Skip to content

Denmark · Superligaen

OB

OB· 15,790 capacity

Position

6

Played

13

Points

17

4W 5D 4L

Goal difference

-2

15 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

18.2

22.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.8

15.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, D, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

4.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

60.9%

Projected pointsest.

28

likely 23–33

Projected finishest.

7th

range 5–9

Power rating

1469

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

64 / 73

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 7 countries.

Denmark7Norway4Germany2England1Finland2+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
16Viljar Myhra18000—
DF
28Magnus Andersen18001—
4Julian Pauli1801020%
13Julius Askou17900—
15Marcus McCoy17400—
3Adam Sørensen600—
24Mikkel Rakneberg600—
5Ulrik Yttergård Jenssen500—
MF
6Fredrik Ulvestad18000—
22Ismahila Ouédraogo17600—
7Jann-Fiete Arp1191020%
8Rasmus Falk7400—
19Nikolaj Juul-Sandberg6100—
10Anssi Suhonen4900—
FW
14Christian Gammelgaard1452040%
9Topi Keskinen13103—
17Noah Ganaus1191020%
31Jay-Roy Grot1600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 77 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 2 of 12 in the Superligaen, 55 points2011/2012: 10 of 12 in the Superligaen, 34 points2012/2013: 10 of 12 in the Superligaen, 38 points2013/2014: 8 of 12 in the Superligaen, 40 points2014/2015: 9 of 12 in the Superligaen, 40 points2015/2016: 7 of 12 in the Superligaen, 46 points2016/2017: 11 of 14 in the Superligaen, 28 points2017/2018: 9 of 14 in the Superligaen, 31 points2018/2019: 5 of 14 in the Superligaen, 52 points2019/2020: 9 of 14 in the Superligaen, 33 points2020/2021: 9 of 12 in the Superligaen, 43 points2021/2022: 8 of 12 in the Superligaen, 38 points2022/2023: 8 of 12 in the Superligaen, 46 points2023/2024: 11 of 12 in the Superligaen, 32 points2024/2025: 1 of 12 in the 1. Division, 65 points2025/2026: 8 of 12 in the Superligaen, 41 points2026/2027: 6 of 12 in the Superligaen, 17 points
Best12024/2025Worst112016/2017Seasons17
Superligaen1. Division

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Superligaen6 of 1217
2025/2026Superligaen8 of 1241
2024/20251. Division1 of 1265
2023/2024Superligaen11 of 1232
2022/2023Superligaen8 of 1246
2021/2022Superligaen8 of 1238
2020/2021Superligaen9 of 1243
2019/2020Superligaen9 of 1433
2018/2019Superligaen5 of 1452
2017/2018Superligaen9 of 1431
2016/2017Superligaen11 of 1428
2015/2016Superligaen7 of 1246
2014/2015Superligaen9 of 1240
2013/2014Superligaen8 of 1240
2012/2013Superligaen10 of 1238
2011/2012Superligaen10 of 1234
2010/2011Superligaen2 of 1255
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Division0
  • DBU Pokalen0
  • Superligaen0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Alexander ZornigerSuperligaen0–0–1
0.00
2026/2027Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen4–5–3
1.42
2025/2026Alexander ZornigerSuperligaen11–8–13
1.28
2024/2025Søren Krogh1. Division18–11–3
2.03
2023/2024Andreas AlmSuperligaen3–3–7
0.92
2023/2024Søren KroghSuperligaen5–5–9
1.05
2022/2023Andreas AlmSuperligaen12–10–10
1.44
2021/2022Andreas AlmSuperligaen8–14–10
1.19
2020/2021Jakob MichelsenSuperligaen6–7–8
1.19
2020/2021Michael HemmingsenSuperligaen5–3–3
1.64
2019/2020Jakob MichelsenSuperligaen12–7–13
1.34
2018/2019Jakob MichelsenSuperligaen14–10–12
1.44
2017/2018Kent NielsenSuperligaen11–9–12
1.31
2016/2017Kent NielsenSuperligaen10–9–13
1.22
2015/2016Kent NielsenSuperligaen14–4–15
1.39
2014/2015Troels BechSuperligaen1–3–5
0.67
2013/2014Troels BechSuperligaen10–10–13
1.21
2012/2013Troels BechSuperligaen10–8–15
1.15

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundNature Energy Park
CityOdenseCapacity15,790Opened1941SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from40 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — OB
Shots40Goals6xG3.65Conversion15%xG per shot0.091Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for OB
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.60right footcorneroff target
0.30right footset piecegoal
0.26left footopen playgoal
0.21right footopen playgoal
0.17headcornersaved
0.17right footopen playoff target
0.16right footopen playgoal
0.15left footopen playgoal
0.14left footopen playoff target
0.14headopen playpost
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.11headopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09right footcornerblocked
0.07right footset pieceoff target
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06headcornergoal
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footset pieceoff target
In the table6th on 17
Superligaen table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
313+823
3%
413+322
4%
513+320
<1%
613-217
0%
713+216
0%
813-412
0%
913-712
0%
Relegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.