England · League One
Blackpool
Position
19
Played
12
Points
12
3W 3D 6L
Goal difference
-4
17 scored, 21 against
Expected goals
15.8
24.2 against
Points vs expectedest.
0
12.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
17.5%
Projected pointsest.
53
likely 44–62
Projected finishest.
17th
range 13–21
Power rating
1459
#15 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
62 / 71
75 is league average
Squad16Bailey Peacock-Farrell most used
16 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Bailey Peacock-Farrell | Northern Ireland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 28Jordan Williams | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Oliver Casey | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Zac Ashworth | Wales | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Ilmari Niskanen | Finland | 155 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Finley Munroe | England | 25 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 17Karoy Anderson | Jamaica | 179 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 8Albie Morgan | England | 169 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Jordan Brown | England | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Josh Bowler | England | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Leighton Clarkson | England | 135 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 14Tom Bloxham | England | 92 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Jerry Yates | England | 92 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Dion Charles | Northern Ireland | 88 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 18Dale Taylor | Northern Ireland | 88 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 10George Honeyman | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 19 of 24 | 12 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 13 of 24 | 60 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 9 of 24 | 67 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 8 of 24 | 73 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 44 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 60 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 3 of 24 | 80 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 13 of 23 | 45 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 10 of 24 | 62 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 12 of 24 | 60 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 7 of 24 | 70 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 22 of 24 | 46 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 24 of 24 | 26 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 46 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 59 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 75 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 19 of 20 | 39 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- FA Cup0
- Premier League0
In the dugout14 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Ian EvattLeague One | 3–3–6 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Steve BruceLeague One | 2–2–7 | 0.73 |
| 2025/2026 | Stephen DobbieLeague One | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Ian EvattLeague One | 15–6–12 | 1.55 |
| 2024/2025 | Neil CritchleyLeague One | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Richard KeoghLeague One | 0–2–0 | 1.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Steve BruceLeague One | 17–14–11 | 1.55 |
| 2023/2024 | Neil CritchleyLeague One | 21–10–15 | 1.59 |
| 2022/2023 | Michael AppletonChampionship | 6–8–13 | 0.96 |
| 2022/2023 | Mick McCarthyChampionship | 2–3–8 | 0.69 |
| 2022/2023 | Stephen DobbieChampionship | 3–0–3 | 1.50 |
| 2021/2022 | Neil CritchleyChampionship | 16–12–18 | 1.30 |
| 2020/2021 | Neil CritchleyLeague One | 23–11–12 | 1.74 |
| 2019/2020 | Simon GraysonLeague One | 9–10–10 | 1.28 |
| 2019/2020 | David DunnLeague One | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2019/2020 | Neil CritchleyLeague One | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2018/2019 | Gary BowyerLeague One | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Gary BowyerLeague One | 15–15–16 | 1.30 |
| 2016/2017 | Gary BowyerLeague Two | 18–16–12 | 1.52 |
| 2015/2016 | Neil McDonaldLeague One | 12–10–24 | 1.00 |
| 2013/2014 | Barry FergusonChampionship | 3–5–12 | 0.70 |
| 2012/2013 | Ian HollowayChampionship | 5–3–5 | 1.38 |
| 2012/2013 | Michael AppletonChampionship | 2–7–2 | 1.18 |
| 2012/2013 | Steve ThompsonChampionship | 3–0–5 | 1.13 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundBloomfield Road
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from40 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.32 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.26 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.25 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.24 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.10 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.00 | left foot | open play | blocked |
In the table19th on 12
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 12 | +4 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, D | 0% | 11% | |
| 17 | 12 | -1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, W | 0% | 8% | |
| 18 | 13 | -12 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 50% | |
| 19 | 12 | -4 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, D | 0% | 18% | |
| 20 | 13 | -8 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | 59% | |
| 21 | 13 | -11 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | 53% | |
| 22 | 13 | -12 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | 32% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
