Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Benfica

BEN· 68,100 capacity

Position

1

R16

Played

3

Points

9

3W 0D 0L

Goal difference

+8

10 scored, 2 against

Expected goals

6.8

3.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.8

6.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W
Where the season ends21%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

20.8%

Top fourest.

60.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

18

likely 14–22

Projected finishest.

5th

range 1–10

Power rating

1501

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

82 / 70

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 12 countries.

Portugal5Norway2Ukraine2Argentina2Denmark1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Anatoliy Trubin18000—
DF
44Tomás Araújo18001—
6Alexander Bah1701014%
34Souffian El Karouani11600—
3Alessandro Circati10000—
2Clément Lenglet9000—
26Samuel Dahl6400—
MF
8Fredrik Aursnes1801014%
36João Palhinha11100—
10Georgiy Sudakov8500—
16Manu Silva6900—
FW
25Gianluca Prestianni1111214%
21Andreas Schjelderup10500—
14Vangelis Pavlidis1002029%
30Claudio Echeverri9500—
11Dodi Lukébakio7501—
27Rafa Silva6900—
22Jhon Durán672029%
72Anísio Cabral1300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 2 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 63 points2011/2012: 2 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 2 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 77 points2013/2014: 1 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 74 points2014/2015: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2015/2016: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 88 points2016/2017: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2017/2018: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 81 points2018/2019: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 87 points2019/2020: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 77 points2020/2021: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 76 points2021/2022: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 74 points2022/2023: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 87 points2023/2024: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 80 points2024/2025: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 80 points2025/2026: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 80 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 22 points
Best12013/2014Worst32020/2021Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal2 of 1822
2025/2026Liga Portugal3 of 1880
2024/2025Liga Portugal2 of 1880
2023/2024Liga Portugal2 of 1880
2022/2023Liga Portugal1 of 1887
2021/2022Liga Portugal3 of 1874
2020/2021Liga Portugal3 of 1876
2019/2020Liga Portugal2 of 1877
2018/2019Liga Portugal1 of 1887
2017/2018Liga Portugal2 of 1881
2016/2017Liga Portugal1 of 1882
2015/2016Liga Portugal1 of 1888
2014/2015Liga Portugal1 of 1885
2013/2014Liga Portugal1 of 1674
2012/2013Liga Portugal2 of 1677
2011/2012Liga Portugal2 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal2 of 1663
Honours0 titles
  • Algarve Football Cup0
  • Champions League0
  • Europa League0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • International Champions Cup0
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal0
  • Super Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Marco SilvaLiga Portugal7–1–1
2.44
2025/2026Bruno LageLiga Portugal3–1–0
2.50
2025/2026José MourinhoLiga Portugal20–10–0
2.33
2024/2025Roger SchmidtLiga Portugal2–1–1
1.75
2024/2025Bruno LageLiga Portugal23–4–3
2.43
2023/2024Roger SchmidtLiga Portugal25–5–4
2.35
2023Roger SchmidtLeague Cup2–0–0
3.00
2022/2023Roger SchmidtLiga Portugal28–3–3
2.56
2022Roger SchmidtLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2021/2022Jorge JesusLiga Portugal12–1–2
2.47
2021/2022Nélson VeríssimoLiga Portugal11–4–4
1.95
2021Jorge JesusLeague Cup1–1–0
2.00
2020/2021Jorge JesusLiga Portugal23–7–4
2.24
2019/2020Bruno LageLiga Portugal20–4–5
2.21
2019/2020Nélson VeríssimoLiga Portugal4–1–0
2.60
2019Bruno LageLeague Cup0–3–0
1.00
2018/2019Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal10–2–3
2.13
2018/2019Bruno LageLiga Portugal18–1–0
2.89
2018Rui VitóriaLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2017/2018Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal25–6–3
2.38
2017Rui VitóriaLeague Cup0–3–0
1.00
2016/2017Rui VitóriaLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2016/2017Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal25–7–2
2.41
2015/2016Rui VitóriaLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2015/2016Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal29–1–4
2.59
2014/2015Jorge JesusLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2014/2015Jorge JesusLiga Portugal27–4–3
2.50
2013/2014Jorge JesusLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2013/2014Jorge JesusLiga Portugal23–5–2
2.47
2012/2013Jorge JesusLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2012/2013Jorge JesusLiga Portugal24–5–1
2.57
2012Jorge JesusLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica (da Luz)
CityLisboaCapacity68,100Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from49 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Benfica
Shots49Goals7xG6.43Conversion14%xG per shot0.131Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Benfica
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.85right footfast breakgoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.66left footopen playsaved
0.50right footopen playgoal
0.35right footopen playgoal
0.28right footopen playblocked
0.23left footopen playblocked
0.20right footopen playgoal
0.19headcornerpost
0.15left footopen playsaved
0.13right footopen playgoal
0.12headopen playoff target
0.11headcorneroff target
0.11left footopen playpost
0.11right footopen playsaved
0.10headcorneroff target
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.10headcorneroff target
0.10left footfast breakgoal
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08headcornersaved
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06right footfast breakblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footset piecesaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footcornerblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02headcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table1st on 9
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
13+89
21%
23+89
17%
33+79
12%
43+69
27%
53+39
7%
63+77
1%
73+67
2%
Round of 16

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.