Skip to content

Turkey · Süper Lig

Samsunspor

SAM· 34,658 capacity

Position

17

REL

Played

10

Points

4

1W 1D 8L

Goal difference

-16

10 scored, 26 against

Expected goals

11.7

19.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.9

8.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

71.5%

Projected pointsest.

29

likely 22–37

Projected finishest.

16th

range 14–18

Power rating

1433

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

65 / 54

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 14 countries.

Turkiye7Guinea1Iceland1Sweden1France1+9 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
25Bilal Bayazıt9000—
1Okan Kocuk9000—
DF
2Josafat Mendes18000—
17Logi Tómasson18000—
34Gabriele Guarino13500—
16Strahinja Eraković11000—
3Igor Drapiński9000—
22Yunus Emre Çift7000—
MF
4Elliot Watt16100—
19Oskar Öhlenschlaeger14500—
42Anto Sekongo9100—
20Yalçin Kayan8600—
77Afonso Sousa4500—
8Samed Onur1900—
5Celil Yüksel1500—
FW
18Mohamed Bayo18001—
10Tanguy Coulibaly1682067%
7Elayis Tavşan491033%
11Emre Kilinç4500—
15Kouadou Assoumou1901—
30Saikuba Jarju1200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 25 of 89 matches.

Season by season15 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 17 in the 1. Lig, 58 points2011/2012: 16 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 36 points2012/2013: 14 of 18 in the 1. Lig, 39 points2013/2014: 5 of 19 in the 1. Lig, 65 points2014/2015: 6 of 18 in the 1. Lig, 55 points2015/2016: 9 of 17 in the 1. Lig, 44 points2016/2017: 15 of 18 in the 1. Lig, 36 points2017/2018: 16 of 18 in the 1. Lig, 36 points2020/2021: 3 of 18 in the 1. Lig, 70 points2021/2022: 7 of 19 in the 1. Lig, 51 points2022/2023: 1 of 19 in the 1. Lig, 78 points2023/2024: 13 of 20 in the Süper Lig, 43 points2024/2025: 3 of 19 in the Süper Lig, 64 points2025/2026: 7 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 51 points2026/2027: 17 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 4 points
Best12010/2011Worst172026/2027Seasons15
1. LigSüper Lig

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Süper Lig17 of 184
2025/2026Süper Lig7 of 1851
2024/2025Süper Lig3 of 1964
2023/2024Süper Lig13 of 2043
2022/20231. Lig1 of 1978
2021/20221. Lig7 of 1951
2020/20211. Lig3 of 1870
2017/20181. Lig16 of 1836
2016/20171. Lig15 of 1836
2015/20161. Lig9 of 1744
2014/20151. Lig6 of 1855
2013/20141. Lig5 of 1965
2012/20131. Lig14 of 1839
2011/2012Süper Lig16 of 1836
2010/20111. Lig1 of 1758
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Lig0
  • Chancellor Cup0
  • Turkish Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Thorsten FinkSüper Lig1–1–5
0.57
2026/2027Nenad BjelicaSüper Lig0–0–3
0.00
2025/2026Thomas ReisSüper Lig7–9–6
1.36
2025/2026Thorsten FinkSüper Lig6–3–3
1.75
2024/2025Thomas ReisSüper Lig19–7–10
1.78
2023/2024Hüseyin ErogluSüper Lig0–1–4
0.20
2023/2024Markus GisdolSüper Lig11–9–11
1.35
2022/2023Bayram Bektaş1. Lig1–3–1
1.20
2022/2023Hüseyin Eroglu1. Lig21–6–3
2.30
2021/2022Mehmet Altıparmak1. Lig3–2–3
1.38
2021/2022Fuat Çapa1. Lig8–8–6
1.45
2020/2021Ertuğrul Sağlam1. Lig20–10–4
2.06
2016/2017Osman Özköylü1. Lig8–7–13
1.11
2014/2015Erhan Altın1. Lig15–13–6
1.71
2012/2013Erhan Altın1. Lig1–9–2
1.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundSamsun Yeni 19 Mayıs Stadyumu
CitySamsunCapacity34,658Opened2017SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from31 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Samsunspor
Shots31Goals4xG3.14Conversion13%xG per shot0.101Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Samsunspor
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.71left footopen playgoal
0.47left footopen playgoal
0.29left footcorneroff target
0.24right footopen playblocked
0.23headcornersaved
0.17left footopen playgoal
0.11right footopen playpost
0.11headopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04headcornersaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playgoal
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.01left footcornerblocked
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01otherset piecesaved
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table17th on 4
Süper Lig table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
129-212
0%
1310-411
0%
1410-78
0%
1510-88
0%
169-118
0%
1710-164
0%
1810-253
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.