- Aaron Collins 2'
- Aaron Collins 21'
- Aaron Collins 69'
- Aaron Collins 76'
- Callum Paterson 81'
- Marvin Ekpiteta 89'
- Jordan Thomas 64'
England · League One
Position
20
Played
13
Points
12
3W 3D 7L
Goal difference
-8
14 scored, 22 against
Expected goals
17.1
23.5 against
Points vs expectedest.
-3.8
15.8 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
59.4%
Projected pointsest.
45
likely 36–54
Projected finishest.
21st
range 17–23
Power rating
1407
#23 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
64 / 47
75 is league average
18 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Tommy Simkin | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 27Seán Grehan | Republic of Ireland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Jack Senior | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Neill Byrne | Republic of Ireland | 257 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Jamie Sterry | England | 182 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Bayley McCann | Northern Ireland | 59 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| MF | |||||
| 4Owen Bailey | England | 270 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 21Isaac Hutchinson | England | 248 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 22Robbie Gotts | England | 203 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8George Broadbent | England | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Tommi O'Reilly | England | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Harry Clifton | Wales | 17 | 0 | 1 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Leon Ayinde | Republic of Ireland | 211 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Will Keane | Republic of Ireland | 170 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 47Hakeeb Adelakun | England | 126 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Brandon Hanlan | England | 112 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Jordan Thomas | England | 111 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 10Alfie May | England | 83 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 20 of 24 | 12 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 14 of 24 | 60 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 1 of 24 | 84 |
| 2023/2024 | League Two | 5 of 24 | 71 |
| 2022/2023 | League Two | 18 of 24 | 55 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 22 of 24 | 38 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 14 of 24 | 64 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 8 of 23 | 54 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 6 of 24 | 73 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 15 of 24 | 56 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 3 of 24 | 85 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 21 of 24 | 46 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 13 of 24 | 61 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 22 of 24 | 44 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 1 of 24 | 84 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 24 of 24 | 36 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 21 of 24 | 48 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Grant McCannLeague One | 3–3–7 | 0.92 |
| 2025/2026 | Grant McCannLeague One | 17–9–20 | 1.30 |
| 2024/2025 | Grant McCannLeague Two | 24–12–10 | 1.83 |
| 2023/2024 | Grant McCannLeague Two | 21–8–17 | 1.54 |
| 2022/2023 | Gary McSheffreyLeague Two | 6–3–5 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Danny SchofieldLeague Two | 10–4–18 | 1.06 |
| 2021/2022 | Richie WellensLeague One | 3–4–12 | 0.68 |
| 2021/2022 | Gary McSheffreyLeague One | 7–4–16 | 0.93 |
| 2020/2021 | Darren MooreLeague One | 15–4–9 | 1.75 |
| 2020/2021 | Andy ButlerLeague One | 4–3–11 | 0.83 |
| 2019/2020 | Darren MooreLeague One | 15–9–10 | 1.59 |
| 2018/2019 | Grant McCannLeague One | 20–13–13 | 1.59 |
| 2017/2018 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 13–17–16 | 1.22 |
| 2016/2017 | Darren FergusonLeague Two | 25–10–11 | 1.85 |
| 2015/2016 | Rob JonesLeague One | 1–2–2 | 1.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 9–8–18 | 1.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.32 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.29 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.28 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.25 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.24 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.22 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.18 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.13 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 12 | -1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, W | 0% | 8% | |
| 18 | 13 | -12 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 50% | |
| 19 | 12 | -4 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, D | 0% | 18% | |
| 20 | 13 | -8 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | 59% | |
| 21 | 13 | -11 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | 53% | |
| 22 | 13 | -12 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | 32% | |
| 23 | 12 | -10 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, D | 0% | 61% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.