- Jack Diamond 64'
- Ethan Ennis 74'
- Jayden Stockley 47'
England · League One
Position
18
Played
13
Points
13
3W 4D 6L
Goal difference
-12
9 scored, 21 against
Expected goals
12.7
22.5 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.5
11.5 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
43.5%
Projected pointsest.
48
likely 39–57
Projected finishest.
20th
range 16–23
Power rating
1426
#21 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
61 / 59
75 is league average
17 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 39Josef Bursik | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 6Ryan Johnson | Northern Ireland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Steve Seddon | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Aron Sasu | Norway | 262 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Andy Yiadom | Ghana | 214 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7James Tilley | England | 214 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Freddie Simmonds | England | 74 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Steven Sessegnon | Turks and Caicos Islands | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Isaac Ogundere | England | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 12Alistair Smith | England | 269 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Myles Hippolyte | Grenada | 251 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Ollie Harrison | England | 171 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Zack Nelson | England | 100 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Callum Maycock | England | 81 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Harry Hedges | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Jayden Stockley | England | 270 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| 23Harry Cornick | England | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 18 of 24 | 13 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 19 of 24 | 53 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 5 of 24 | 73 |
| 2023/2024 | League Two | 10 of 24 | 65 |
| 2022/2023 | League Two | 21 of 24 | 48 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 23 of 24 | 37 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 19 of 24 | 51 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 20 of 23 | 35 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 20 of 24 | 50 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 18 of 24 | 53 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 15 of 24 | 57 |
| 2015/2016 | League Two | 7 of 24 | 75 |
| 2014/2015 | League Two | 15 of 24 | 58 |
| 2013/2014 | League Two | 20 of 24 | 53 |
| 2012/2013 | League Two | 20 of 24 | 53 |
| 2011/2012 | League Two | 16 of 24 | 54 |
| 2010/2011 | National League | 2 of 24 | 90 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Johnnie JacksonLeague One | 3–4–6 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Johnnie JacksonLeague One | 15–8–23 | 1.15 |
| 2024/2025 | Johnnie JacksonLeague Two | 20–13–13 | 1.59 |
| 2023/2024 | Johnnie JacksonLeague Two | 17–14–15 | 1.41 |
| 2022/2023 | Johnnie JacksonLeague Two | 11–15–20 | 1.04 |
| 2021/2022 | Mark RobinsonLeague One | 6–15–18 | 0.85 |
| 2021/2022 | Mark BowenLeague One | 0–4–3 | 0.57 |
| 2020/2021 | Glyn HodgesLeague One | 5–7–13 | 0.88 |
| 2020/2021 | Mark RobinsonLeague One | 7–8–6 | 1.38 |
| 2019/2020 | Wally DownesLeague One | 3–3–8 | 0.86 |
| 2019/2020 | Glyn HodgesLeague One | 5–8–8 | 1.10 |
| 2018/2019 | Neal ArdleyLeague One | 3–2–12 | 0.65 |
| 2018/2019 | Simon BasseyLeague One | 1–0–2 | 1.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Wally DownesLeague One | 9–9–8 | 1.38 |
| 2017/2018 | Neal ArdleyLeague One | 13–14–19 | 1.15 |
| 2016/2017 | Neal ArdleyLeague One | 13–18–15 | 1.24 |
| 2015/2016 | Neal ArdleyLeague Two | 21–12–13 | 1.63 |
| 2014/2015 | Neal ArdleyLeague Two | 14–16–16 | 1.26 |
| 2013/2014 | Neal ArdleyLeague Two | 14–14–18 | 1.22 |
| 2012/2013 | Terry BrownLeague Two | 1–1–5 | 0.57 |
| 2012/2013 | Simon BasseyLeague Two | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2012/2013 | Neal ArdleyLeague Two | 11–10–14 | 1.23 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.97 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.42 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.38 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.17 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.14 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.12 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | free kick | post |
| 0.07 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 14 | -3 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, W, L | 0% | 3% | |
| 16 | 12 | +4 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, D | 0% | 13% | |
| 17 | 12 | -1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, W | 0% | 6% | |
| 18 | 13 | -12 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 44% | |
| 19 | 12 | -4 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, D | 0% | 18% | |
| 20 | 13 | -8 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | 62% | |
| 21 | 13 | -11 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | 48% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.