- Cathal McCarthy 15'
- Djenairo Daniëls 41'
- Danny Schmidt 40'
- Joel Cotterill 65'
Scotland · Scottish Premiership
Position
11
Played
12
Points
9
2W 3D 7L
Goal difference
-15
13 scored, 28 against
Expected goals
16.3
25.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
-2.8
11.8 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
2.1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
91.9%
Projected pointsest.
35
likely 28–43
Projected finishest.
10th
range 7–12
Power rating
1478
#9 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
80 / 61
75 is league average
20 players from 12 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 58Nico Mantl | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Calum Ferrie | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 14George Stanger | New Zealand | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Cathal McCarthy | Ireland | 345 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 2Jamie Brandon | Scotland | 313 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 21Michael Schjønning-Larsen | Estonia | 289 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Robbie Deas | Scotland | 141 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3MJ Kamara | Sierra Leone | 67 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Jonathan Meier | Germany | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 18Tom Lowery | England | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Greg Kiltie | Scotland | 305 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
| 36Aaron Tshibola | DR Congo | 302 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 49Bailey Rice | Scotland | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Mark O'Hara | Scotland | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Joe Hugill | England | 346 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 10Tyreece John-Jules | England | 288 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 8Erik Ring | Sweden | 216 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Djenairo Daniëls | Suriname | 87 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 27Ieuan Owen | Wales | 55 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Nicky Cleșcenco | Moldova | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 21 of 69 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premiership | 11 of 12 | 9 |
| 2025/2026 | Premiership | 10 of 12 | 40 |
| 2024/2025 | Premiership | 9 of 12 | 44 |
| 2023/2024 | Premiership | 4 of 12 | 56 |
| 2022/2023 | Premiership | 10 of 12 | 40 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 1 of 10 | 67 |
| 2020/2021 | Premiership | 11 of 12 | 36 |
| 2019/2020 | Premiership | 8 of 12 | 33 |
| 2018/2019 | Premiership | 4 of 12 | 67 |
| 2017/2018 | Premiership | 5 of 12 | 59 |
| 2016/2017 | Premiership | 8 of 12 | 41 |
| 2015/2016 | Premiership | 11 of 12 | 36 |
| 2014/2015 | Premiership | 10 of 12 | 41 |
| 2013/2014 | Premiership | 8 of 12 | 39 |
| 2012/2013 | Premiership | 9 of 12 | 45 |
| 2011/2012 | Premiership | 7 of 12 | 47 |
| 2010/2011 | Premiership | 6 of 12 | 49 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Neil McCannPremiership | 2–3–7 | 0.75 |
| 2026 | Neil McCannLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2025/2026 | Stuart KettlewellPremiership | 2–6–9 | 0.71 |
| 2025/2026 | Kris DoolanPremiership | 0–1–3 | 0.25 |
| 2025/2026 | Neil McCannPremiership | 8–3–6 | 1.59 |
| 2025 | Chris BurkePremiership | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Stuart KettlewellLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2024/2025 | Derek McInnesPremiership | 12–8–17 | 1.19 |
| 2023/2024 | Derek McInnesPremiership | 14–14–10 | 1.47 |
| 2023 | Derek McInnesLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2022/2023 | Derek McInnesPremiership | 11–7–20 | 1.05 |
| 2022 | Derek McInnesLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2021/2022 | Tommy WrightChampionship | 9–2–6 | 1.71 |
| 2021/2022 | James FowlerChampionship | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Derek McInnesChampionship | 10–4–3 | 2.00 |
| 2021 | Tommy WrightLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2020/2021 | Alex DyerPremiership | 7–3–15 | 0.96 |
| 2020/2021 | Tommy WrightPremiership | 3–3–5 | 1.09 |
| 2020 | Alex DyerLeague Cup | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2019/2020 | Alex DyerPremiership | 3–1–8 | 0.83 |
| 2018/2019 | Steve ClarkePremiership | 19–10–9 | 1.76 |
| 2018 | Steve ClarkeLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2017/2018 | Lee McCullochPremiership | 0–3–5 | 0.38 |
| 2017/2018 | Steve ClarkePremiership | 15–8–6 | 1.83 |
| 2017 | Lee McCullochLeague Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2016/2017 | Lee McCullochPremiership | 4–4–6 | 1.14 |
| 2015/2016 | Lee McCullochPremiership | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2014/2015 | Allan JohnstonPremiership | 8–4–11 | 1.22 |
| 2013/2014 | Allan JohnstonPremiership | 11–6–21 | 1.03 |
| 2012/2013 | Kenny ShielsPremiership | 11–12–15 | 1.18 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.66 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.51 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.45 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.31 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.26 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.25 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.24 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.23 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.22 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.21 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.17 | head | corner | post |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.13 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 11 | 0 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | <1% | 50% | |
| 7 | 12 | -4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, D | 0% | 93% | |
| 8 | 12 | -8 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L | 0% | 84% | |
| 9 | 12 | -6 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, W | <1% | 44% | |
| 10 | 11 | -2 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, L | <1% | 50% | |
| 11 | 12 | -15 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, D | 0% | 92% | |
| 12 | 11 | -6 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, L, D | <1% | 88% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.