Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Celtic

CET· 60,832 capacity

Position

35

OUT
Also inSPL1st

Played

3

Points

0

0W 0D 3L

Goal difference

-6

3 scored, 9 against

Expected goals

3.1

5.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.5

2.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

7

likely 4–12

Projected finishest.

27th

range 17–35

Power rating

1490

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

81 / 58

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 12 countries.

Scotland4Denmark2Colombia1Finland1USA1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Viljami Sinisalo9000—
DF
47Dane Murray9000—
6Auston Trusty9000—
63Kieran Tierney9000—
51Colby Donovan7700—
3Jordan Lotomba1300—
MF
42Callum McGregor9000—
22Mika Baur5700—
18Oliver Sørensen5700—
21Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain3300—
8Benjamin Nygren3300—
FW
11Camilo Durán9010100%
17Sebastian Tounekti4500—
9Kasper Waarts Høgh4500—
19Callum Osmand4500—
23Haissem Hassan4501—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 2 of 12 in the Premiership, 92 points2011/2012: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 93 points2012/2013: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 79 points2013/2014: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 99 points2014/2015: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 92 points2015/2016: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 86 points2016/2017: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 106 points2017/2018: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 82 points2018/2019: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 87 points2019/2020: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 80 points2020/2021: 2 of 12 in the Premiership, 77 points2021/2022: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 93 points2022/2023: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 99 points2023/2024: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 93 points2024/2025: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 92 points2025/2026: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 82 points2026/2027: 1 of 12 in the Premiership, 28 points
Best12011/2012Worst22010/2011Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Premiership1 of 1228
2025/2026Premiership1 of 1282
2024/2025Premiership1 of 1292
2023/2024Premiership1 of 1293
2022/2023Premiership1 of 1299
2021/2022Premiership1 of 1293
2020/2021Premiership2 of 1277
2019/2020Premiership1 of 1280
2018/2019Premiership1 of 1287
2017/2018Premiership1 of 1282
2016/2017Premiership1 of 12106
2015/2016Premiership1 of 1286
2014/2015Premiership1 of 1292
2013/2014Premiership1 of 1299
2012/2013Premiership1 of 1279
2011/2012Premiership1 of 1293
2010/2011Premiership2 of 1292
Honours0 titles
  • Champions League0
  • Europa League0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • League Cup0
  • Premiership0
  • Scottish Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Martin O'NeillPremiership9–1–1
2.55
2025/2026Brendan RodgersPremiership5–2–2
1.89
2025/2026Wilfried NancyPremiership2–0–4
1.00
2025/2026Martin O'NeillPremiership19–2–2
2.57
2024/2025Brendan RodgersPremiership29–5–4
2.42
2023/2024Brendan RodgersPremiership29–6–3
2.45
2022/2023Ange PostecoglouPremiership32–3–3
2.61
2021/2022Ange PostecoglouPremiership29–6–3
2.45
2020/2021Neil LennonPremiership19–7–4
2.13
2020/2021John KennedyPremiership3–4–1
1.63
2019/2020Neil LennonPremiership26–2–2
2.67
2018/2019Brendan RodgersPremiership20–3–4
2.33
2018/2019Neil LennonPremiership7–3–1
2.18
2017/2018Brendan RodgersPremiership24–10–4
2.16
2016/2017Brendan RodgersPremiership34–4–0
2.79
2015/2016Ronny DeilaPremiership26–8–4
2.26
2014/2015Ronny DeilaPremiership29–5–4
2.42
2013/2014Neil LennonPremiership31–6–1
2.61
2012/2013Neil LennonPremiership24–7–7
2.08

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundCeltic Park
CityGlasgowCapacity60,832Opened1892SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from22 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Celtic
Shots22Goals2xG1.93Conversion9%xG per shot0.088Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Celtic
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.40right footopen playpost
0.25headopen playgoal
0.23right footopen playblocked
0.15right footopen playgoal
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playsaved
0.08left footopen playpost
0.07left footopen playpost
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06headopen playsaved
0.05headcornerpost
0.05left footfast breaksaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01left footset piecesaved
In the table35th on 0
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
303-51
0%
313-71
0%
323-81
0%
333-50
0%
343-50
0%
353-60
0%
363-90
0%
Eliminated

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.