Skip to content

Denmark · Superligaen

AC Horsens

ACH· 12,452 capacity

Position

7

Played

13

Points

16

4W 4D 5L

Goal difference

+2

23 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

18.7

22.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.9

15.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D, W, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

4.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

55.4%

Projected pointsest.

28

likely 23–33

Projected finishest.

7th

range 5–9

Power rating

1494

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

80 / 68

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 13 countries.

Denmark3Croatia2Ghana3Bosnia and Herzegovina1Iceland1+8 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Matej Delač27000—
DF
7Ivan Miličević26700—
26Victor Pálsson24901—
35Mikkel Kupijbida18000—
28Alagie Saine18000—
30Seniko Doua2100—
MF
6Jakob Bonde27000—
20Karlo Lusavec25200—
14Julius Madsen1992040%
17Adam Herdonsson13501—
16Abdul Moro13000—
FW
11Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan22100—
41Kingsley Bimpong1992040%
27Yamirou Ouorou15302—
15Adrian Justinussen10300—
19Jimi Tauriainen8400—
22John Batigi501020%
25Fallou Sene700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 78 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 9 of 12 in the Superligaen, 37 points2011/2012: 4 of 12 in the Superligaen, 57 points2012/2013: 11 of 12 in the Superligaen, 34 points2013/2014: 5 of 12 in the 1. Division, 52 points2014/2015: 6 of 12 in the 1. Division, 42 points2015/2016: 3 of 12 in the 1. Division, 60 points2016/2017: 10 of 14 in the Superligaen, 29 points2017/2018: 6 of 14 in the Superligaen, 40 points2018/2019: 10 of 14 in the Superligaen, 31 points2019/2020: 8 of 14 in the Superligaen, 34 points2020/2021: 12 of 12 in the Superligaen, 24 points2021/2022: 1 of 12 in the 1. Division, 64 points2022/2023: 11 of 12 in the Superligaen, 28 points2023/2024: 8 of 12 in the 1. Division, 43 points2024/2025: 3 of 12 in the 1. Division, 51 points2025/2026: 2 of 12 in the 1. Division, 54 points2026/2027: 7 of 12 in the Superligaen, 16 points
Best12021/2022Worst122020/2021Seasons17
Superligaen1. Division

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Superligaen7 of 1216
2025/20261. Division2 of 1254
2024/20251. Division3 of 1251
2023/20241. Division8 of 1243
2022/2023Superligaen11 of 1228
2021/20221. Division1 of 1264
2020/2021Superligaen12 of 1224
2019/2020Superligaen8 of 1434
2018/2019Superligaen10 of 1431
2017/2018Superligaen6 of 1440
2016/2017Superligaen10 of 1429
2015/20161. Division3 of 1260
2014/20151. Division6 of 1242
2013/20141. Division5 of 1252
2012/2013Superligaen11 of 1234
2011/2012Superligaen4 of 1257
2010/2011Superligaen9 of 1237
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Division0
  • DBU Pokalen0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Niki ZimlingSuperligaen4–4–5
1.23
2026Niki Zimling1. Division6–2–0
2.50
2025/2026David Nielsen1. Division8–5–7
1.45
2025/2026Mads Kristensen1. Division1–2–1
1.25
2024/2025Martin Retov1. Division10–4–6
1.70
2024/2025David Nielsen1. Division5–2–5
1.42
2023/2024Joakim Persson1. Division7–4–10
1.19
2023/2024Claus Troelsen1. Division5–3–3
1.64
2022/2023Jens Berthel AskouSuperligaen7–7–18
0.88
2021/2022Jens Berthel Askou1. Division19–7–6
2.00
2020/2021Jonas DalSuperligaen1–3–9
0.46
2020/2021Jens Berthel AskouSuperligaen4–6–9
0.95
2019/2020Bo HenriksenSuperligaen13–7–12
1.44
2018/2019Bo HenriksenSuperligaen8–9–15
1.03
2017/2018Bo HenriksenSuperligaen8–16–12
1.11
2016/2017Bo HenriksenSuperligaen9–9–14
1.13
2015/2016Bo Henriksen1. Division18–6–9
1.82
2014/2015Bo Henriksen1. Division10–12–11
1.27

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundHybel Arena Horsens
CityHorsensCapacity12,452Opened2008SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from40 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — AC Horsens
Shots40Goals5xG5.55Conversion13%xG per shot0.139Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for AC Horsens
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.99left footopen playgoal
0.92left footcornergoal
0.43right footopen playoff target
0.29right footopen playoff target
0.29left footopen playgoal
0.27headcorneroff target
0.26left footfast breakoff target
0.22left footopen playgoal
0.19right footopen playsaved
0.15headset piecesaved
0.14right footfree kickblocked
0.13right footfast breaksaved
0.12headset pieceoff target
0.10headopen playsaved
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09headopen playoff target
0.09left footset pieceblocked
0.07left footfree kickoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.05right footfast breakgoal
0.05headopen playoff target
0.04right footfast breakblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03left footset piecesaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03headset piecesaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footset pieceblocked
In the table7th on 16
Superligaen table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
413+322
3%
513+320
<1%
613-217
0%
713+216
0%
813-412
0%
913-712
0%
1013-811
0%
Relegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.