Played
11
Points
28
9W 1D 1L
Goal difference
+14
22 scored, 8 against
Expected goals
17.7
12.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
+9.0
19.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends3%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
2.7%
Top fourest.
92.5%
European placeest.
99.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
73
likely 64–81
Projected finishest.
3rd
range 2–4
Power rating
1540
#4 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
79 / 89
75 is league average
Squad16Jan Oblak most used
16 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 13Jan Oblak | Slovenia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 18Marc Pubill | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Dávid Hancko | Slovakia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Cristian Romero | Argentina | 67 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Dani Martínez | Spain | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Marcos Llorente | Spain | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 20Giuliano Simeone | Argentina | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Morten Hjulmand | Denmark | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Pablo Barrios | Spain | 55 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Ademola Lookman | Nigeria | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Alejandro Grimaldo | Spain | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Álex Baena | Spain | 28 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 4Rodrigo Mendoza | Spain | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 15Jonathan David | Canada | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Kang-In Lee | South Korea | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Julián Álvarez | Argentina | 45 | 0 | 1 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | LaLiga | 2 of 20 | 28 |
| 2025/2026 | LaLiga | 4 of 20 | 69 |
| 2024/2025 | LaLiga | 3 of 20 | 76 |
| 2023/2024 | LaLiga | 4 of 20 | 76 |
| 2022/2023 | LaLiga | 3 of 20 | 77 |
| 2021/2022 | LaLiga | 3 of 20 | 71 |
| 2020/2021 | LaLiga | 1 of 20 | 86 |
| 2019/2020 | LaLiga | 3 of 20 | 70 |
| 2018/2019 | LaLiga | 2 of 20 | 76 |
| 2017/2018 | LaLiga | 2 of 20 | 79 |
| 2016/2017 | LaLiga | 3 of 20 | 78 |
| 2015/2016 | LaLiga | 3 of 20 | 88 |
| 2014/2015 | LaLiga | 3 of 20 | 78 |
| 2013/2014 | LaLiga | 1 of 20 | 90 |
| 2012/2013 | LaLiga | 3 of 20 | 76 |
| 2011/2012 | LaLiga | 5 of 20 | 56 |
| 2010/2011 | LaLiga | 7 of 20 | 58 |
Honours0 titles
- Audi Cup0
- Champions League0
- Copa del Rey0
- Europa League0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- International Champions Cup0
- LaLiga0
- LaLiga20
- Supercopa de España0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout1 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 9–1–1 | 2.55 |
| 2025/2026 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 21–6–11 | 1.82 |
| 2024/2025 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 22–10–6 | 2.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 24–4–10 | 2.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 23–8–7 | 2.03 |
| 2021/2022 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 21–8–9 | 1.87 |
| 2020/2021 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 26–8–4 | 2.26 |
| 2019/2020 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 18–16–4 | 1.84 |
| 2018/2019 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 22–10–6 | 2.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 23–10–5 | 2.08 |
| 2016/2017 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
| 2015/2016 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 28–4–6 | 2.32 |
| 2014/2015 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
| 2013/2014 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 28–6–4 | 2.37 |
| 2012/2013 | Diego SimeoneLaLiga | 23–7–8 | 2.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundRiyadh Air Metropolitano
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from50 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.48 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.31 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.25 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
In the table2nd on 28
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | +34 | 30 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 52% | 0% | |
| 2 | 11 | +14 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W | 3% | 0% | |
| 3 | 11 | +18 | 27 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | 45% | 0% | |
| 4 | 11 | +3 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 5 | 11 | 0 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 11 | -2 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, W, L | 0% | 2% | |
| 7 | 10 | +4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, W, W | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
