Skip to content

Denmark · Superligaen

Viborg

VIB· 9,566 capacity

Position

3

Played

13

Points

23

7W 2D 4L

Goal difference

+8

20 scored, 12 against

Expected goals

21.6

15.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.8

22.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, W
Where the season ends3%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

2.5%

Top fourest.

68.4%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

2.3%

Projected pointsest.

36

likely 31–41

Projected finishest.

4th

range 2–5

Power rating

1521

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 84

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 8 countries.

Denmark12Slovenia1Equatorial Guinea1Norway1Kenya1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
20Kasper Kiilerich18000—
DF
4Lukas Kirkegaard18000—
5Žan Zaletel18000—
23Oliver Bundgaard Kristensen18000—
26Hjalte Bidstrup14600—
24Daniel Anyembe2700—
3Valgeir Lunddal700—
MF
8Asker Beck18000—
13Jeppe Grønning16800—
6Mads Søndergaard12200—
34Philip Keller3400—
28Lasso Coulibaly2300—
33Frederik Damkjer1200—
FW
19Dorian Hanza1681050%
11Charly Horneman15700—
18Ruben Kristensen Alte10800—
10Sami Jalal Karchoud8300—
25Giulio131050%
36Adam Kleis-Kristoffersen1200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 77 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 11 of 16 in the 1. Division, 33 points2011/2012: 4 of 14 in the 1. Division, -1 points2012/2013: 1 of 12 in the 1. Division, 62 points2013/2014: 12 of 12 in the Superligaen, 28 points2014/2015: 1 of 12 in the 1. Division, 65 points2015/2016: 8 of 12 in the Superligaen, 40 points2016/2017: 13 of 14 in the Superligaen, 25 points2017/2018: 4 of 12 in the 1. Division, 54 points2018/2019: 2 of 12 in the 1. Division, 60 points2019/2020: 2 of 12 in the 1. Division, 59 points2020/2021: 1 of 12 in the 1. Division, 76 points2021/2022: 7 of 12 in the Superligaen, 44 points2022/2023: 4 of 12 in the Superligaen, 51 points2023/2024: 8 of 12 in the Superligaen, 40 points2024/2025: 8 of 12 in the Superligaen, 47 points2025/2026: 5 of 12 in the Superligaen, 44 points2026/2027: 3 of 12 in the Superligaen, 23 points
Best12012/2013Worst132016/2017Seasons17
1. DivisionSuperligaen

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Superligaen3 of 1223
2025/2026Superligaen5 of 1244
2024/2025Superligaen8 of 1247
2023/2024Superligaen8 of 1240
2022/2023Superligaen4 of 1251
2021/2022Superligaen7 of 1244
2020/20211. Division1 of 1276
2019/20201. Division2 of 1259
2018/20191. Division2 of 1260
2017/20181. Division4 of 1254
2016/2017Superligaen13 of 1425
2015/2016Superligaen8 of 1240
2014/20151. Division1 of 1265
2013/2014Superligaen12 of 1228
2012/20131. Division1 of 1262
2011/20121. Division4 of 14-1
2010/20111. Division11 of 1633
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Division0
  • DBU Pokalen0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Nickolai LundSuperligaen6–2–4
1.67
2025/2026Nickolai LundSuperligaen13–5–14
1.38
2024/2025Jakob PoulsenSuperligaen12–11–9
1.47
2023/2024Jacob FriisSuperligaen4–4–6
1.14
2023/2024Jakob PoulsenSuperligaen7–3–8
1.33
2022/2023Jacob FriisSuperligaen14–9–9
1.59
2021/2022Lars FriisSuperligaen4–8–5
1.18
2021/2022Jacob FriisSuperligaen6–6–3
1.60
2020/2021Jacob Neestrup1. Division11–5–0
2.38
2020/2021Lars Friis1. Division12–2–2
2.38
2019/2020Jacob Neestrup1. Division17–8–8
1.79
2018/2019Steffen Højer1. Division17–9–7
1.82
2017/2018Steffen Højer1. Division15–9–8
1.69

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEnergi Viborg Arena
CityViborgCapacity9,566Opened2001SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from53 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Viborg
Shots53Goals3xG5.12Conversion6%xG per shot0.097Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Viborg
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.50right footopen playgoal
0.28right footopen playsaved
0.28left footopen playoff target
0.25right footopen playoff target
0.25headopen playgoal
0.24headopen playoff target
0.23headcornerblocked
0.20headopen playoff target
0.17headopen playoff target
0.17left footopen playoff target
0.17right footopen playgoal
0.15left footset pieceoff target
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.13right footopen playblocked
0.11right footfast breakoff target
0.11right footset pieceoff target
0.11right footopen playsaved
0.10headopen playsaved
0.10right footfast breakblocked
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07headopen playsaved
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.07headset piecepost
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footfast breakoff target
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05left footfast breaksaved
0.05headopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footset pieceblocked
0.03headset piecesaved
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footset piecesaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01headcorneroff target
In the table3rd on 23
Superligaen table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
113+1231
45%
212+1426
47%
313+823
3%
413+322
4%
513+320
<1%
613-217
0%
713+216
0%
ChampionsRelegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.