- Marko Divković 31'
- Mads Frøkjær-Jensen 83'
Denmark · Superligaen
Brøndby IF
Position
4
Played
13
Points
22
7W 1D 5L
Goal difference
+3
23 scored, 20 against
Expected goals
22.0
18.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.8
20.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends4%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
4.3%
Top fourest.
76.7%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
1.9%
Projected pointsest.
38
likely 33–43
Projected finishest.
4th
range 2–5
Power rating
1568
#2 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
99 / 79
75 is league average
Squad18Patrick Pentz most used
18 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Patrick Pentz | Austria | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 32Frederik Alves Ibsen | Denmark | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Marko Divković | Croatia | 180 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 37Raphael Canut | Denmark | 116 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Christopher Olivier | Austria | 93 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Oliver Villadsen | Denmark | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Luis Binks | Scotland | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 99Bartosz Slisz | Poland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Mads Frøkjær-Jensen | Denmark | 179 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| 18Max Ejdum | Denmark | 174 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 15Casper Winther | Denmark | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Daniel Wass | Denmark | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Sho Fukuda | Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 21Marcus Younis | Australia | 179 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Olti Hyseni | Denmark | 156 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Jacob Ambæk | Denmark | 133 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 11Filip Bundgaard | Denmark | 40 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 51Oskar Fenger | Denmark | 25 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 77 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Superligaen | 4 of 12 | 22 |
| 2025/2026 | Superligaen | 4 of 12 | 45 |
| 2024/2025 | Superligaen | 3 of 12 | 51 |
| 2023/2024 | Superligaen | 2 of 12 | 62 |
| 2022/2023 | Superligaen | 5 of 12 | 44 |
| 2021/2022 | Superligaen | 4 of 12 | 48 |
| 2020/2021 | Superligaen | 1 of 12 | 61 |
| 2019/2020 | Superligaen | 4 of 14 | 56 |
| 2018/2019 | Superligaen | 4 of 14 | 52 |
| 2017/2018 | Superligaen | 2 of 14 | 81 |
| 2016/2017 | Superligaen | 2 of 14 | 62 |
| 2015/2016 | Superligaen | 4 of 12 | 54 |
| 2014/2015 | Superligaen | 3 of 12 | 55 |
| 2013/2014 | Superligaen | 4 of 12 | 52 |
| 2012/2013 | Superligaen | 9 of 12 | 39 |
| 2011/2012 | Superligaen | 9 of 12 | 36 |
| 2010/2011 | Superligaen | 3 of 12 | 51 |
Honours0 titles
- DBU Pokalen0
- Scandinavian Royal League0
- Superligaen0
- The Atlantic Cup0
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Thomas NørgaardSuperligaen | 7–1–5 | 1.69 |
| 2025/2026 | Frederik BirkSuperligaen | 4–0–3 | 1.71 |
| 2025/2026 | Steve CooperSuperligaen | 9–6–10 | 1.32 |
| 2025 | Frederik BirkSuperligaen | 5–3–2 | 1.80 |
| 2024/2025 | Jesper SørensenSuperligaen | 7–6–4 | 1.59 |
| 2023/2024 | Jesper SørensenSuperligaen | 18–8–6 | 1.94 |
| 2022/2023 | Niels FrederiksenSuperligaen | 5–6–6 | 1.24 |
| 2022/2023 | Jesper SørensenSuperligaen | 7–2–6 | 1.53 |
| 2021/2022 | Niels FrederiksenSuperligaen | 13–9–10 | 1.50 |
| 2020/2021 | Niels FrederiksenSuperligaen | 19–4–9 | 1.91 |
| 2019/2020 | Niels FrederiksenSuperligaen | 16–8–12 | 1.56 |
| 2018/2019 | Alexander ZornigerSuperligaen | 9–4–9 | 1.41 |
| 2018/2019 | Martin RetovSuperligaen | 6–3–5 | 1.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Alexander ZornigerSuperligaen | 24–9–3 | 2.25 |
| 2016/2017 | Alexander ZornigerSuperligaen | 18–8–10 | 1.72 |
| 2015/2016 | Thomas FrankSuperligaen | 9–5–6 | 1.60 |
| 2014/2015 | Thomas FrankSuperligaen | 16–7–10 | 1.67 |
| 2013/2014 | Thomas FrankSuperligaen | 13–13–7 | 1.58 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundBrøndby Stadion
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from43 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.96 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.94 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.77 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.63 | right foot | fast break | post |
| 0.57 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.56 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.51 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.28 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.26 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.26 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | other | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
In the table4th on 22
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | +12 | 31 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W | 45% | <1% | |
| 2 | 12 | +14 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, D, D | 47% | <1% | |
| 3 | 13 | +8 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, W | 3% | 2% | |
| 4 | 13 | +3 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, W | 4% | 2% | |
| 5 | 13 | +3 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, D, L | <1% | 7% | |
| 6 | 13 | -2 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, D, W | 0% | 61% | |
| 7 | 13 | +2 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D, W, L | 0% | 56% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
