Skip to content

Ligue 2 · Matchweek 11

· Stade de la Beaujoire - Louis Fonteneau

Nantes

NAN

1–1Full time

Clermont Foot

CLE

How they playPossession, press, how they create

Nantes get an unusual share of their chances from set plays.

47%Possession52%
34%Territory38%
31%From set plays13%
0.11Chance quality0.11
6.1%Directness5.4%

Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 3 for Nantes, 3 for Clermont Foot. Too few to lean on heavily.

Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90

Clermont Foot

No regular with a goal involvement yet.

Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 23 of 99 matches, not the full season.

The xG race13 shots
Cumulative expected goalsNantes 0.78 xG, Clermont Foot 0.36 xG over 94 minutes
  • Nantes0.78
  • Clermont Foot0.36
Final score 1–1
Show data
Shots with expected-goal values
MinTeamxGOutcome
6'Clermont Foot0.07off target
15'Nantes0.29goal
30'Nantes0.04blocked
55'Nantes0.05off target
56'Nantes0.11saved
63'Nantes0.03blocked
68'Nantes0.04saved
71'Clermont Foot0.05goal
73'Nantes0.02blocked
89'Nantes0.11saved
89'Nantes0.06off target
91'Clermont Foot0.23off target
94'Nantes0.02saved
Shot map2 scored
Shot map
  • Nantes (1/10)
  • Clermont Foot (1/3)

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.

Show data
Every shot with location and expected-goal value
MinTeamxGBodySituationOutcome
6'Clermont Foot0.07left footopen playoff target
15'Nantes0.29headcornergoal
30'Nantes0.04right footopen playblocked
55'Nantes0.05right footopen playoff target
56'Nantes0.11right footopen playsaved
63'Nantes0.03right footopen playblocked
68'Nantes0.04right footopen playsaved
71'Clermont Foot0.05right footset piecegoal
73'Nantes0.02left footopen playblocked
89'Nantes0.11left footopen playsaved
89'Nantes0.06left footopen playoff target
91'Clermont Foot0.23right footfast breakoff target
94'Nantes0.02headset piecesaved
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
Match momentumPressure through the match. Bars above the line favour Nantes, below favour Clermont Foot.
  • Nantes pressure
  • Clermont Foot pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
NantesClermont Foot
0.78Expected goals0.36
45Possession %55
10Shots3
5On target1
1Big chances1
4Corners4
447Passes539
78Pass accuracy %82
35.8Field tilt %est.24.9
24Fouls21
2Yellow cards3