Skip to content

Denmark · Superligaen

FC Midtjylland

FCM· 12,152 capacity

Position

1

Also inUECL25th

Played

13

Points

31

9W 4D 0L

Goal difference

+12

27 scored, 15 against

Expected goals

19.9

17.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+11.5

19.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends45%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

45.3%

Top fourest.

99.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

44

likely 40–50

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 1–3

Power rating

1517

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

83 / 74

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 8 countries.

Denmark9Nigeria3Netherlands1Senegal1Germany1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
25Nordin Bakker18000—
DF
4Ousmane Diao18001—
2Andreas Maxsø18000—
22Mads Bech18000—
5Rasmus Kristensen18000—
15Beni Junior4801—
MF
8Philip Billing1631020%
29Kjell Wätjen1311120%
55Victor Bak10400—
19Pedro Bravo4500—
20Hyun-Seok Hong1700—
39Joseph Okuaghare400—
FW
90Friday Etim1591020%
27Sofus Johannesen1351020%
18Stanley Iheanacho7600—
38Julius Emefile7600—
9Mileta Rajović5900—
10Gue-Sung Cho591020%
17Mikael Uhre400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 77 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 12 in the Superligaen, 49 points2011/2012: 3 of 12 in the Superligaen, 58 points2012/2013: 6 of 12 in the Superligaen, 47 points2013/2014: 3 of 12 in the Superligaen, 55 points2014/2015: 1 of 12 in the Superligaen, 71 points2015/2016: 3 of 12 in the Superligaen, 59 points2016/2017: 4 of 14 in the Superligaen, 54 points2017/2018: 1 of 14 in the Superligaen, 85 points2018/2019: 2 of 14 in the Superligaen, 71 points2019/2020: 1 of 14 in the Superligaen, 82 points2020/2021: 2 of 12 in the Superligaen, 60 points2021/2022: 2 of 12 in the Superligaen, 65 points2022/2023: 7 of 12 in the Superligaen, 51 points2023/2024: 1 of 12 in the Superligaen, 63 points2024/2025: 2 of 12 in the Superligaen, 62 points2025/2026: 2 of 12 in the Superligaen, 60 points2026/2027: 1 of 12 in the Superligaen, 31 points
Best12014/2015Worst72022/2023Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Superligaen1 of 1231
2025/2026Superligaen2 of 1260
2024/2025Superligaen2 of 1262
2023/2024Superligaen1 of 1263
2022/2023Superligaen7 of 1251
2021/2022Superligaen2 of 1265
2020/2021Superligaen2 of 1260
2019/2020Superligaen1 of 1482
2018/2019Superligaen2 of 1471
2017/2018Superligaen1 of 1485
2016/2017Superligaen4 of 1454
2015/2016Superligaen3 of 1259
2014/2015Superligaen1 of 1271
2013/2014Superligaen3 of 1255
2012/2013Superligaen6 of 1247
2011/2012Superligaen3 of 1258
2010/2011Superligaen4 of 1249
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Division0
  • DBU Pokalen0
  • Superligaen0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Mike TullbergSuperligaen9–4–0
2.38
2025/2026Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen4–3–0
2.14
2025/2026Mike TullbergSuperligaen12–9–4
1.80
2024/2025Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen19–5–8
1.94
2023/2024Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen19–6–7
1.97
2023Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen7–2–1
2.30
2022/2023Bo HenriksenSuperligaen0–1–1
0.50
2022/2023Henrik JensenSuperligaen1–2–1
1.25
2022/2023Albert CapellasSuperligaen5–7–4
1.38
2021/2022Bo HenriksenSuperligaen20–5–7
2.03
2020/2021Brian PriskeSuperligaen18–6–8
1.88
2019/2020Kenneth AndersenSuperligaen5–1–0
2.67
2019/2020Brian PriskeSuperligaen21–3–6
2.20
2018/2019Jess ThorupSuperligaen7–4–1
2.08
2018/2019Kenneth AndersenSuperligaen14–4–6
1.92
2017/2018Jess ThorupSuperligaen27–4–5
2.36
2016/2017Jess ThorupSuperligaen15–9–12
1.50
2015/2016Jess ThorupSuperligaen17–8–8
1.79
2014/2015Glen RiddersholmSuperligaen22–5–6
2.15
2013/2014Glen RiddersholmSuperligaen16–7–10
1.67
2012/2013Glen RiddersholmSuperligaen12–11–10
1.42

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundMCH Arena
CityHerningCapacity12,152Opened2004SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from44 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — FC Midtjylland
Shots44Goals7xG5.35Conversion16%xG per shot0.122Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for FC Midtjylland
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.70right footopen playgoal
0.69left footopen playpost
0.50left footopen playgoal
0.26right footopen playsaved
0.23headset piecesaved
0.14left footset pieceblocked
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.11right footset piecesaved
0.11headset pieceoff target
0.10left footset pieceblocked
0.09left footopen playgoal
0.09right footopen playgoal
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playgoal
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.07headopen playoff target
0.07headfast breaksaved
0.06right footset pieceblocked
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06headcornergoal
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03left footset pieceblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02headfast breakoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01headcornerblocked
In the table1st on 31
Superligaen table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
113+1231
45%
212+1426
47%
313+823
3%
413+322
4%
513+320
<1%
613-217
0%
713+216
0%
ChampionsRelegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.