Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Sporting CP

SCP· 52,095 capacity

Position

12

PO
Also inPOR3rd

Played

3

Points

6

2W 0D 1L

Goal difference

+3

7 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

6.7

3.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.1

5.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

10.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

15

likely 11–18

Projected finishest.

11th

range 5–19

Power rating

1519

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

77 / 93

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 11 countries.

Portugal4Spain2Brazil3Uruguay1Colombia1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
30Kaique Pereira18000—
DF
22Iván Fresneda18000—
72Eduardo Quaresma18000—
25Gonçalo Inácio18000—
20Maxi Araújo18000—
MF
5Sergi Altimira18000—
77Issa Doumbia1651025%
19Nestory Irankunda15201—
8João Simões14000—
4Silas Andersen1701—
21Pedro Lima500—
FW
97Luis Suárez1753075%
10Geny Catamo14500—
31Luís Guilherme3500—
28Jesse Derry2800—
58Flávio Gonçalves2300—
7Fotis Ioannidis1500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 3 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 48 points2011/2012: 4 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 6 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 42 points2013/2014: 2 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 67 points2014/2015: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 76 points2015/2016: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 86 points2016/2017: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 70 points2017/2018: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 78 points2018/2019: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 74 points2019/2020: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 60 points2020/2021: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2021/2022: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2022/2023: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 74 points2023/2024: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 90 points2024/2025: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2025/2026: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2026/2027: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 21 points
Best12020/2021Worst62012/2013Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal3 of 1821
2025/2026Liga Portugal2 of 1882
2024/2025Liga Portugal1 of 1882
2023/2024Liga Portugal1 of 1890
2022/2023Liga Portugal4 of 1874
2021/2022Liga Portugal2 of 1885
2020/2021Liga Portugal1 of 1885
2019/2020Liga Portugal4 of 1860
2018/2019Liga Portugal3 of 1874
2017/2018Liga Portugal3 of 1878
2016/2017Liga Portugal3 of 1870
2015/2016Liga Portugal2 of 1886
2014/2015Liga Portugal3 of 1876
2013/2014Liga Portugal2 of 1667
2012/2013Liga Portugal6 of 1642
2011/2012Liga Portugal4 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal3 of 1648
Honours0 titles
  • Europa League0
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal0
  • Super Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
In the dugout14 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Rui BorgesLiga Portugal6–3–1
2.10
2025/2026Rui BorgesLiga Portugal25–7–2
2.41
2024/2025Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal11–0–0
3.00
2024/2025João PereiraLiga Portugal1–1–2
1.00
2024/2025Rui BorgesLiga Portugal13–6–0
2.37
2023/2024Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal29–3–2
2.65
2023Ruben AmorimLeague Cup2–0–0
3.00
2022/2023Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal23–5–6
2.18
2022Ruben AmorimLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2021/2022Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal27–4–3
2.50
2021Ruben AmorimLeague Cup2–0–0
3.00
2020/2021Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal26–7–1
2.50
2019/2020Marcel KeizerLiga Portugal2–1–1
1.75
2019/2020Leonel PontesLiga Portugal0–1–1
0.50
2019/2020Emanuel FerroLiga Portugal10–1–6
1.82
2019/2020Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal6–3–2
1.91
2019Leonel PontesLeague Cup0–0–1
0.00
2019Emanuel FerroLeague Cup2–0–0
3.00
2018/2019José PeseiroLiga Portugal5–1–2
2.00
2018/2019Tiago FernandesLiga Portugal2–0–0
3.00
2018/2019Marcel KeizerLiga Portugal16–4–4
2.17
2018José PeseiroLeague Cup1–0–1
1.50
2018Marcel KeizerLeague Cup1–0–0
3.00
2017/2018Jorge JesusLiga Portugal24–6–4
2.29
2017Jorge JesusLeague Cup1–2–0
1.67
2016/2017Jorge JesusLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00
2016/2017Jorge JesusLiga Portugal21–7–6
2.06
2015/2016Jorge JesusLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00
2015/2016Jorge JesusLiga Portugal27–5–2
2.53
2014/2015Marco SilvaLeague Cup2–1–1
1.75
2014/2015Marco SilvaLiga Portugal22–10–2
2.24
2013/2014Leonardo JardimLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2013/2014Leonardo JardimLiga Portugal20–7–3
2.23
2012/2013Ricardo Sá PintoLiga Portugal1–3–1
1.20
2012/2013Frank VercauterenLeague Cup0–1–1
0.50
2012/2013Frank VercauterenLiga Portugal1–2–3
0.83
2012/2013Jesualdo FerreiraLeague Cup1–0–0
3.00
2012/2013Jesualdo FerreiraLiga Portugal9–3–5
1.76

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio José Alvalade
CityLisboaCapacity52,095Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from27 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sporting CP
Shots27Goals4xG4.96Conversion15%xG per shot0.184Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sporting CP
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.97left footopen playgoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.55right footfast breakgoal
0.46headopen playsaved
0.28left footopen playblocked
0.25headopen playoff target
0.25right footopen playgoal
0.24left footopen playblocked
0.19left footopen playsaved
0.15right footfast breaksaved
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.10headopen playoff target
0.07headopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05left footfast breaksaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kickblocked
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.02othercorneroff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footcornerblocked
In the table12th on 6
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
93+56
<1%
103+46
<1%
113+36
<1%
123+36
<1%
133+16
<1%
143+55
2%
153+34
<1%
Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.