesliga9–10–13
1.16
2025Ferdinand FeldhoferBundesliga2–6–2
1.20
2024/2025Gernot MessnerBundesliga0–4–6
0.40
2024/2025Rene PomsBundesliga3–3–6
1.00
2023/2024Gernot Messner2. Liga21–6–3
2.30
2022/2023Gernot Messner2. Liga17–9–4
2.00
2021/2022Gernot Messner2. Liga6–4–4
1.57

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion Graz-Liebenau
CityGrazCapacity17,425Opened1997SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from42 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Grazer AK
Shots42Goals2xG3.95Conversion5%xG per shot0.094Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Grazer AK
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.56right footopen playsaved
0.34left footset piecepost
0.16right footopen playblocked
0.13right footopen playblocked
0.12right footfast breakblocked
0.12left footcornerblocked
0.11headcorneroff target
0.11left footfast breaksaved
0.10right footset pieceoff target
0.10headopen playsaved
0.10right footset pieceoff target
0.09right footset piecepost
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08left footset piecegoal
0.07headcornersaved
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07headcornersaved
0.07headopen playoff target
0.06left footcornerblocked
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footcornerblocked
0.04left footfast breakoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03headset piecesaved
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02left footset pieceblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.01left footset pieceblocked
0.01headset pieceblocked
In the table9th on 10
Austrian Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
611+116
0%
711-312
0%
811-610
0%
911-1910
0%
1011-168
0%
1111-127
0%
1211-126
0%
Relegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.