Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Grenoble

GRE· 20,068 capacity

Position

18

REL

Played

11

Points

8

2W 2D 7L

Goal difference

-10

10 scored, 20 against

Expected goals

9.7

17.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.6

9.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

71.7%

Projected pointsest.

32

likely 25–40

Projected finishest.

16th

range 13–18

Power rating

1431

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

60 / 59

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 7 countries.

France11USA1Senegal2Italy1Netherlands2+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
20Alexandre Olliero27000—
DF
5Clément Vidal27000—
27Matthéo Xantippe27000—
97Yvann Maçon18201—
21Christ-Owen Kouassi16400—
3Farouq Limouri16200—
19Nesta Zahui15500—
43Aurélien Pelon10800—
MF
14Maël Corboz27000—
30Samba Diba19500—
8Lucas Bernadou17400—
6Yohann Magnin14800—
10Baptiste Mouazan9400—
FW
17Leonardo Cerri19300—
12Ugo Bonnet17120100%
47Kyliann Fofana4500—
2Moussa Djitté4000—
92Jean-Guy Akpa Akpro3100—
23Dillon Hoogewerf2800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season11 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 20 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 33 points2017/2018: 3 of 17 in the Ligue 3, 51 points2018/2019: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 50 points2019/2020: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 35 points2020/2021: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 65 points2021/2022: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 44 points2022/2023: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 51 points2023/2024: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 51 points2024/2025: 9 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 46 points2025/2026: 12 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 39 points2026/2027: 18 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 8 points
Best32017/2018Worst202010/2011Seasons11
Ligue 2Ligue 3

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 218 of 188
2025/2026Ligue 212 of 1839
2024/2025Ligue 29 of 1846
2023/2024Ligue 211 of 2051
2022/2023Ligue 210 of 2051
2021/2022Ligue 215 of 2044
2020/2021Ligue 24 of 2065
2019/2020Ligue 29 of 2035
2018/2019Ligue 29 of 2050
2017/2018Ligue 33 of 1751
2010/2011Ligue 220 of 2033
Honours0 titles
  • Ligue 20
  • National 10
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Olivier FrapolliLigue 22–2–7
0.73
2025/2026Franck RizzettoLigue 26–13–10
1.07
2025/2026Frédéric GuéguenLigue 22–1–1
1.75
2024/2025Oswald TanchotLigue 25–3–8
1.13
2024/2025Frédéric GuéguenLigue 23–0–0
3.00
2024/2025Franck RizzettoLigue 25–4–6
1.27
2023/2024Vincent HognonLigue 210–10–8
1.43
2023/2024Laurent PeyreladeLigue 23–2–5
1.10
2022/2023Vincent HognonLigue 214–9–15
1.34
2021/2022Maurizio JacobacciLigue 26–3–9
1.17
2021/2022Frédéric GuéguenLigue 20–0–1
0.00
2021/2022Vincent HognonLigue 26–5–8
1.21
2020/2021Philippe HinschbergerLigue 218–11–9
1.71
2019/2020Philippe HinschbergerLigue 27–14–7
1.25
2018/2019Philippe HinschbergerLigue 213–11–14
1.32
2017/2018Olivier GueganLigue 313–12–7
1.59

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade des Alpes
CityGrenobleCapacity20,068Opened2008SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from36 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Grenoble
Shots36Goals2xG3.42Conversion6%xG per shot0.095Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Grenoble
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.77right footcornergoal
0.55right footopen playgoal
0.24headset pieceoff target
0.17right footopen playoff target
0.17headcornerblocked
0.14right footfast breakblocked
0.14left footcornerblocked
0.09headopen playsaved
0.09headopen playsaved
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footset pieceoff target
0.07right footfree kickblocked
0.07right footset pieceoff target
0.07headcornersaved
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footfree kickblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footfast breakblocked
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footfast breakpost
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02headopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02headcornerblocked
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table18th on 8
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1211-312
<1%
1310-411
0%
1411-110
<1%
1511-69
<1%
1611-79
<1%
1711-58
0%
1811-108
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.