- Callum Roberts 29'
- Daniel Kanu 65'
England · League One
Notts County
Position
17
Played
12
Points
14
3W 5D 4L
Goal difference
-1
13 scored, 14 against
Expected goals
13.7
14.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.6
15.6 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
5.4%
Projected pointsest.
58
likely 49–67
Projected finishest.
15th
range 10–19
Power rating
1466
#15 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
65 / 70
75 is league average
Squad18James Belshaw most used
18 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1James Belshaw | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 12Lucas Ness | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Rodney McDonald | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Jacob Bedeau | Grenada | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2James Gibbons | England | 9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 26Ishé Samuels-Smith | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Rory Finneran | Republic of Ireland | 254 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 20Scott Robertson | Scotland | 246 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 25Nicholas Tsaroulla | Cyprus | 198 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Conor Grant | Republic of Ireland | 181 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Darius Lipsiuc | Republic of Ireland | 64 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 6Max Sanders | England | 40 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Jack Evans | England | 39 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 42Hindolo Mustapha | Sierra Leone | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Daniel Kanu | Sierra Leone | 222 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| 19Luka Smyth | Australia | 211 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Callum Roberts | England | 92 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 39Lee Ndlovu | Zimbabwe | 59 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 17 of 24 | 14 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 5 of 24 | 80 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 6 of 24 | 72 |
| 2023/2024 | League Two | 14 of 24 | 61 |
| 2022/2023 | National League | 2 of 24 | 107 |
| 2021/2022 | National League | 5 of 23 | 82 |
| 2020/2021 | National League | 5 of 22 | 70 |
| 2019/2020 | National League | 3 of 24 | 63 |
| 2018/2019 | League Two | 23 of 24 | 41 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 5 of 24 | 77 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 16 of 24 | 56 |
| 2015/2016 | League Two | 17 of 24 | 51 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 21 of 24 | 50 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 20 of 24 | 50 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 12 of 24 | 65 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 7 of 24 | 73 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 19 of 24 | 50 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- FA Cup0
- League Two0
- National League0
In the dugout13 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Martin PatersonLeague One | 3–5–4 | 1.17 |
| 2025/2026 | Martin PatersonLeague Two | 24–8–14 | 1.74 |
| 2024/2025 | Stuart MaynardLeague Two | 20–12–14 | 1.57 |
| 2023/2024 | Luke WilliamsLeague Two | 13–3–10 | 1.62 |
| 2023/2024 | Stuart MaynardLeague Two | 5–3–11 | 0.95 |
| 2022/2023 | Luke WilliamsNational League | 32–11–3 | 2.33 |
| 2021/2022 | Ian BurchnallNational League | 24–10–10 | 1.86 |
| 2020/2021 | Neal ArdleyNational League | 13–7–6 | 1.77 |
| 2020/2021 | Ian BurchnallNational League | 7–3–6 | 1.50 |
| 2019/2020 | Neal ArdleyNational League | 17–12–9 | 1.66 |
| 2018/2019 | Kevin NolanLeague Two | 0–1–4 | 0.20 |
| 2018/2019 | Harry KewellLeague Two | 3–4–5 | 1.08 |
| 2018/2019 | Neal ArdleyLeague Two | 6–7–13 | 0.96 |
| 2017/2018 | Kevin NolanLeague Two | 21–14–11 | 1.67 |
| 2016/2017 | John SheridanLeague Two | 6–4–14 | 0.92 |
| 2016/2017 | Kevin NolanLeague Two | 10–4–7 | 1.62 |
| 2015/2016 | Ricardo MonizLeague Two | 8–6–9 | 1.30 |
| 2015/2016 | Jamie FullartonLeague Two | 3–1–8 | 0.83 |
| 2015/2016 | Mark CooperLeague Two | 3–2–5 | 1.10 |
| 2014/2015 | Shaun DerryLeague One | 11–9–17 | 1.14 |
| 2014/2015 | Ricardo MonizLeague One | 1–2–3 | 0.83 |
| 2013/2014 | Chris KiwomyaLeague One | 2–1–10 | 0.54 |
| 2013/2014 | Shaun DerryLeague One | 12–4–15 | 1.29 |
| 2012/2013 | Chris KiwomyaLeague One | 5–7–5 | 1.29 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundMeadow Lane
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from43 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.45 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.29 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.21 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.19 | head | open play | post |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | other | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
In the table17th on 14
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 13 | +5 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 15 | 14 | -3 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, W, L | 0% | 3% | |
| 16 | 12 | +4 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, D | 0% | 11% | |
| 17 | 12 | -1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, W | 0% | 5% | |
| 18 | 13 | -12 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 48% | |
| 19 | 12 | -4 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, D | 0% | 17% | |
| 20 | 13 | -8 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | 60% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
