Skip to content

Liga Portugal · Matchweek 9

· Estádio de São Miguel

Santa Clara

SAN

1–2Full time

Benfica

BEN

How they playPossession, press, how they create

Too early to characterise either side — these are the numbers so far, not a read on how they play.

44%Possession63%
33%Territory43%
27%From set plays13%
0.10Chance quality0.11
5.6%Directness3.9%

Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 2 for Santa Clara, 2 for Benfica. Too few to lean on heavily.

Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90

Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 15 of 90 matches, not the full season.

The xG race29 shots
Cumulative expected goalsSanta Clara 1.57 xG, Benfica 1.42 xG over 95 minutes
  • Santa Clara1.57
  • Benfica1.42
Final score 1–2
Show data
Shots with expected-goal values
MinTeamxGOutcome
2'Santa Clara0.01off target
7'Benfica0.02off target
11'Santa Clara0.24saved
13'Santa Clara0.02blocked
15'Santa Clara0.02saved
18'Benfica0.03blocked
18'Santa Clara0.03off target
23'Santa Clara0.04saved
32'Santa Clara0.79goal
48'Santa Clara0.06off target
51'Benfica0.11blocked
51'Benfica0.07blocked
53'Benfica0.03off target
57'Benfica0.14off target
60'Santa Clara0.03saved
60'Santa Clara0.04off target
62'Benfica0.42goal
66'Santa Clara0.02saved
68'Benfica0.10goal
79'Benfica0.03blocked
83'Benfica0.19blocked
83'Benfica0.14off target
86'Benfica0.06off target
86'Benfica0.01off target
89'Santa Clara0.24off target
91'Santa Clara0.01off target
92'Benfica0.02saved
94'Benfica0.04blocked
95'Benfica0.02off target
Shot map3 scored
Shot map
  • Santa Clara (1/13)
  • Benfica (2/16)

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.

Show data
Every shot with location and expected-goal value
MinTeamxGBodySituationOutcome
2'Santa Clara0.01left footopen playoff target
7'Benfica0.02left footopen playoff target
11'Santa Clara0.24right footopen playsaved
13'Santa Clara0.02right footopen playblocked
15'Santa Clara0.02left footopen playsaved
18'Benfica0.03right footopen playblocked
18'Santa Clara0.03right footfast breakoff target
23'Santa Clara0.04right footopen playsaved
32'Santa Clara0.79right footpenaltygoal
48'Santa Clara0.06left footfree kickoff target
51'Benfica0.11right footfree kickblocked
51'Benfica0.07right footopen playblocked
53'Benfica0.03right footcorneroff target
57'Benfica0.14right footopen playoff target
60'Santa Clara0.03right footfree kicksaved
60'Santa Clara0.04left footset pieceoff target
62'Benfica0.42left footopen playgoal
66'Santa Clara0.02left footopen playsaved
68'Benfica0.10right footopen playgoal
79'Benfica0.03right footopen playblocked
83'Benfica0.19left footopen playblocked
83'Benfica0.14left footopen playoff target
86'Benfica0.06right footset pieceoff target
86'Benfica0.01left footset pieceoff target
89'Santa Clara0.24left footset pieceoff target
91'Santa Clara0.01left footopen playoff target
92'Benfica0.02left footopen playsaved
94'Benfica0.04right footfree kickblocked
95'Benfica0.02left footopen playoff target
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
Match momentumPressure through the match. Bars above the line favour Santa Clara, below favour Benfica.
  • Santa Clara pressure
  • Benfica pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
Santa ClaraBenfica
1.57Expected goals1.42
39Possession %61
13Shots16
6On target3
3Big chances2
2Corners3
301Passes479
72Pass accuracy %81
34.2Field tilt %est.36.3
17Fouls13
4Yellow cards5